It is currently 15 Jun 2019, 23:07
   
Text Size

Bugs

A version of Asmadi Games' game by jatill

Moderators: jatill, CCGHQ Admins

Re: Bugs

Postby Boom2010 » 13 Jul 2010, 11:31

I've had a couple of examples where the game has not ended when three supply piles have been exhausted.

Example 1: 2 KC's and curse piles empty
Example 2: 2 KC's and estate piles empty

In both cases games ended on a fourth supply pile being emptied.

[Jatill, I have a screen capture for example 2. If this helps/you are minded to look at]
Boom2010
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Mar 2010, 16:02
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bugs

Postby jatill » 13 Jul 2010, 15:09

Are you sure that you didn't have the number of piles set to 4? I don't think I save that info in the results log, so it's impossible for me to check.
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Bugs

Postby Boom2010 » 13 Jul 2010, 18:15

jatill wrote:Are you sure that you didn't have the number of piles set to 4? I don't think I save that info in the results log, so it's impossible for me to check.
Well I can never say never but I am 99.9% sure that it wasn't. It isn't an option that I have ever changed.

I've just gone back into the prog, and checked the settings and they are at 3. Again pretty sure that they haven't been changed since the incidents above. I'll keep a lookout for this and check if it happens again.
Boom2010
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Mar 2010, 16:02
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bugs

Postby RoCoJo » 24 Jul 2010, 08:40

(At first: thx for a beautifull game-coding so I can play it alone (as long as my family members don't want to play. I'm new to the game so maybe I didn't get the rule right)

I just won a game (yahoo)but to my opinion the game ended to early cause only 2 piles of kingdomcard were exhausted. The logs says:

PilesToExhaust: 3

and


P1Copper P1Silver P1Gold P1Estate P1Duchy P1Province P1Curse P1KC1 P1KC2 P1KC3 P1KC4 P1KC5 P1KC6 P1KC7 P1KC8 P1KC9 P1KC10
7 4 2 3 3 3 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 3 2 1
P2Copper P2Silver P2Gold P2Estate P2Duchy P2Province P2Curse P2KC1 P2KC2 P2KC3 P2KC4 P2KC5 P2KC6 P2KC7 P2KC8 P2KC9 P2KC10
8 0 0 6 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 3 4 0 3 2 0
P3Copper P3Silver P3Gold P3Estate P3Duchy P3Province P3Curse P3KC1 P3KC2 P3KC3 P3KC4 P3KC5 P3KC6 P3KC7 P3KC8 P3KC9 P3KC10
10 1 0 9 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 2 3 0 4 0 0
P4Copper P4Silver P4Gold P4Estate P4Duchy P4Province P4Curse P4KC1 P4KC2 P4KC3 P4KC4 P4KC5 P4KC6 P4KC7 P4KC8 P4KC9 P4KC10
6 2 3 6 4 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 3 0 0 2 1

31 7 5 24 10 3 0 7 4 6 0 6 10 0 10 6 2


Am I wrong or is it a bug ?
Next Game:
24-7-2010 11:11:55 3 4 Robert Andrew Jacob Nick 4 27 15 20 28 0 0 10 3 10 12
Date Time WhoStarted NumPlayers Player1 Player2 Player3 Player4 Player5 Player6 Winner P1Score P2Score P3Score P4Score P5Score P6Score NumKingdomCards PilesToExhaust NumEachCard NumVP

8 1 4 3 2 3 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 3 3 1
P1Copper P1Silver P1Gold P1Estate P1Duchy P1Province P1Curse P1KC1 P1KC2 P1KC3 P1KC4 P1KC5 P1KC6 P1KC7 P1KC8 P1KC9 P1KC10
7 2 0 9 2 0 0 1 2 2 0 3 2 0 3 0 0
P2Copper P2Silver P2Gold P2Estate P2Duchy P2Province P2Curse P2KC1 P2KC2 P2KC3 P2KC4 P2KC5 P2KC6 P2KC7 P2KC8 P2KC9 P2KC10
4 2 4 8 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 3 0 2 0 4
P3Copper P3Silver P3Gold P3Estate P3Duchy P3Province P3Curse P3KC1 P3KC2 P3KC3 P3KC4 P3KC5 P3KC6 P3KC7 P3KC8 P3KC9 P3KC10
5 2 3 4 6 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 2 1
P4Copper P4Silver P4Gold P4Estate P4Duchy P4Province P4Curse P4KC1 P4KC2 P4KC3 P4KC4 P4KC5 P4KC6 P4KC7 P4KC8 P4KC9 P4KC10

24 7 11 24 12 5 0 3 6 5 0 4 7 0 10 5 6
\



I see that in both games some of the VP-cards-piles also were exhausted. In the rules is stated that the kingdomcards must be exhausted. Are VP-cards also kingdomcards ? In that case the software is correct. If not..... is it a bug ?


