It is currently 20 Aug 2017, 03:47
   
Text Size

Cornucopia Beta Testing (last updated 5/1)

A version of Asmadi Games' game by jatill

Moderators: jatill, CCGHQ Admins

Re: Cornucopia Beta Testing (last updated 5/1)

Postby vthodge » 05 May 2011, 21:12

I believe I have found a bug with Stash that made most of by deck disappear. At the time this occurred, I had at least 8 Stashes in my deck (as well as Estates, Provinces, a Platinum and a couple Actions), and I believe I had 5 Stashes in the previous hand. I selected YES to each "Put Stash on top of deck?" question. Next hand I had only three cards (my entire deck) - all Stashes. Played all three, bought another Stash. Next hand I had only two Stashes (again, my entire deck).

Screen shots:
| Open
Stash Bug.png
Stash Bug 2.png


I love your program . . . thanks for all your hard work!
vthodge
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 May 2011, 21:06
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cornucopia Beta Testing (last updated 5/1)

Postby jestergl » 05 May 2011, 22:54

Tried to reproduce the bug, and succeeded on the third try, the first 2 crashed on 3 stash.

Tried to attach a picture, but it's not letting me. The bug text on crash is: "Erreur d'execution '9': Indice en dehors de la plage"

It's french. Basically it means Run error 9: unexpected stuff is happening.
jestergl
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 28 Apr 2011, 04:29
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cornucopia Beta Testing (last updated 5/1)

Postby pinkymadigan » 06 May 2011, 00:32

Still getting two cards in the Colony Slot whenever Young Witch is in play.
pinkymadigan
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 08 Apr 2010, 22:07
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cornucopia Beta Testing (last updated 5/1)

Postby jatill » 06 May 2011, 05:11

pinkymadigan wrote:Still getting two cards in the Colony Slot whenever Young Witch is in play.
Screenshot please?
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cornucopia Beta Testing (last updated 5/1)

Postby pinkymadigan » 06 May 2011, 11:09

Further development on the Young Witch bug; it only happens when Young Witch is selected randomly apparently. If I force Young Witch to be picked, it properly displays the 11th kingdom pile. I will grab a screen the next time I see it, but this should really be enough to repro the bug for you.
pinkymadigan
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 08 Apr 2010, 22:07
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cornucopia Beta Testing (last updated 5/1)

Postby jestergl » 06 May 2011, 13:03

Got the young witch bug after a couple of try. It seems that the hidden card in that screenshot is the jester, as player 2 had 2 of them.
Attachments
new.PNG
jestergl
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 28 Apr 2011, 04:29
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cornucopia Beta Testing (last updated 5/1)

Postby Binary101010 » 07 May 2011, 15:17

OK, here's an interesting one.

Played Black Market
Played Venture as a treasure during Black Market resolution which revealed Horn of Plenty.

Horn of Plenty is now prompting me for a card to gain, but I can't see them because the normal "table" view is completely taken up by the Black Market Choices. I can't choose any Black Market cards nor can I see the table, so the game won't accept any input.

EDIT:

Also, autospend does not seem to play Horn of Plenty consistently. In some cases where it's been the only treasure in my hand by the buy phase, it doesn't play it automatically and doesn't give me the opportunity to play it manually; it jumps straight to the prompt for buying.
Binary101010
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 May 2011, 15:15
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cornucopia Beta Testing (last updated 5/1)

Postby jatill » 10 May 2011, 16:19

jestergl wrote:Got the young witch bug after a couple of try. It seems that the hidden card in that screenshot is the jester, as player 2 had 2 of them.
I have started about 20 games and can't get this to happen. Is this happening on the first game of a set, or just subsequent games?
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cornucopia Beta Testing (last updated 5/1)

Postby jestergl » 10 May 2011, 22:20

Got it again and it seems to never appear as a first game bug. Completed 2 games (in which the witch was not even present) and on the third game the bug was present. Fairground was the hidden card this time so it seems it hides the highest costed card.

As a side note, if all the 2 and 3 cost card are already present in the game as preselected (Hamlet, Menagerie, Forture Teller and Black Market for Cornucopia only), the Hamlet will always be selected as the Bane card.

Edit: after playing for a while, the bug appeared on every game the young witch was present after the first, even if selected directly from the roster.
jestergl
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 28 Apr 2011, 04:29
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cornucopia Beta Testing (last updated 5/1)

Postby nathansnewman » 29 Jun 2011, 19:06

A small bug when playing with Black Market and Cornacopia. If you try to purchase a card with blackmarket and click on Conacopia as available treasure to pay for the card, the system freezes, telling you to take a card costing up to X but stuck in the Blackmarket purchase area.
nathansnewman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Jun 2011, 19:03
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cornucopia Beta Testing (last updated 5/1)

Postby jatill » 30 Jun 2011, 12:30

Yeah, I removed Black Market from the official release.
jatill
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: 24 Feb 2009, 16:35
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Previous

Return to Dominion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 279 on 11 Jul 2013, 22:03

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Login Form