It is currently 25 Jun 2017, 06:59
   
Text Size

Help with drafting

Moderators: Jorbes, CCGHQ Admins

Re: Help with drafting

Postby modernlifeiswar » 02 Oct 2010, 16:00

Is there any possibilities to play cube draft in opt right now or in near future?
modernlifeiswar
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 Mar 2010, 22:27
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Help with drafting

Postby Jorbes » 04 Oct 2010, 10:21

modernlifeiswar wrote:Is there any possibilities to play cube draft in opt right now or in near future?
Yes, place a deckfile (mws or OPT .dck) in the data folder where your mtg.cards is. Change the file extension to .cube
and make sure there is a //NAME: entry in the deck file.
Restart server and it should be available in the Sealed tab.
Jorbes
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 333
Joined: 10 Oct 2008, 10:46
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Help with drafting

Postby pfeffa » 06 Oct 2010, 21:56

thanks for explanation, Jorbes! I see the pictures are to be placed in a folder with a name in accordance with my .cube file for displaying, aren't they? I mean, that folder is to be named TLP for TLP.cube, for example, right?
pfeffa
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Apr 2010, 21:14
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help with drafting

Postby Jorbes » 07 Oct 2010, 08:17

pfeffa wrote:thanks for explanation, Jorbes! I see the pictures are to be placed in a folder with a name in accordance with my .cube file for displaying, aren't they? I mean, that folder is to be named TLP for TLP.cube, for example, right?
Your cube will contain cards from certain sets, the pictures for those cards will need to be in that sets folder, just like you have for other decks. A cube is nothing more than a regular deck with a different filetype to make it clear that it's a cube, because those are usually very large.
It also requires the //NAME: indicator in the decklist, else you won't be able to create boosters, for you this would be
//NAME: TLP
You can also set a description for each cube like this:
//DESC: This cube contains creatures only
Jorbes
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 333
Joined: 10 Oct 2008, 10:46
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Help with drafting

Postby modernlifeiswar » 07 Oct 2010, 21:33

Hey, thanks for answer!
It looks very strange. I'm not a pranker, it's not in my interests. The first time I've just created a deckfile, change it's file type to .cube (I've made it in opt, 'cause if more than 200 cards are added, my mws buzzes). It works correctly in the deckbuilder (if i open it as a .dck file) so I can turn-on the card description and see every single picture there. It works correctly in solitaire mode too. About drafts. I have all pics for opt and mws (there are about 17 sets with different set codes between mws and opt - i've fixed it). If I create draft for any set it'll work correctly with pictures. But cube won't. I've called it TLP (yeah, thanks to Tom LaPille for cardlist). The .cube file has: "//NAME: TLP". Everything looks good and should work as you've already written. But the draft process goes without pictures. I've typed "/sets" in OPT and got the list of available sets including the TLP set which stands on the last place. So I've thought about making the TLP folder with card pictures included in cube. And that works, I see all pics i've moved to the TLP folder (there are 600 cards in my cube so i haven't moved them all yet).
Draft can be played only with the same boosters for all players, so can it be like OPT checks not a certain card, but a set code, which is being made while draft configuring? (for example SOM is scars of mirrodin and TLP is cube, but it counts as another set)

PS: I just to want play with pfeffa)
modernlifeiswar
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 Mar 2010, 22:27
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Help with drafting

Postby Jorbes » 07 Oct 2010, 22:05

modernlifeiswar wrote:Hey, thanks for answer!
It looks very strange. I'm not a pranker, it's not in my interests. The first time I've just created a deckfile, change it's file type to .cube (I've made it in opt, 'cause if more than 200 cards are added, my mws buzzes). It works correctly in the deckbuilder (if i open it as a .dck file) so I can turn-on the card description and see every single picture there. It works correctly in solitaire mode too. About drafts. I have all pics for opt and mws (there are about 17 sets with different set codes between mws and opt - i've fixed it). If I create draft for any set it'll work correctly with pictures. But cube won't. I've called it TLP (yeah, thanks to Tom LaPille for cardlist). The .cube file has: "//NAME: TLP". Everything looks good and should work as you've already written. But the draft process goes without pictures. I've typed "/sets" in OPT and got the list of available sets including the TLP set which stands on the last place. So I've thought about making the TLP folder with card pictures included in cube. And that works, I see all pics i've moved to the TLP folder (there are 600 cards in my cube so i haven't moved them all yet).
Draft can be played only with the same boosters for all players, so can it be like OPT checks not a certain card, but a set code, which is being made while draft configuring? (for example SOM is scars of mirrodin and TLP is cube, but it counts as another set)

PS: I just to want play with pfeffa)
Hm, I think... you found a bug on the server.
The cube code should not be sent to the users when they get their draft pack, but it probably does anyway.
The server should have taken the setcode from the cube file and if none is provided, it should use the last printed edition.

Will put this on the todo list and fix it for the next release.

Thanks.
Jorbes
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 333
Joined: 10 Oct 2008, 10:46
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Help with drafting

Postby brockfanning » 16 Jan 2011, 18:16

Quick question about drafting: If a cube is used to draft, does it do "highlander mode" by any chance? (meaning there won't be more than 1 of the same card in the whole draft) Probably not, eh? That sounds like it would be a serious pain to code. Anyway just asking!
brockfanning
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 29 May 2009, 22:15
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help with drafting

Postby Jorbes » 16 Jan 2011, 18:39

brockfanning wrote:Quick question about drafting: If a cube is used to draft, does it do "highlander mode" by any chance? (meaning there won't be more than 1 of the same card in the whole draft) Probably not, eh? That sounds like it would be a serious pain to code. Anyway just asking!
No it does not. There is a chance of getting duplicates in a booster and obv. there is a very real chance of getting more than one of a card in the combined pool of cards from all boosters.

This highlander mode could be implemented, but not any time soon :)
Jorbes
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 333
Joined: 10 Oct 2008, 10:46
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Help with drafting

Postby pinecones » 17 Jan 2011, 02:32

very cool to see you have future plans to do an easy all-in-one package for drafting and building the deck on the spot.

have you also considered adding an option for tournament structure for the servers? for instance having a table that can fit 20 players that auto-populates a set of tournament brackets and breaks the players up into appropriate teams?

that would be a boon for drafting and could allow you to have an all encapsulating drafting experience, from draft, to deck building, to tournament--all the while reducing possibility for cheating.

(granted that's most likely a big task and would have to be worked on post 1.0)
pinecones
 
Posts: 106
Joined: 21 Dec 2010, 09:21
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help with drafting

Postby Jorbes » 17 Jan 2011, 15:45

who knows, for now I want to leave the tournament organizing to people who want to run a tournament with OPT.
plenty of ideas going around on the forum, I should compile these in a list and create a topic for them, else they'll get lost for sure.
Jorbes
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 333
Joined: 10 Oct 2008, 10:46
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Help with drafting

Postby brockfanning » 19 Jan 2011, 18:08

Jorbes wrote:This highlander mode could be implemented, but not any time soon :)
Yep, I wouldn't think so. It doesn't seem like an easy addition. Thanks for the response!

10/10 on this software, awesome job!
brockfanning
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 29 May 2009, 22:15
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Previous

Return to Online PlayTable

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 279 on 11 Jul 2013, 22:03

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form