Robert
(from the Netherlands)
RoCoJo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Jul 2010, 08:30
Location: Zaandijk, Netherlands
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bugs

Postby Snacko » 24 Jul 2010, 12:57

The game ends immediately when one of two conditions are met at the end of a player turn: a) the pile of Province cards is empty, or b) any 3 Supply piles are empty.
So it doesn't matter which piles are exausted as it counts whole Supply = Kingdom + VP + Treasure + Curses cards.
Snacko
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 826
Joined: 29 May 2008, 19:35
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: Bugs

Postby RoCoJo » 24 Jul 2010, 19:27

In the dutch rules it is stated that 1 one of the following will end the game:
- The tile of the provinecards (i.e those with 6 vp) is exhausted or
- 3 tiles of kingdomcards are exhausted
Nevertheless not that big point.
RoCoJo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Jul 2010, 08:30
Location: Zaandijk, Netherlands
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bugs

Postby Snacko » 24 Jul 2010, 20:28

Seems like they got the translation wrong then you can read the orginal English rulebook at publisher.
Snacko
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 826
Joined: 29 May 2008, 19:35
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: Bugs

Postby RoCoJo » 25 Jul 2010, 06:13

I do not agree. As you stated yourselves and as it is stated in the rules in the link: "The pile of Province Cards is empty" that is not the same as VP-cards which are Duchy, Estate and Province.


Sorry for the spam but found that the game is indeed correct
http://www.boardgamegeek.com/wiki/page/ ... n_FAQ#toc6 at 1.6:
1.6 How does the game end?


The game ends at the end of any player's turn in which at least one of the following is true:
There are no cards in the Province pile
Any three supply piles are empty. (Any four piles when playing with five or six players.) This includes all the supply piles, not just the 10 Kingdom card piles that are selected for each game. So, for instance, if the Estate pile, the Curse pile, and one of the Kingdom card piles is empty, the game ends.
The Black Market deck (used when Black Market promo card is in play) does not count as a supply pile for determining the end-game condition.
RoCoJo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Jul 2010, 08:30
Location: Zaandijk, Netherlands
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bugs

Postby Boom2010 » 26 Jul 2010, 14:34

jatill wrote:Are you sure that you didn't have the number of piles set to 4? I don't think I save that info in the results log, so it's impossible for me to check.
Prompted by the thread below (now above) this got me thinking about how many piles there were - and yes the data log does record this info.

So my bad as it seems that it was set to "4". Although strangely those games were set up by selecting the default setting. Memo to self is now not to just accept the default without checking ;-)
Boom2010
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Mar 2010, 16:02
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bugs

Postby Elysium » 14 Aug 2010, 00:03

The game crashes when you take a mega turn and get a ton of coins. Not really sure but I think it crashes when you go over 99 coins. Also, the cards start to extend off the screen and it makes it a bit hard to play...
Elysium
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 23:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bugs

Postby Elysium » 16 Aug 2010, 18:50

To elaborate on my previous post, I just had it crash and give me "Run-time error '340': Control Array element 41 doesn't exist"

I had 14 actions, 55 buys, 48 coins and was trying to play a City. I had every card on the board bridged to 0 cost, I was going to buy EVERYTHING :p
Elysium
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 23:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bugs

Postby jatill » 16 Aug 2010, 19:31

Elysium wrote:To elaborate on my previous post, I just had it crash and give me "Run-time error '340': Control Array element 41 doesn't exist"

I had 14 actions, 55 buys, 48 coins and was trying to play a City. I had every card on the board bridged to 0 cost, I was going to buy EVERYTHING :p
Yeah, the game gives up trying to show more cards in hand or play after 40. Tough break, since there's no chance I'm fixing that one :) [the code would involve changing the number 40 to some other number, and that's just not a reasonable thing to do]
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Bugs

Postby Nullgeek » 23 Aug 2010, 20:18

I just got the latest with Prosperity (nice job adding it so quickly) and ran into a bug where the AI continues to get Estates long after the pile is exhausted. Screenie:

Image

With 4 players and 12 Estates there should be a max of 24 Eststaes in the game total. Went a little over that :)
Nullgeek
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Apr 2010, 03:29
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bugs

Postby jmellby » 23 Aug 2010, 21:02

I haven't seen this reported yet, but the treasure isn't
completely controlled. (I haven't seen any Prosperity release notes
if that is in there.)
The problem is with order of playing treasure. If I
have Gold, Gold, Copper in my hand, I should be able to
play Gold, Gold, and buy a Grand Market.
Instead, the computer dumps down all the Treasure and
since a copper is there, denys me from buying the Grand Market.

Is this being worked on?

John
jmellby
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Aug 2010, 20:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bugs

Postby Nullgeek » 23 Aug 2010, 21:40

John - If you press S while in the game it will toggle the auto spend on/off so you can control exactly what you describe.

It's on the launch screen but is hard to read because of the graphic behind. It took me a while to spot it too.
Nullgeek
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Apr 2010, 03:29
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Dominion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 287 on 31 Mar 2019, 04:11

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form