It is currently 17 Aug 2017, 15:33
   
Text Size

Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 11/14/2011]

A version of Asmadi Games' game by jatill

Moderators: jatill, CCGHQ Admins

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby kosulya » 11 Mar 2011, 06:15

Dear friends,
how I can use protect effect of cards (exs. Moat or Secret Chamber) when I stay under attack (exs. Witch or Torturer)?
kosulya
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Mar 2011, 06:04
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby hymie » 11 Mar 2011, 17:26

Jurek wrote:On a different note, I do think that Tribute is improperly implemented. The card states, in part, "... For each differently named card revealed...", which means that if 2 Coppers were revealed, that is only worth 2 coins, not 4 coins, since the 2nd Copper is not differently-named than the first.
That's how it just worked for me. Tribute, 2 Coppers, 2 coins for me.
hymie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 08 Apr 2010, 17:35
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby Jurek » 12 Mar 2011, 01:41

hymie wrote:That's how it just worked for me. Tribute, 2 Coppers, 2 coins for me.
I stand corrected, then. I thought I'd seen that in a game, but I could've missed a Silver or something.
Jurek
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 04 Mar 2011, 15:19
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby pinkymadigan » 16 Mar 2011, 19:14

Found a bug - basically I was setting up the KC/KC/Goons/Masquerade deck, (see boardgamegeek), and when you have no cards left to pass with Masquerade, you cannot continue to play, as the game waits for you to select a card to pass.
pinkymadigan
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 08 Apr 2010, 22:07
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby RyanMM » 21 Mar 2011, 02:57

I have been having trouble when the Lookout card is played. It locks out my ability to use my Treasure cards in the buy round subsequently after playing it. Really screwed up the last game I played.
RyanMM
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Mar 2011, 02:51
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby RyanMM » 21 Mar 2011, 03:36

Also, the game desperately needs an 'undo' button. I've already run into a dozen situations where one wrong click lead to a missed opportunity that can be easily fixed.
RyanMM
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Mar 2011, 02:51
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby cheesecake23 » 24 Mar 2011, 21:08

Love this application, thanks for developing it!

Is it possible to unlock Envoy without playing the campaign mode? Perhaps a flag I could put in settings.txt? I promise to keep quiet about anything I learn via PM ... :)

Also, would you consider adding Black Market to the game?
cheesecake23
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Mar 2011, 20:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby jatill » 25 Mar 2011, 12:50

Nah, you just have to duke it out in campaign more. Is Envoy really that exciting? :)
No plans to code Black Market.
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2119
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby cheesecake23 » 25 Mar 2011, 18:53

jatill wrote:Nah, you just have to duke it out in campaign more. Is Envoy really that exciting? :)
I don't know, I'd like to find out by playing it. But to do so I have to spend hours in some artificial campaign mode, which *definitely* isn't that exciting.
cheesecake23
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Mar 2011, 20:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby q065sb » 29 Mar 2011, 08:00

Hi all, I am new to this forum and would like to thank you for this wonderful work. I really appreciate the effort you put in to get this up and running almost perfectly.

I still have a burning issue that is the potential implementation of an offline LAN multiplayer mode. Are you still improving your script and/or planning to enjoy us with this feature any time?

Just to make this clear from the beginning, I am really no native English speaker and don't want to sound offensive in any way. Still, if I did so I am very sorry and appologize for my misbehaviour. I just wanted to ask this little question.

Thanks for your time and effort,
Stevie
q065sb
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Mar 2011, 07:45
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby q065sb » 29 Mar 2011, 12:12

If you don't mind, I am reporting another bug for 'Pearl Diver'. When playing this card one should have the option to place the bottom card of your deck on top of it. Well, the dialog box appears, giving you the oportunity to make your decision (yes/no) but in any case, whatever your choice is, the obtained card is placed on top of your deck.

Hope this helps improving the next version of this wonderful piece of work.
Stevie
q065sb
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Mar 2011, 07:45
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby jatill » 29 Mar 2011, 13:59

No plans for implementing any kind of multiplayer, including LAN, but I'll look into the Peal Diver issue.

Edit: tested Pearl Diver. It already works fine.
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2119
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby pinkymadigan » 05 Apr 2011, 11:16

The Masquerade issue is very real.
pinkymadigan
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 08 Apr 2010, 22:07
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby jatill » 05 Apr 2011, 12:01

pinkymadigan wrote:The Masquerade issue is very real.
Confirmed. It'll be fixed for the next version.
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2119
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby hymie » 09 Apr 2011, 15:40

As long as you're talking about a new version...

There's no mechanic for playing / not playing / playing-in-order the treasure cards. That creates a problem occasionally.

Loan (graphic) -- "other" is misspelled.
Lookout (graphic) -- "Put" is misspelled.
Pirate ship (graphic) -- the reference to Pirate Ship in the card text should probably be capitalized.
Saboteur (graphic) -- "costing" is misspelled.
Secret Chamber (graphic) -- extra space between "another player"

I think I've noticed that one or two of the "Put the card on top of your deck" appear to discard the cards instead. I can't find any examples right now, and maybe I've imagined it, but it seems like I will put cards on top of my deck sometimes, and next turn, I don't have them.
hymie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 08 Apr 2010, 17:35
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Dominion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 279 on 11 Jul 2013, 22:03

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form