It is currently 19 Apr 2024, 20:18
   
Text Size

FX client

Moderators: North, BetaSteward, noxx, jeffwadsworth, JayDi, TheElk801, LevelX, CCGHQ Admins

FX client

Postby jdub1581 » 27 May 2014, 00:18

I took it upon myself to create a XMage-fx thread here as no one seems to be on groups anymore.
jdub1581
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 May 2013, 02:38
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: XMage-FX

Postby jdub1581 » 27 May 2014, 00:29

I have made a lot of progress over the past few days.

My current project is here: https://github.com/jdub1581/MageFX8

Currently I am trying to get the DeckEditor going. However, when I try to Query the card db i get an empty List.
Using:
Code: Select all
List<CardInfo> found = CardRepository.instance.findCards(cardCritera);
Did something change? I looked through current client source and it makes the same call(filtered but same).

Or if anyone can look at my source DeckEditorController.class and help out that would be appreciated.
jdub1581
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 May 2013, 02:38
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: XMage-FX

Postby LevelX » 27 May 2014, 05:28

jdub1581 wrote:Did something change? I looked through current client source and it makes the same call(filtered but same).
The DB change from SQLite to H2 comes to my mind.
https://github.com/magefree/mage/commit/d3046a9a0de2bbd4d0c0007234fa893ec7a84cdf
User avatar
LevelX
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 1677
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 15:08
Has thanked: 174 times
Been thanked: 374 times

Re: XMage-FX

Postby jdub1581 » 27 May 2014, 06:35

I did a recent pull today as I saw the issue on groups... I added functionality after... Still no result, even though the 2 new databases are created. *.h2.mv.db and *.h2.trace.db
seems to be throwing an error somewhere... I say that because I added System.out before call and after
and unless the call is wrapped in a try/catch the System.out's dont print... so maybe an internal Exception catch is hanging it up? I really dont know.

Also I moved the call to LoadTableTask.class

LevelX wrote:
jdub1581 wrote:Did something change? I looked through current client source and it makes the same call(filtered but same).
The DB change from SQLite to H2 comes to my mind.
https://github.com/magefree/mage/commit/d3046a9a0de2bbd4d0c0007234fa893ec7a84cdf
jdub1581
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 May 2013, 02:38
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: FX client

Postby jdub1581 » 29 May 2014, 03:15

Ok, think I got it... My cellValueFactory code did not like lamda's... once I took it out of a lamda things are now being populated...
jdub1581
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 May 2013, 02:38
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Developers Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


Who is online

In total there are 7 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 7 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 4143 on 23 Jan 2024, 08:21

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

Login Form