It is currently 19 Jan 2017, 15:05
   
Text Size

How to set up a (public) XMage server

by BetaSteward

Moderators: escplan9, fireshoes, LevelX, North, BetaSteward, noxx, CCGHQ Admins

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby fireshoes » 05 Feb 2015, 20:53

Felipe, the last couple times I've tried to log onto your server, I've gotten the server is offline message.
User avatar
fireshoes
 
Posts: 516
Joined: 20 Aug 2014, 03:51
Has thanked: 169 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby XMstrider » 30 Mar 2015, 18:49

I'm thinking of hosting a public server for our local group and it would be good to know how much data are we talking about? Does anyone have any usage statistics for up/down data for XX users for YY hours for ZZ days, etc.?
XMstrider
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 10 Feb 2015, 22:40
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby LevelX » 30 Mar 2015, 20:35

XMstrider wrote:I'm thinking of hosting a public server for our local group and it would be good to know how much data are we talking about? Does anyone have any usage statistics for up/down data for XX users for YY hours for ZZ days, etc.?
That the graph of the last week from XMage public server.

if_venet0-week.png


So you have to calculate round about 10 MBit/second traffic per 100 active users on the server.
If really all users would play a little bit more.
User avatar
LevelX
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 1544
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 15:08
Has thanked: 168 times
Been thanked: 277 times

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby Ikyo » 01 May 2015, 02:36

I was wondering if there is a way to have the server auto update or if it will need to be done manually.
Ikyo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 01 May 2015, 02:19
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby LevelX » 01 May 2015, 08:12

Ikyo wrote:I was wondering if there is a way to have the server auto update or if it will need to be done manually.
There is no build in way to automatically update a xmage server.
User avatar
LevelX
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 1544
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 15:08
Has thanked: 168 times
Been thanked: 277 times

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby Ikyo » 05 May 2015, 10:30

I was attempting to run 2 different servers on the same machine. They both used different ports. Everything seemed to work when I started them manually, but it seems to fail on the cron restart. The log shows the second server restarting, but it crashes at some point, but there is not an entry in the log. Any idea how to track this down?
Ikyo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 01 May 2015, 02:19
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby LevelX » 13 May 2015, 08:12

Ikyo wrote:I was attempting to run 2 different servers on the same machine. They both used different ports. Everything seemed to work when I started them manually, but it seems to fail on the cron restart. The log shows the second server restarting, but it crashes at some point, but there is not an entry in the log. Any idea how to track this down?
I have no problem to restart two xmage server with cron on one server. So it may be caused by the script that restarts the servers. Can you post it?
User avatar
LevelX
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 1544
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 15:08
Has thanked: 168 times
Been thanked: 277 times

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby ADjSTEAM » 22 Jul 2015, 22:18

first of all, thanks for the great job =D>
thanks to all the guide and hint in here i was succesfully able to set up a server on my raspberry pi 2 , i still have to stress it but i think it should works fine for 5/7 people.

now i have a couple of questions...

is it possible to stop the serverlist.txt to change back every time i open the client??
i'm would like my friends do not have to memorize my no-ip domain

LevelX wrote:
Ikyo wrote:I was wondering if there is a way to have the server auto update or if it will need to be done manually.
There is no build in way to automatically update a xmage server.
how do i know when i have to update it?? is it every time a new release comes out??
ADjSTEAM
User avatar
ADjSTEAM
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 Jul 2015, 13:41
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby LevelX » 22 Jul 2015, 23:14

ADjSTEAM wrote:first of all, thanks for the great job =D>
thanks to all the guide and hint in here i was succesfully able to set up a server on my raspberry pi 2 , i still have to stress it but i think it should works fine for 5/7 people.

now i have a couple of questions...

is it possible to stop the serverlist.txt to change back every time i open the client??
i'm would like my friends do not have to memorize my no-ip domain

LevelX wrote:
Ikyo wrote:I was wondering if there is a way to have the server auto update or if it will need to be done manually.
There is no build in way to automatically update a xmage server.
how do i know when i have to update it?? is it every time a new release comes out??
You can set the serverlist url in client Preferences->Connections.
So if you create a txt file with your server adress (and also the public servers added if you like), your friends can change the preferences setting to your url with the modified server list.


Yes you can see the post in this forum with the release info of a new version.
User avatar
LevelX
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 1544
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 15:08
Has thanked: 168 times
Been thanked: 277 times

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby Dougmark » 28 Jul 2015, 20:03

Hello guys, I'm trying to set up a public Xmage server for my friends, but I'm having some troubles...

First of all, on Windows Server 2008, is that a simple installing of Xmage and startup the server, or I'm missing something?

I just build the server (using amazon virtual servers), "installed" the Xmage, and then I started up the server, but I can't connect. It gives me an error, but this is interesting...

The error code is the same name of the instance of Windows Server... Which means (at least for me), there's some kind of communication, but still unable to connect.

I just checked the configuration of port forwading, but, for me, is everything good.

Does any1 have idea how to help me?

Thanks a lot guys, sry for bothering you all!
Dougmark
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jul 2015, 19:58
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby LevelX » 28 Jul 2015, 20:54

Dougmark wrote:Hello guys, I'm trying to set up a public Xmage server for my friends, but I'm having some troubles...
Behind a router / firewall you have to follow exactly the steps explained here:
http://www.slightlymagic.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=70&t=15898#p171796
Otherwise you will have no luck.
User avatar
LevelX
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 1544
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 15:08
Has thanked: 168 times
Been thanked: 277 times

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby Dougmark » 01 Aug 2015, 12:54

LevelX wrote:
Dougmark wrote:Hello guys, I'm trying to set up a public Xmage server for my friends, but I'm having some troubles...
Behind a router / firewall you have to follow exactly the steps explained here:
http://www.slightlymagic.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=70&t=15898#p171796
Otherwise you will have no luck.
I really appreciate for your help, its done I did it!!!

BUUUUUTTTT the config file are confused, I can't start a game with a bot, and the only kind of game play is commander... I copied the config example from the forum, but didnt work...
Dougmark
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jul 2015, 19:58
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby LevelX » 01 Aug 2015, 16:31

Dougmark wrote:
LevelX wrote:
Dougmark wrote:Hello guys, I'm trying to set up a public Xmage server for my friends, but I'm having some troubles...
Behind a router / firewall you have to follow exactly the steps explained here:
http://www.slightlymagic.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=70&t=15898#p171796
Otherwise you will have no luck.
I really appreciate for your help, its done I did it!!!

BUUUUUTTTT the config file are confused, I can't start a game with a bot, and the only kind of game play is commander... I copied the config example from the forum, but didnt work...
You can start with the default config that's included in the xmage server download, that will be up to date.
Only change the serverAddress, serverName and port as you already did.
User avatar
LevelX
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 1544
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 15:08
Has thanked: 168 times
Been thanked: 277 times

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby Dougmark » 01 Aug 2015, 17:01

Thank you very much my friend, soon I'll post my public server for you all.
Dougmark
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jul 2015, 19:58
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to set up a (public) XMage server

Postby ADjSTEAM » 02 Aug 2015, 22:08

Dougmark wrote:BUUUUUTTTT the config file are confused, I can't start a game with a bot, and the only kind of game play is commander... I copied the config example from the forum, but didnt work...
i did that too with similar results, there must be something strange when copying and pasting... i didn't get much into that
ADjSTEAM
User avatar
ADjSTEAM
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 Jul 2015, 13:41
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to XMage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 279 on 11 Jul 2013, 22:03

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form