Page 1 of 491

Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 02 Feb 2012, 14:07
by Chris H.
This topic is for reporting bugs found in snapshot builds.

Theoretically, people using snapshots/SVNs should be using the issue tracker http://cardforge.org/bugz if there isn't a specific thread like there usually is for larger features.
`
Our users and testers can report bugs here when using a snapshot build instead of using the issue tracker. Please do not use this topic to report bugs found in a beta release. :)

Your bug report should include the file name of the snapshot build that you were using at the time that the bug was noticed. Example:

forge-1.2.3-20120202.002432-13-osx

or

forge-1.2.3-20120202.002432-13

You do not need to include the archive extension (.tar.bz2).

Your bug report should also include the crash report if one was generated. Please place this crash report inside of a code or spoiler block as it makes it easier to read.

Thank you.

Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 03 Feb 2012, 02:02
by Iran
1) I return my Sun Titan from my graveyard with my Unburiel Rites, then with his abilitie I try to return Phantasmal Image from my graveyard to battlefield, but it seems I can't choose a creature to copy with Phantasmal Image (in the case Sun Titan) and it returns to graveyard because of its 0/0.
This happens too when I attacks or enters on battlefield with Sun Titan and with his abilitie I returns a Phantasmal Image from my graveyard.

2) During my turn I have 2 Hada Freeblade, 1 Magus of the Disk and 1 Jwari Shapeshifter (copying an Hada Freeblade).
After I cast Sudden Disappearance, Jwari Shapeshifter returns to battlefield but it seems I can't choose a Hada Freeblade to copy and how it have 0/0 it goes to graveyard. The two Hada Freeblade returns first on battlefield, after this Jwari Shapeshifter returns.

I think these two situations are related

I use forge-1.2.3-20120130.125712-11

Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 03 Feb 2012, 10:53
by SoulStorm
Revision 13768, received the following crash report while the AI had a Harabaz Druid on the battlefield:

| Open
ManaCost : addMana() error, mana not needed - 1


Version:
Forge version SVN

OS: Windows Vista Version: 6.0 Architecture: amd64

Java Version: 1.6.0_23 Vendor: Sun Microsystems Inc.

Detailed error trace:
java.lang.RuntimeException: ManaCost : addMana() error, mana not needed - 1
at forge.card.mana.ManaCost.addMana(ManaCost.java:382)
at forge.card.mana.ManaCost.payMana(ManaCost.java:295)
at forge.ComputerUtil.payManaCost(ComputerUtil.java:857)
at forge.ComputerUtil.canPayCost(ComputerUtil.java:512)
at forge.ComputerUtil.canPayCost(ComputerUtil.java:497)
at forge.ComputerUtil.canBePlayedAndPayedByAI(ComputerUtil.java:484)
at forge.ComputerUtil.playSpellAbilities(ComputerUtil.java:124)
at forge.ComputerAIGeneral.playCards(ComputerAIGeneral.java:93)
at forge.ComputerAIGeneral.main1(ComputerAIGeneral.java:60)
at forge.ComputerAIInput.think(ComputerAIInput.java:98)
at forge.ComputerAIInput.showMessage(ComputerAIInput.java:71)
at forge.GuiInput.setInput(GuiInput.java:68)
at forge.GuiInput.update(GuiInput.java:54)
at java.util.Observable.notifyObservers(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Observable.notifyObservers(Unknown Source)
at forge.MyObservable.updateObservers(MyObservable.java:38)
at forge.PhaseHandler.nextPhase(PhaseHandler.java:545)
at forge.PhaseHandler.nextPhase(PhaseHandler.java:548)
at forge.PhaseHandler.nextPhase(PhaseHandler.java:548)
at forge.PhaseHandler.nextPhase(PhaseHandler.java:548)
at forge.gui.input.InputCleanup.showMessage(InputCleanup.java:63)
at forge.GuiInput.setInput(GuiInput.java:68)
at forge.GuiInput.update(GuiInput.java:54)
at java.util.Observable.notifyObservers(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Observable.notifyObservers(Unknown Source)
at forge.MyObservable.updateObservers(MyObservable.java:38)
at forge.PhaseHandler.nextPhase(PhaseHandler.java:545)
at forge.PhaseHandler.nextPhase(PhaseHandler.java:548)
at forge.control.match.ControlInput$1.actionPerformed(ControlInput.java:57)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton$Handler.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicButtonListener.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)

Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 04 Feb 2012, 14:55
by Roujin
Okay, so here is a different kind of bug report...

