It is currently 20 Jun 2019, 21:50
   
Text Size

AI card base value

Discuss Upcoming Releases, Coding New Cards, Etc.
PLEASE DO NOT REPORT BUGS HERE!

Moderators: BAgate, drool66, stassy, Aswan jaguar, gmzombie, CCGHQ Admins

Re: AI card base value

Postby stassy » 22 Jul 2016, 07:43

Eldritch Moon AI base value added (all cards were rated even morph or meld cards though :oops: )
Attachments
EMN.zip
(14.69 KiB) Downloaded 115 times
stassy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: 25 Feb 2009, 07:06
Has thanked: 471 times
Been thanked: 337 times

Re: AI card base value

Postby Korath » 27 Jul 2016, 03:44

Committed in 1abcc44 (and SOI before it committed in 57ef924 on Apr 21).

AI Base Value is used primarily in constructing sealed decks (irrelevant for most sets), drafting, and tutoring; all of these see only cards' front faces. So when you rate the front of a card as 10 and the back as 70, as with Cryptolith Fragment // Aurora of Emrakul, it has the same effect as rating both at 10.

I've left the existing values as-is for cards not new to EMN. If you want to change the values to the new ones, you have to make that explicit. They were: Convolute left at 40 (given as 60 in EMN.zip); Hamlet Captain left at 50 (EMN 20); Murder same at 80; Peace of Mind left at 25 (EMN 40); Prey Upon 60 (EMN 40); Ride Down same at 80; Rise from the Grave same at 60; Terrarion left at 60 (EMN 10); Turn Aside left at 5 (EMN 80).
User avatar
Korath
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 3386
Joined: 02 Jun 2013, 05:57
Has thanked: 482 times
Been thanked: 938 times

Re: AI card base value

Postby stassy » 29 Sep 2016, 11:57

Since LibreOffice 5 seems to handle big csv file I am switching back again to it so now in ODS file (still need a good computer though or it will lag badly)

Kaladesh AI base values added:
- basic lands and strict reprints with non null AI base value are omitted
- Vehicules are set to 40 by default since I don't know how AI will handle them unless it has low Crew requirement or massive advantage while driving

There seems to be again a lot of cards with a 0 AI base value so I am going for a recheck (based on Manalink.csv distributed with the latest Manalink update modified at 2016.08.26) in ID card order
Attachments
KLD.zip
(17.69 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
stassy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: 25 Feb 2009, 07:06
Has thanked: 471 times
Been thanked: 337 times

Re: AI card base value

Postby Korath » 29 Sep 2016, 13:46

Installing them now. Output from the merge (I kept the old value in each case, absent instruction):
"Creeping Mold" already had AI "80"; attempted to set to "60"
"Æther Tradewinds" already had AI "40"; attempted to set to "40"
"Prophetic Prism" already had AI "10"; attempted to set to "40"
"Inspired Charge" already had AI "60"; attempted to set to "60"
"Pressure Point" already had AI "40"; attempted to set to "40"
"Stone Quarry" already had AI "10"; attempted to set to "10"

CN2 cards are in the dev csvs as well.

Here's the current dev Manalink.csv (from commit 64036ab); better to work from that, especially if you were seeing 0s for those cards in the distributed one.
Attachments
Manalink.csv.zip
(1.77 MiB) Downloaded 90 times
User avatar
Korath
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 3386
Joined: 02 Jun 2013, 05:57
Has thanked: 482 times
Been thanked: 938 times

Re: AI card base value

Postby stassy » 30 Sep 2016, 05:47

There is to be an issue because even with the file you provided and after testing on several computers (xp and 7) and several versions (LibreOffice 4, 5, Excel 2003 and 2013), I still see random empty base value, unless I am looking at the wrong column (BO?)

Image

Image
stassy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: 25 Feb 2009, 07:06
Has thanked: 471 times
Been thanked: 337 times

Re: AI card base value

Postby Korath » 30 Sep 2016, 09:51

Make sure only "Semicolon" is checked in the "Seperator options" section when you open it.
User avatar
Korath
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 3386
Joined: 02 Jun 2013, 05:57
Has thanked: 482 times
Been thanked: 938 times

Re: AI card base value

Postby stassy » 30 Sep 2016, 12:37

Well, I managed to make it work with excel 2007 and language settings to US, unfortunately it won't for LibreOffice so switching again software, regional settings seems to have issue with semicolon conversion.
stassy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: 25 Feb 2009, 07:06
Has thanked: 471 times
Been thanked: 337 times

Previous

Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 287 on 31 Mar 2019, 04:11

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Login Form