It is currently 18 Dec 2017, 14:43
   
Text Size

Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/20)

A version of Asmadi Games' game by jatill

Moderators: jatill, CCGHQ Admins

Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/20)

Postby jatill » 13 Aug 2010, 18:20

Every Prosperity card is coded and ready for testing. Until someone creates better graphics, you get these pretty black and white versions.

This is now included in the main release, so download from there

All the missions stayed the same, but it would be helpful is someone could retry campaign mode, since a lot of code changed there.

Known Bugs:
-If you spend a Quarry, but then use Mint to remove it, you'll still get the discount. This is a rare enough bug that the exception code wasn't worth writing.

I'd like to thank Boom2010 for his help putting this together. He saved me several hours of tedious work.
Last edited by jatill on 23 Aug 2010, 18:01, edited 8 times in total.
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby Boom2010 » 13 Aug 2010, 18:47

.. and we're off.

Thanks Jatill!

[I'll drip feed items as I spot them]
Boom2010
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Mar 2010, 16:02
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby Boom2010 » 13 Aug 2010, 19:22

Peddler: I think the underlying pricing logic is okay, but the cost number which comes up on the supply pile often doesn't agree to what it should be based on "actions in play"
Boom2010
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Mar 2010, 16:02
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby JudgeWhyMe » 15 Aug 2010, 19:50

Contraband does not provides the +1 buy, contrary to its text. When I play it, I can only make one buy.
JudgeWhyMe
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 20:06
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby jatill » 16 Aug 2010, 13:02

New version is out with all known bugs fixed, including:

-Loan works like Loan now (previously it worked like Venture)
-Supply costs get reset every turn (they we retaining old values when Quarry was played, etc)
-Allow only 12 Platinum for sale
-Show Potion when Alchemy cards are picked
-Give an extra Buy with Contraband
-Fix random crashes with Vault
-Fix stats crashes
-Slow starter achievement fixed

One person mentioned a bug with Rabble cloning cards, but I can't reproduce it.
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby Elysium » 16 Aug 2010, 15:10

Even when you pick "Always Include" the game doesn't always include the colony/platinum cards.

If you go back into "pick cards" after playing a game, the drop down menu duplicates all the choices for including colony/platinum.
Elysium
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 23:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby JudgeWhyMe » 16 Aug 2010, 15:20

Hello

Here is what I saw (in today's version)

- Platinum indicates a cost of 4 instead of 9 - Edit: not always, apparently

- Worker's Village seems to be not implemented. It nevers appears in random selection and you cannot pick it when you pick cards

- after the second game, Colony and Platinum cards disappears. If I then go to the 'Pick cards' screen, I can see in the list box that every choice (always include/always include when Prosperity cards are include/Sometimes includes when Proseprity cards are included (randomly)) are present twice. I can make the colony/platinum cards appears again by selecting the topmost option in this list box. But after the second game, each option is present three times, and an additionnal time after each game, and colony/Platinum disappears again...

- when you pick cards, and the first is random but the second is not, the first action card is copper

Hope this is clear and helpful
JudgeWhyMe
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 20:06
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby Elysium » 16 Aug 2010, 15:33

I selected a two player game with 12 kingdom cards (all prosperity). Only 10 kingdom cards appear on the top, however the text on Platinum is double printed with another card name, and the AI just bought Peddler even though it does not appear to be available.
Elysium
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 23:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby jatill » 16 Aug 2010, 19:11

JudgeWhyMe wrote:
- Worker's Village seems to be not implemented. It nevers appears in random selection and you cannot pick it when you pick cards

You're just messing with me, right? It's definitely in the list right after Woodcutter, and does appear randomly. Also I've never seen Platinum cost 4, but that sounds possible. If you can figure out how this happens, let me know.
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby jatill » 16 Aug 2010, 19:12

Elysium wrote:I selected a two player game with 12 kingdom cards (all prosperity). Only 10 kingdom cards appear on the top, however the text on Platinum is double printed with another card name, and the AI just bought Peddler even though it does not appear to be available.
Does this happen every time? Only after the 1st game? I just tried a game with this setup any everything looked cool.
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby JudgeWhyMe » 16 Aug 2010, 20:24

jatill wrote:
JudgeWhyMe wrote:
- Worker's Village seems to be not implemented. It nevers appears in random selection and you cannot pick it when you pick cards

You're just messing with me, right? It's definitely in the list right after Woodcutter, and does appear randomly. Also I've never seen Platinum cost 4, but that sounds possible. If you can figure out how this happens, let me know.
No messing around, see:
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

As for Platinum, the cost indicated was 4, but its cost during the game was 9. I just unzipped today's version, without modifying any setting, Platinum displays 4 again. I'm trying to find the trigger...
Last edited by JudgeWhyMe on 16 Aug 2010, 20:37, edited 1 time in total.
JudgeWhyMe
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 20:06
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby Elysium » 16 Aug 2010, 20:32

jatill wrote:Does this happen every time? Only after the 1st game? I just tried a game with this setup any everything looked cool.
Trying right now, I am not able to replicate the effect. However, it definitely happened at least once more (except with no double printing, just 10 cards instead of 12) and another time the no colony/platinum bug cropped up, and the extra two cards were where colony and platinum should have been.
Elysium
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 23:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/16)

Postby Boom2010 » 16 Aug 2010, 21:14

Oh dear, seem to have lost the ability to decide on the treasure order in the 8/16 release....
Boom2010
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Mar 2010, 16:02
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/16)

Postby JudgeWhyMe » 16 Aug 2010, 21:25

Odd. Now, the cost of Platinum always print 4, even though I can't buy it if I don't have 9.
Actually, the behavior is the following:
- first game, I have Potions, COlony and Platinum, everythnig is fine except for Platinum's cost that displays 4.
- second game, I don't have Colony or Potion anymore, Platinum still displays 4. When I put the cursor on the Platinum stack, on the bottom part, Platinum card is displayed in the up-left window; on the upper part, Potion card is displayed in the up-left window:

Edit: I added a cursor (since the screen capture doesn't cpature the cursor), I just misplaced it, it should be in the upper-part of the Platinum stack

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
JudgeWhyMe
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 20:06
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/16)

Postby JudgeWhyMe » 16 Aug 2010, 21:29

Boom2010 wrote:Oh dear, seem to have lost the ability to decide on the treasure order in the 8/16 release....
No, it still works fine. You can select this option on the first screen, or activate/deactivate this option during the game by pressing 's'
JudgeWhyMe
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 20:06
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Dominion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 279 on 11 Jul 2013, 22:03

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form