I believe there is a copy and paste error in line 193 of BoosterGenerator.java.
It says
Code: Select all
            if (takeMythic) {
                if (indexRares >= raresSize) {
                    Collections.shuffle(mythics, MyRandom.getRandom());
                    indexMythics = 0;
                }
                result.add(mythics.get(indexMythics));
                indexMythics++;
            } else {
                if (indexRares >= raresSize) {
                    Collections.shuffle(rares, MyRandom.getRandom());
                    indexRares = 0;
                }
                result.add(rares.get(indexRares));
                indexRares++;
            }
I got a IndexOutOfBounds in the line "result.add(mythics.get(indexMythics));".
From my assessment of the code, the if block above that line should say "if (indexMythics >= mythicsSize)", it says indexRares and raresSize probably due to oversight while c&p-ing.

The crash happened with my own, modified build, but I'm pretty certain this bug was not caused by my changes.

EDIT: Thinking about it, the bug only happens if a booster with more than 1 rare slot is generated and the non-first rare gets to be a mythic. This is probably why the bug went unnoticed for a while. I changed some stuff to generate boosters with multiple rares, so I triggered the bug.

Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 04 Feb 2012, 15:27
by SoulStorm
Revision 13801, Tolarian Entrancer blocked Simic Sky Swallower and went to the graveyard, but never gained control of Simic Sky Swallower.

Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 04 Feb 2012, 15:55
by jmartus
.
Simic Sky Swallower cant be the target of spells or ability's so you cant take control of it.

Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 04 Feb 2012, 16:53
by moomarc
jmartus wrote:.
Simic Sky Swallower cant be the target of spells or ability's so you cant take control of it.
Tolarian Entrancer's gain control is triggered though, not targeted, so you should indeed gain control of the Skyswallower if there's no other mitigating factors.

Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 05 Feb 2012, 03:20
by SoulStorm
moomarc wrote:Tolarian Entrancer's gain control is triggered though, not targeted, so you should indeed gain control of the Skyswallower if there's no other mitigating factors.
Exactly, that's why I chose to use that card.

Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 05 Feb 2012, 17:49
by Iran
I attack with Fiend of the Shadows, AI receives combat damage and exiles Vampire Hexmage from his hand but I can't play Vampire Hexmage (during my turn). I can't play cards that my opponent exiles because of Fiend of the Shadows.

I use forge forge-1.2.4-20120205.122738-2

Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 05 Feb 2012, 19:00
by Sloth
Iran wrote:I attack with Fiend of the Shadows, AI receives combat damage and exiles Vampire Hexmage from his hand but I can't play Vampire Hexmage (during my turn). I can't play cards that my opponent exiles because of Fiend of the Shadows.

I use forge forge-1.2.4-20120205.122738-2
Fixed! Thanks Iran.

Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 06 Feb 2012, 02:10
by Iran
.Mind's Desire exiles 5 cards of my deck (because of storm mechanism) , but I can't play (or cast) these cards during the turn I cast Mind's Desire.

I use forge-1.2.4-20120205.122738-2

Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 06 Feb 2012, 05:54
by pwangsta
forge-1.2.4-20120205.122738-2

Upkeep steps are no longer skipped when Eon Hub is in play.

Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 06 Feb 2012, 07:14
by Sloth
Iran wrote:.Mind's Desire exiles 5 cards of my deck (because of storm mechanism) , but I can't play (or cast) these cards during the turn I cast Mind's Desire.

I use forge-1.2.4-20120205.122738-2
It works for me. Note that you have to activate the exiled cards with the flashback button now.

pwangsta wrote:forge-1.2.4-20120205.122738-2

Upkeep steps are no longer skipped when Eon Hub is in play.
Fixed! Thanks pwangsta.

Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 06 Feb 2012, 13:51
by Doublestrike
I've just finished converted FSkin to a singleton static factory (r13845)

I'm interested to know if people notice a(ny) performance increase/decrease in the UI?

(There will be a few more performance fixes soon)

Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)

PostPosted: 06 Feb 2012, 16:29
by ArsenalNut
Doublestrike wrote:I've just finished converted FSkin to a singleton static factory (r13845)

I'm interested to know if people notice a(ny) performance increase/decrease in the UI?

(There will be a few more performance fixes soon)
I think r13841 broke the mana pool. If I revert to r13840, the mana pool works fine. If I update to r13845, I get a NPE in FLabel.java:237. Sometimes the NPE shows up on the first click and sometimes on the second click when I am trying to pay mana.