It is currently 22 Aug 2019, 00:36
   
Text Size

Microsoft did it again!

Continuing Development of MicroProse's Magic: The Gathering!

Moderators: BAgate, drool66, stassy, Aswan jaguar, gmzombie, CCGHQ Admins

Microsoft did it again!

Postby Kalki50 » 06 Jan 2018, 18:10

After receiving the Windows 10 Fall update I can no longer run Magic. This returns me to the same issue I had when Windows 10 first became available. Has anyone else had this experience? Will there be a new fix? I have a bad feeling about this.
Kalki50
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 02 Apr 2011, 02:40
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microsoft did it again!

Postby Aswan jaguar » 07 Jan 2018, 12:42

Also drool told us about this problem.
It would be helpful if you provided the windows log error.It is in administrative tools in windows xp. I don't know by memory it's destination path in windows 10. I can tell you tomorrow where is located if you can't find it. I can't check myself as the windows 10 pc I can test due to lack of gb haven't upgraded to last update.
Also please mention your exact windows 10 version.
---
Trying to squash some bugs and playtesting.
User avatar
Aswan jaguar
Super Tester
 
Posts: 6473
Joined: 13 May 2010, 12:17
Has thanked: 541 times
Been thanked: 278 times

Re: Microsoft did it again!

Postby Kalki50 » 07 Jan 2018, 18:01

Windows 10 Pro Version 1709.

Error Log:

Log Name: Application
Source: Application Error
Date: 1/7/2018 12:51:50 PM
Event ID: 1000
Task Category: (100)
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: DESKTOP-8UGLIBO
Description:
Faulting application name: Magic.exe, version: 7.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4e000000
Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0200a9e9
Faulting process id: 0x149c
Faulting application start time: 0x01d387e02d41bbd5
Faulting application path: C:\Games\Magic\Magic.exe
Faulting module path: unknown
Report Id: 0b3de174-03f4-4686-bae4-1fd23da6673d
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Application Error" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>100</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2018-01-07T17:51:50.061423500Z" />
<EventRecordID>1417</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>DESKTOP-8UGLIBO</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data>Magic.exe</Data>
<Data>7.0.0.0</Data>
<Data>4e000000</Data>
<Data>unknown</Data>
<Data>0.0.0.0</Data>
<Data>00000000</Data>
<Data>c0000005</Data>
<Data>0200a9e9</Data>
<Data>149c</Data>
<Data>01d387e02d41bbd5</Data>
<Data>C:\Games\Magic\Magic.exe</Data>
<Data>unknown</Data>
<Data>0b3de174-03f4-4686-bae4-1fd23da6673d</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
Kalki50
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 02 Apr 2011, 02:40
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microsoft did it again!

Postby Korath » 07 Jan 2018, 18:13

0x0200a9e9 is the earliest jmp from Magic.exe into ManalinkEh.dll. So I expect this is caused by ManalinkEh.dll not being mapped to its preferred address at 0x02001000. You can probably confirm this with Process Explorer or similar tools.

The "easiest" long term solution is to do something like Shandalar does, setting all the jumps out of Magic.exe at run-time. "Easiest" is in scare quotes there since, while not difficult per se, the migration will be slow and error-prone. It'll also make heuristic-based antivirus go berserk, but at least it'll work.
User avatar
Korath
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 3412
Joined: 02 Jun 2013, 05:57
Has thanked: 482 times
Been thanked: 949 times

Re: Microsoft did it again!

Postby Kalki50 » 07 Jan 2018, 19:14

Thank you for your response. As I do not speak "programing", am I correct in assuming that you might be able to create a new .exe that will enable me to start the game? Or something similar?
Kalki50
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 02 Apr 2011, 02:40
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microsoft did it again!

Postby drool66 » 08 Jan 2018, 00:48

Sounds like it's possible, but laborious. I don't want to speak for the devs, but from what I understand I wouldn't expect a fix or update any time soon.

The good news is that you have Win10 Pro, which means you can enable Hyper-V. With this you can easily and natively install a VM that can run Manalink. Feel free PM me if you would like help or direction with this.
User avatar
drool66
 
Posts: 173
Joined: 25 Nov 2010, 22:38
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 45 times


Return to ManaLink 3.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 287 on 31 Mar 2019, 04:11

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form