It is currently 23 Nov 2017, 13:21
   
Text Size

Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 11/14/2011]

A version of Asmadi Games' game by jatill

Moderators: jatill, CCGHQ Admins

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby robins80 » 07 May 2010, 10:28

I have noticed sometimes that I only get four cards in my hand when no attacks have been played. I hope that gets fixed soon.
robins80
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Apr 2010, 16:31
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby jatill » 07 May 2010, 12:14

robins80 wrote:I have noticed sometimes that I only get four cards in my hand when no attacks have been played. I hope that gets fixed soon.
I don't think there's anything wrong. Most likely you're just out of cards to draw, or an attack was played (which you said was not the case).
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby robins80 » 07 May 2010, 12:21

You can't really run out of cards to draw unless your deck is less than five cards, seeing as you are supposed to reshuffle your discards and continue to draw.
robins80
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Apr 2010, 16:31
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby Drizzt893 » 08 May 2010, 04:37

I can't get past the buy 12 ships level in campaign mode. Is there something I'm missing? I assume each card with ship in the title and explorer are considered ships when I play, but even if I get well past 12 it fails every time.
Drizzt893
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 27 Feb 2010, 21:19
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby jatill » 08 May 2010, 13:18

Drizzt893 wrote:I can't get past the buy 12 ships level in campaign mode. Is there something I'm missing? I assume each card with ship in the title and explorer are considered ships when I play, but even if I get well past 12 it fails every time.
Explorer is not a ship.
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby mattmoss » 22 May 2010, 06:18

Hi y'all...

I joined these forums specifically for this thread. I wanted to have a Dominion 1P vs. AI, and here it was.... except not for me, the Mac user. Anyway, I tried a few things and eventually got it working with Wine, and packaged into a nice, single application that (hopefully) any Mac user should be able to use without any hassle.

You can get it here: http://www.splatbang.com/files/Dominion-MacOSX.zip

It's almost 80MB compressed, because it contains everything needed within itself. An experienced Wine user could get by with far less, but I'm assuming a lot of Mac users won't be experienced Wine users... I certainly am not! I managed to get this working using the Winebottler utility (and the installer.zip in the OP made this much easier). Uncompressed: about 260MB. Again, just because it includes everything (and probably lots more) needed to run it without any other installations.

Hopefully it should work for any Mac user: Wine preinstalled or not. If you try it on your Mac and it doesn't work... I really don't know what to do about it. :(

The first time you launch Dominion.app, it may take a little while; it needs to configure itself (involves an initial file copy that only needs to happen once). Subsequent launches should be quicker. Game response is a little slow, perhaps, but it's definitely playable.

X11 is required also; I believe it is part of a default OS X installation. If you don't have it, you may need to find your Mac's OS X install discs and install it manually.

UPDATE: See note below about gameplay bugs that affect this "port". It plays, but one of the AI is bugged. I'll leave it up for now, in case people want to try to beat the "cheating" AI.
Last edited by mattmoss on 23 May 2010, 03:45, edited 1 time in total.
mattmoss
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 May 2010, 05:43
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby deacondavid » 23 May 2010, 02:06

Matt,

Thanks for the work on the Mac version. Sadly, I think that something went wrong in the conversion. In three plays tonight, the AI had cards that were not in play and it had them from the very beginning of play. The cards included Village (which was never one of the cards available for purchase) and Throne Room. I have logged a lot (probably 50+) of plays with the Windows version and have never seen this problem in that version.

Good luck in sorting it out - a working Mac version would be sweet!
deacondavid
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 May 2010, 01:46
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby mattmoss » 23 May 2010, 03:44

deacondavid wrote:Thanks for the work on the Mac version. Sadly, I think that something went wrong in the conversion. In three plays tonight, the AI had cards that were not in play and it had them from the very beginning of play. The cards included Village (which was never one of the cards available for purchase) and Throne Room. I have logged a lot (probably 50+) of plays with the Windows version and have never seen this problem in that version.
Yeah, I began to see that a while after I posted, after playing a number of games. It was always the same player coming up with the same cards that sometimes weren't available, and certainly wasn't the appropriate Dominion starting hand. I also ran into another bug where this same player started going Witch crazy, and eventually the Witch supply indicated there were -36 cards left! No wonder everyone (except "Kevin") got a pathetic score.

Unfortunately, not much I can really do about it. I don't know Visual Basic; don't know Wine; I did the minimal amount of work to get something up and running. It could be a Wine bug, it could be an memory initialization issue, it could be a number of things.

