Page 18 of 22

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 21 Feb 2012, 00:27
by woogerboy21
Here's a version of the MagicTraders.com pricing scripts in vbs/lua/batch format that detects the available sets on the site. Updating for each set release shouldn't be required.

Another note about magictraders.com. I don't know if I would use there prices, they seem to not have the most recent set readily available for pricing and the prices seem odd to me. Such as a M12 coral merfolk for $16.25?

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 23 Feb 2012, 21:15
by woogerboy21
Here's a version of the MTGMintCard.com pricing scripts in vbs/lua/batch format that detects the available sets on the site. Updating for each set release shouldn't be required.

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 24 Feb 2012, 07:15
by dukemb
Hi! What should I dl in my prices dir, and how the new scripts work?
Thanks for help :)

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 24 Feb 2012, 10:31
by kristijanH
First start the .bat file to make a .txt file for each script. Then copy/move the .txt to file to your MA directory. Copy/move the .lua file to your MA/Prices directory. Finaly start MA and go to prices - manage and update each price.

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 24 Feb 2012, 16:13
by woogerboy21
kristijanH wrote:First start the .bat file to make a .txt file for each script. Then copy/move the .txt to file to your MA directory. Copy/move the .lua file to your MA/Prices directory. Finaly start MA and go to prices - manage and update each price.
This will work, also by default if you don't change anything you should be able to extract all the files from the zip's into the "Prices" folder under the MA folder structure and when you run the .bat file the pricing files will be created and populated in the correct paths. Since the .lua file will also be located in "Prices" folder now you should only have to open the MA application and update the chosen price script.

One other thing to note, the vbs/lua/bat files should collect all the prices for all the sets found on the website, however, many sites have different names per set along with misspellings on card names (for example instead of the set name "Magic 2012" the site may have it listed as "Magic 2012 Core Set"). These issue's will still need worked though for any sets older than the current sets listed in the "standard" format.

If anyone is fluent in VB and want to update the scripts on there own, there are 2 functions named "CorrectSetName" and "CorrectCardName" that can be populated with the name corrections. I'll eventually get around to getting things worked out but until I get most of the other sites up and working older sets will have to wait. I've noticed most the time expansion names on sites are correct, its just the Core Set names that have problems.

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 24 Feb 2012, 18:40
by kristijanH
Is there a way you or anyone makes the prices from this site?

http://www.supernovabots.com

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 24 Feb 2012, 19:32
by woogerboy21
kristijanH wrote:Is there a way you or anyone makes the prices from this site?

http://www.supernovabots.com
Just curious, is this site strictly rares / mythic? (Looks to be that way).

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 24 Feb 2012, 22:54
by kristijanH
Yes. Just R and MR foil and nonfoil cards plus boosters as it's for MTGO.

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 08 Mar 2012, 10:04
by draytalon
Got a question regarding the pricing scripts. I have found that when i update my MA and pricing's, which is every month, it gives me prices for the Premium Decks for regular cards. I thought Premium Decks was all foil, i might be wrong, but i did buy the Sliver deck and every card including lands was foil. Only a small technicality. Another question, when i imported the prices and painstakingly added my decks to the album, then saved them IE: Akroma, Angel of Fury. I add the price to the end as i might have several decks of the same name. *NOTE* I do this as i play EDH and i have several generals of the same. So my Akroma would look like this IE: Akroma, Angel of Fury ($28.18). Now when i log back into MA and update the price list, and when it does, does it actually update the opened deck and reprice it, or do i have to go through the decks again to update their value's.

Time permitted, i am trying to understand and learn LUA so i can keep up to date with the pricing's, hopefully to keep on top of the newest card set's and price's as they change a lot and share with the community. So far without much success i have to add. Managed to implement Graveborn into a script file, but it will not update, either there is no prices from the web site or else i have erred somewhere. I hasten to say that i have probably erred in someway, boy this is fun.

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 08 Mar 2012, 10:56
by Goblin Hero
I'm now working on price engine. Some things will be improved. And I will write a sample script with lots of comments to help learn lua.

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 22 Apr 2012, 16:45
by draytalon
Hmm getting some weird invalid returns on the pricing scripts, i looked at it and the command lines look correct, this is the error i am getting.

lual-_loadfile has returned 3: D:\Magic Album\Prices\AbuGames.lua:462: invalid escape sequence near "\-'

Even when i try to update from any other site, i get the same returned error, so if i try cardkingdom i get

lual-_loadfile has returned 3: D:\Magic Album\Prices\AbuGames.lua:462: invalid escape sequence near "\-'

AbuGames via cardkingdom, weird error.

Anyone else come across this.

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 23 Apr 2012, 01:13
by woogerboy21
draytalon wrote:Hmm getting some weird invalid returns on the pricing scripts, i looked at it and the command lines look correct, this is the error i am getting.

lual-_loadfile has returned 3: D:\Magic Album\Prices\AbuGames.lua:462: invalid escape sequence near "\-'

Even when i try to update from any other site, i get the same returned error, so if i try cardkingdom i get

lual-_loadfile has returned 3: D:\Magic Album\Prices\AbuGames.lua:462: invalid escape sequence near "\-'

AbuGames via cardkingdom, weird error.

Anyone else come across this.
Thats probably because the scripting engine in the MA album has been updated and none of the scripts have been updated to reflect the new code changes. Most likely any of the pricing scripts on the main post of this thread won't work. I haven't had any time to update them myself.

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 25 Apr 2012, 05:35
by Mr.C
Same here, getting the same error for the scripts. Highly inconvenient :(

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 12 May 2012, 06:09
by woogerboy21
An updated "Import Prices.lua" script is now available on the main thread post. The good news is the new version now supports importation of prices from a price file using the MA 1.5 (or newer) application. The bad news is, with the recent changes any data collection scripts prior to this change will NOT format out the price files correctly so you simply can't copy the .lua file over top the existing scripts and have them import. I will work on posting some updated data collection scripts but until then this should get other script kitty's going.

At this point all older .lua based pricing scripts that I have written (not the included MTGMintCard pricing script) will not function and I will not be updating them. Consider them abandoned. As I have stated before, moving forward I will release .vbs/batch data collection scripts that use the price import.lua script to import them into MA. I may at a later date reconsider doing individual .lua scripts if the MA application ever gains the ability to schedule pricing downloads OR can background the pricing download collection functionality.

Re: Pricing (Scripts and Notes)

PostPosted: 12 May 2012, 15:59
by woogerboy21
If anyone has downloaded pricing data from older data collection vbs/bat script, you can manually add a (tab) at the end of each line and the new script should recognize the data and insert it properly. If anyone feels rambunctious enough to to do.