It is currently 19 Sep 2019, 12:47
   
Text Size

Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 11/14/2011]

A version of Asmadi Games' game by jatill

Moderators: jatill, CCGHQ Admins

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 9/3/2010]

Postby SkaterRingo » 01 Nov 2010, 05:25

Many thanks for this version. I just got the card game for me and my 7 yr. old to play, and this is hugely helpful in speeding up the learning curve. Really clarifies a lot of minutia I would have had to chug through in those first few games trying to figure stuff out. Many thanks again!!!
SkaterRingo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 Nov 2010, 05:21
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 9/3/2010]

Postby robins80 » 23 Nov 2010, 18:56

jatill wrote:Fixes in most recent version:
-Campaign 2.4 works again
-Throne Room / Mining Village interaction is correct
-Don't display potions just for herbalist
-a couple typos
Where can one find the latest version?

Thanks!
robins80
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Apr 2010, 16:31
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 9/3/2010]

Postby Boom2010 » 23 Nov 2010, 19:13

robins80 wrote:
jatill wrote:Fixes in most recent version:
-Campaign 2.4 works again
-Throne Room / Mining Village interaction is correct
-Don't display potions just for herbalist
-a couple typos
Where can one find the latest version?

Thanks!
First post in this thread
Boom2010
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Mar 2010, 16:02
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 9/3/2010]

Postby robins80 » 23 Nov 2010, 19:36

Boom2010 wrote:
robins80 wrote:
jatill wrote:Fixes in most recent version:
-Campaign 2.4 works again
-Throne Room / Mining Village interaction is correct
-Don't display potions just for herbalist
-a couple typos
Where can one find the latest version?

Thanks!
First post in this thread
Ah, didn't see the date. Thanks.
robins80
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Apr 2010, 16:31
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 9/3/2010]

Postby Trump » 05 Dec 2010, 20:23

Any chance of someone getting some graphics up for the Prosperity cards?
Trump
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 19 May 2010, 18:25
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 9/3/2010]

Postby Enigmatosis » 07 Jan 2011, 22:44

Trump wrote:Any chance of someone getting some graphics up for the Prosperity cards?
On my own I made some art that steals Jatill's card layout/background with no new graphical art and then overlaid the appropriate text since the the all white cards were bugging me like crazy when they're overlapped and unidentifiable in your hand. I'll put a link up in the next few days to a zip file.

To Jatill: feel free to take this art as a temporary solution (it was done in mspaint after all), I did it for personal ease of use and not to prosper or gain credit. When I saw Trump ask for it I went "duh! why not offer it out".

EDIT: here is the link: http://smsmobiletextmessage.com/prosperityart.zip
Enigmatosis
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Jan 2011, 22:34
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 9/3/2010]

Postby jatill » 09 Jan 2011, 15:24

Cool, thanks. I'll add those in, since it's obviously a big improvement from what we had currently.
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby 311chaos » 13 Jan 2011, 08:04

Anyone else have any image packages? I found a few places online that have the official card faces, however because of the size differences I didnt want to have to re-size everything.
311chaos
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Jan 2011, 00:46
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby 311chaos » 13 Jan 2011, 08:09

(and was anyone able to port this to .Net? I have Visual Studio 2010 installed and it doesn't seem to handle VB 6 files.) I would really like to take a stab at updating the main menu UI, but I need to get it to .Net first....
311chaos
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Jan 2011, 00:46
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby Enigmatosis » 13 Jan 2011, 17:06

Found, that the explorer card image listed the cost incorrectly as 6, the game and your rules properly use 5 so I corrected it:

http://smsmobiletextmessage.com/explorer.jpg
Enigmatosis
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Jan 2011, 22:34
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 9/3/2010]

Postby ivadla » 20 Jan 2011, 03:42

Enigmatosis wrote:On my own I made some art that steals Jatill's card layout/background with no new graphical art and then overlaid the appropriate text since the the all white cards were bugging me like crazy when they're overlapped and unidentifiable in your hand. I'll put a link up in the next few days to a zip file.
Are your images also licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 License?
ivadla
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 21 Mar 2010, 03:46
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby Enigmatosis » 23 Jan 2011, 06:06

I hadn't thought to license them in any way as they were made to compliment the existing images and I'm not worried about getting credit of any kind. I'm guessing they would inherit the same license the source images have.
Enigmatosis
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Jan 2011, 22:34
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby siyano » 01 Feb 2011, 14:09

Would it be possible for the next patch to add:
1) Number on supplies to know how much left there is
2) A button press to continue on instead of clicking "Done Buying"
siyano
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 01 Feb 2011, 13:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby hymie » 03 Mar 2011, 15:11

I think I found a bug.

I had three cards in my hand -- Monument, Bank, Bank. By my count, that should be 6 coins, but I only had 5 coins available to purchase with.
hymie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 08 Apr 2010, 17:35
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dominion (by Rio Grande Games) [Updated 1/10/2011]

Postby Jurek » 04 Mar 2011, 15:25

hymie wrote:I think I found a bug.

I had three cards in my hand -- Monument, Bank, Bank. By my count, that should be 6 coins, but I only had 5 coins available to purchase with.
Monument is 2 coins.

The exact wording on Bank is: "When you play this, it's worth 1 coin per Treasure card you have in play (counting this)."

When you play the first Bank, it's worth 1 coin (you only have that Treasure card in play). The second Bank is worth 2 coins (being the 2nd Treasure card in play).

So that's 2 [Monument] + 1 [Bank #1] + 2 [Bank #2] = 5 coins, which is the proper amount.



On a different note, I do think that Tribute is improperly implemented. The card states, in part, "... For each differently named card revealed...", which means that if 2 Coppers were revealed, that is only worth 2 coins, not 4 coins, since the 2nd Copper is not differently-named than the first.
Jurek
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 04 Mar 2011, 15:19
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

PreviousNext

Return to Dominion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 287 on 31 Mar 2019, 04:11

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form