It is currently 22 Oct 2019, 03:16
   
Text Size

Owned Qty locked

by Nate

Moderators: Snacko, CCGHQ Admins

Owned Qty locked

Postby dbbergen » 15 Sep 2008, 04:23

Hey all.

I had previously entered my collection into the Owned Qty column. I could edit the data by clicking on the column. I am no longer able to enter data. I think I updated my version since I last inputted cards (currently 2.9.6). Has anyone had this problem? Your solutions are appreciated. Thanks!
dbbergen
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 15 Sep 2008, 04:19
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Owned Qty locked

Postby Snacko » 15 Sep 2008, 11:15

Upload the userData.csv (more preferable) or a part of it so I can see if there have been any changes that could break the file format.
Snacko
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 826
Joined: 29 May 2008, 19:35
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: Owned Qty locked

Postby dbbergen » 15 Sep 2008, 15:52

Snacko wrote:Upload the userData.csv (more preferable) or a part of it so I can see if there have been any changes that could break the file format.
Thanks a lot Snacko. Here's my userdata.csv (EDIT; the board won't accept .csv extension, so I've rar'd it. please unpack when you dl)

The Owned Qty entries for EVE cards I actually inputted in the .csv via excel (because I couldn't enter the data in Nate's). They display correctly.

Thanks for your help
Attachments
userData.rar
(20.67 KiB) Downloaded 372 times
dbbergen
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 15 Sep 2008, 04:19
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Owned Qty locked

Postby Squiggle » 15 Sep 2008, 16:36

On linux the owned quantity can sometimes be changed, but I haven't figured out the magic clicking procedure that allows me to change the number, sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't.

I took a look at the code here and it's a real nightmare. If you can figure out a good quick solution Snacko that's great, but a more permanent solution might be to change the interface to display a plus and minus button and the number. Clicking the buttons adds/subtracts 1 and otherwise you can select the number and change it. That would be a much nicer and more obvious interface for that anyways.
Squiggle
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 Sep 2008, 16:28
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Owned Qty locked

Postby Snacko » 15 Sep 2008, 17:06

Yes you can't input your owned quantity at all in the 2.9.6, however there's also good news that it works in the new release candidate build.
Also the file helped me to fix a bug with loading theuserData file.
I'm currently uploading the next rc2 that will hopefully end up as a next version unless more bugs are found.
Snacko
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 826
Joined: 29 May 2008, 19:35
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: Owned Qty locked

Postby dbbergen » 15 Sep 2008, 17:16

Thanks a lot Snacko. Much appreciated! I look forward to the next ver update
dbbergen
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 15 Sep 2008, 04:19
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Owned Qty locked

Postby Snacko » 15 Sep 2008, 17:23

Here's the latest release candidate, it might still have some bugs but at least I can assure you the owned quantity edition works! :lol:
Snacko
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 826
Joined: 29 May 2008, 19:35
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: Owned Qty locked

Postby Squiggle » 03 Oct 2008, 16:22

Snacko that link isn't working (anymore?). Which RC were talking about that fixes Owned Quantity? I've tried RC 3 from the other thread but still no go. I've got some time to try and patch it but I'm still trying to get the code to build (in Eclipse).
Squiggle
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 Sep 2008, 16:28
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Owned Qty locked

Postby Snacko » 03 Oct 2008, 16:48

It works perfectly fine with the rc3 here, you need to double click the field for it to be editable plus you need to be in all cards view (unique deselected) otherwise you wouldn't know which one you're editing.
Snacko
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 826
Joined: 29 May 2008, 19:35
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: Owned Qty locked

Postby Squiggle » 03 Oct 2008, 17:57

Ah bingo! I didn't realize the unique cad selector made the difference. Thanks.

It would be nice to indicate that if Unique is selected that you can't modify the owned quantity. Perhaps grey out the column and add a tooltip that says that you need to toggle unique selector?
Squiggle
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 Sep 2008, 16:28
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Owned Qty locked

Postby Snacko » 03 Oct 2008, 19:14

I suppose that would lessen the confusion why it does / doesn't work.
Snacko
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 826
Joined: 29 May 2008, 19:35
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 73 times


Return to Deck Builder and Excellent Rules Viewer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 287 on 31 Mar 2019, 04:11

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Login Form