It is currently 23 Oct 2017, 05:53
   
Text Size

Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/20)

A version of Asmadi Games' game by jatill

Moderators: jatill, CCGHQ Admins

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/16)

Postby Boom2010 » 16 Aug 2010, 21:32

JudgeWhyMe wrote:
Boom2010 wrote:Oh dear, seem to have lost the ability to decide on the treasure order in the 8/16 release....
No, it still works fine. You can select this option on the first screen, or activate/deactivate this option during the game by pressing 's'
Ah yes - that was set at unchecked in the 8/13 version. Thanks! and PHEW!
Boom2010
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Mar 2010, 16:02
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/16)

Postby Boom2010 » 16 Aug 2010, 21:39

The "4" value platinum seems as though it might be triggered by having potions in the current game or earlier.

I haven't seen this occur on a fresh start with just platinum/colony. Throw in potions in a later game (same launch of the exe) and the "4" value seems to appear.
Boom2010
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Mar 2010, 16:02
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby JudgeWhyMe » 16 Aug 2010, 21:41

Elysium wrote:
jatill wrote:Does this happen every time? Only after the 1st game? I just tried a game with this setup any everything looked cool.
I just tried this configuration (2 players, 12 cards). The game crashed with the following message:
Execution Error 340:
The element of the Control Group '22' does not exists

I launched the exe again, and it runs normally. I then suppressed the directory, unzip it again, sets this configuration: crash again with the same error message. And now it always displays this error message in this configuration.
JudgeWhyMe
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 20:06
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/16)

Postby JudgeWhyMe » 16 Aug 2010, 21:50

Boom2010 wrote:The "4" value platinum seems as though it might be triggered by having potions in the current game or earlier.

I haven't seen this occur on a fresh start with just platinum/colony. Throw in potions in a later game (same launch of the exe) and the "4" value seems to appear.
Definitely linked to the presence of Potion in the game!
When I played without Potions, Platinum cost displays 9, And Platinum/Colony cards are both presents.
JudgeWhyMe
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 20:06
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby Boom2010 » 17 Aug 2010, 12:23

JudgeWhyMe wrote:
No messing around, see:

Definitely not messing around. I see the same, and now thinking about it never seen it coming up in play.
Boom2010
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Mar 2010, 16:02
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby jatill » 17 Aug 2010, 12:32

Boom2010 wrote:
JudgeWhyMe wrote:
No messing around, see:

Definitely not messing around. I see the same, and now thinking about it never seen it coming up in play.
I wouldn't have believed this without the screenshot, thanks. This is only a problem for people that have not completed campaign mode.
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/17)

Postby jatill » 17 Aug 2010, 12:35

New version up now. Thanks to your help, I think we're getting close. Time to tackle King's Court. With me luck.

Bugs fixed:
-Make colony / platinum appear in the 2nd game
-Have City only grant 1 extra buy, not 2
-Don't crash when Platinum AND Potions are used
-Don't show cost of Platinum as 4
-Make Worker's village show up for everyone
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/13)

Postby Boom2010 » 17 Aug 2010, 12:41

jatill wrote:
Boom2010 wrote:
JudgeWhyMe wrote:
No messing around, see:

Definitely not messing around. I see the same, and now thinking about it never seen it coming up in play.
I wouldn't have believed this without the screenshot, thanks. This is only a problem for people that have not completed campaign mode.
... and of course "we" haven't transferred over the necessary txt file....
Boom2010
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Mar 2010, 16:02
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/17)

Postby Boom2010 » 17 Aug 2010, 12:43

jatill wrote:New version up now. Thanks to your help, I think we're getting close. Time to tackle King's Court. With me luck.
Good luck!
Boom2010
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Mar 2010, 16:02
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/17)

Postby Elysium » 17 Aug 2010, 16:08

This is a second game with the newest Beta, 2 players, 12 cards, always use colony/platinum, all random all decks, unchecked 3 alchemy cards.

Image
Elysium
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 23:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/17)

Postby jatill » 17 Aug 2010, 17:59

Thanks for the screenshot. It really helps my puzzle these out.
I just uploaded another version that fixes this, and includes a rewrite for Throne Room, Golem, and King's Court. If you see bugs with those, let me know. This version is actually about 100 lines of code lighter than the last, so hopefully it works out.
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/17)

Postby infocynic » 18 Aug 2010, 15:59

So is the AI cheating and looking at my hand when I play Contraband? It seems to always happen to name a card that costs the exact amount equal to the sum of all treasures in my hand, plus the 3 coins for contraband.

E.g., left in my hand are 2 estates and 2 coppers, it names "Torturer" (cost 5)
Left are 2 estates, 1 copper, 1 silver, it calls "Gold"
Left are 1 copper, 2 silver, one estate, "Province"

Not that the AI doesn't need a little help, but cheating is cheating. :)
infocynic
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Aug 2010, 15:56
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/17)

Postby jatill » 18 Aug 2010, 17:00

Let's just say that the AI is very good at guessing :)
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/17)

Postby Elysium » 18 Aug 2010, 19:16

Still happening. 2 player, 12 card, no seaside or alchemy, always colony.

Image
Elysium
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 23:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Prosperity Beta Testing (updated 8/17)

Postby infocynic » 18 Aug 2010, 21:27

Suggestion: if you have no treasures, don't prompt for which treasures to play (treat it like you treat actions if you have none to play).

I just played a game with pirate ship and thief. Needless to say, I had no treasures by about turn 4. :)
infocynic
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Aug 2010, 15:56
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Dominion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 279 on 11 Jul 2013, 22:03

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form