I decided that instead of trying to chase down a bug that would be quite painful, I'd just implement Dominion from the ground up in Ruby. Even if people go translate the VB code into VB.net or whatever, it's a fun challenge for me.
mattmoss
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 May 2010, 05:43
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby cteague3 » 23 May 2010, 23:03

If you're interested in doing that in IronRuby .NET 4, I'd be glad to give you coordinator access to add an IronRuby branch to the codeplex project I created. Right now it has jatill's vb6 and the vb.net (VS2008) forks. I'm working on a .Net 4 C#-WPF-MVVM version branch, myself.

http://dominiondotnet.codeplex.com/

Just let me know your codeplex user and I'll add it, if you are interested. One thing I like about this approach is we can create a "common" branch, and keep all the images/sounds/etc resources in it for use across the code branches.
cteague3
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 23 Apr 2010, 06:04
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby jatill » 24 May 2010, 12:35

I'm glad to see lots of people thinking about making versions of this game in more practical languages. Hopefully at least one of them takes off and gets completed. If one does, I especially hope the developer is able to program Possession. It was too late for me to add that card easily within the framework I created, but if starting from scratch, it probably wouldn't be so bad. Good luck!
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby mattmoss » 24 May 2010, 23:17

cteague3 wrote:If you're interested in doing that in IronRuby .NET 4, I'd be glad to give you coordinator access to add an IronRuby branch to the codeplex project I created. Right now it has jatill's vb6 and the vb.net (VS2008) forks. I'm working on a .Net 4 C#-WPF-MVVM version branch, myself.

http://dominiondotnet.codeplex.com/

Just let me know your codeplex user and I'll add it, if you are interested. One thing I like about this approach is we can create a "common" branch, and keep all the images/sounds/etc resources in it for use across the code branches.
I'll take a look at codeplex and at IronRuby in a short bit, to see how feasible it is to work on that from a Mac (i.e. non-Windows). In any case, I want to get a bit further along... have a working text client with a mostly done core engine... before sharing out to the world.

You might also check the other thread below this one... Someone was working on a Python version and seemed much further along. Using SDL, so theoretically cross-platform.
mattmoss
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 May 2010, 05:43
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby jhastings4 » 04 Jun 2010, 06:39

All of the 'other' backgrounds (those in every menu) fill my entire screen - or at least most of it - just as they are supposed to. But the main background for the actual game is always very small and only covers about the top-left third of the page. The rest of the page background is white rendering the text unreadable for coins, points, etc. I've tried changing resolution settings on two monitors and even re-saving the graphic at a higher res/dpi but nothing makes it budge a bit... Any setting I could change without getting too code heavy here? Awesome program other than that one annoying snag. Thanks much.
jhastings4
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 06:35
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby penguin1974 » 28 Jun 2010, 20:48

Hi all. Thanks first for the great game. I love the campaign mode, but I seem to be having a bit of trouble on the chapter where you have to put Gold on 3 Islands.

I tried collecting treasure maps, but the opponents pirates ships are discarding my treasure maps, despite that they are action cards and not treasure. Is this intended?

Other times, the game ends after about 6 - 10 rounds, so there is no time to buy gold and islands.
Even on random lengthy games, where i use the lighthouse to effectively block the pirates, I still seem to run out of time. Once I even had the 3 golds and the 3 islands, but didn't get time to deposit them.

Edit: I beat it by getting lucky. Got 2 treasure maps by 5th turn to go.

Unfortunately, the next one is super tough. The NPC usually end the game before I can get 1/2 of the items villaged. And I just restart any game with the Pirate ship in it.
penguin1974
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Jun 2010, 20:42
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby mechant » 01 Jul 2010, 23:16

Nice work! Solid play by the single player, lots of cards I've been eager to play with. Fun campaign... up to Chapter 3, Part 2.

Highlight to reveal:

5 players, starting with 10 cards each, need to have 35 cards each by the end of the game. Without curses in the supply, I found this to be impossible - in a typical run, each player only ended up with 25. (I'm having doubts about this even with curses.) A minimum of 125 cards must be gained from the supply. The 4 AI players tend to deplete Kingdom piles, Duchies, and Estates very quickly. 3 piles = ~30 cards, so ~100 more cards need to have been bought. Most of these would have to come from Treasure. Then, it is either the case that each player bought a ridiculous amount of Treasure, or the AI players purposefully avoided depleting another pile.

Nonetheless, keep up the good work!
mechant
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 Jul 2010, 22:39
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 5/4]

Postby Willuknight » 16 Jul 2010, 22:06

I love this game.

Is there any plans for local multiplayer support? I would live to get my GF involved in playing this game, before we decide to purchase it in hard copy.

Any possibility of maybe 2 players playing co-op against the ai?
Willuknight
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Jul 2010, 21:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Dominion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 279 on 11 Jul 2013, 22:03

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form