It is currently 16 Apr 2024, 21:53
   
Text Size

Report cards error here

Moderator: CCGHQ Admins

Report cards error here

Postby logoliv » 22 Aug 2010, 16:07

Hi !

I think this topic could be usefull, because when we find a bug, we don't always know where to post a report with all these releases :)
User avatar
logoliv
 
Posts: 130
Joined: 26 Jul 2010, 11:15
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Report cards error here

Postby buasudah » 24 Aug 2010, 02:43

show and tell and exhume - dont give to other players

keep up the good work
buasudah
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 19 Aug 2010, 19:23
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Report cards error here

Postby buasudah » 24 Aug 2010, 05:17

correct SHOW AND TELL (i think)

<TRIGGERED_ABILITY zone="any" layer="0" >

<TRIGGER value="SPELL_PLAYED">
return SelfTriggered()
</TRIGGER>

<TARGET_DETERMINATION>
return TargetOpponent( Object():GetPlayer() )
</TARGET_DETERMINATION>

<PLAYTIME>
ChooseTarget( "CHOOSEOPPONENT" )
Object():Register_Player_Set( 0, Object():GetTargetPlayer() )
</PLAYTIME>

<PRE_EFFECT>
Object():GetFilter():Clear()
Object():GetFilter():SetPlayer( Object():Register_Player_Get( 0 ) )
Object():GetFilter():SetZone( ZONE_HAND )
Object():GetFilter():SetController( Object():Register_Player_Get( 0 ) )
Object():GetFilter():AddCardType( CARD_TYPE_CREATURE )
Object():Register_Player_Get( 0 ):ChooseTarget( "CHOOSETARGETCREATURE" )
</PRE_EFFECT>

<EFFECT>
if Object():GetTargetCard() ~= nil then
PutTargetCardIntoPlay()
end
</EFFECT>

</TRIGGERED_ABILITY>

<TRIGGERED_ABILITY zone="any" layer="0" >

<TRIGGER value="SPELL_PLAYED">
return SelfTriggered()
</TRIGGER>

<PRE_EFFECT>
Object():GetFilter():Clear()
Object():GetFilter():AddCardType( CARD_TYPE_CREATURE )
Object():GetFilter():SetZone( ZONE_HAND )
Object():GetFilter():SetController( Object():GetPlayer() )
ChooseTarget( "ChooseCreatureInGraveyardToPlay" )
</PRE_EFFECT>

<EFFECT>
PutTargetCardIntoPlay( Object():GetPlayer() )
</EFFECT>

</TRIGGERED_ABILITY>
buasudah
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 19 Aug 2010, 19:23
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Flagstones of Trokair

Postby logoliv » 24 Aug 2010, 16:19

The card Flagstones of Trokair works correctly, but when you have returned 2 lands (Sacred Foundry or any other shockland in my case) you can't continue to play in the same step because the zoom and click on a card are no longer working...
User avatar
logoliv
 
Posts: 130
Joined: 26 Jul 2010, 11:15
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Flavour text sometimes not here...

Postby logoliv » 26 Aug 2010, 17:50

Do you have the same problem with some of your cards ?
Take Savage Lands for example (in the repository) : all is OK but the flavour doesn't appear on the card :?
User avatar
logoliv
 
Posts: 130
Joined: 26 Jul 2010, 11:15
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Report cards error here

Postby codeALPHA » 26 Aug 2010, 21:28

Yes, once but I don't remember the card that had the problem. If the rules and flavour text cannot fit the available space the computer ignores the flavour text. In my card I tested it by removing all the rules text and the flavour appeard fine.
codeALPHA
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 05 Aug 2010, 06:55
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Report cards error here

Postby logoliv » 26 Aug 2010, 21:57

but this is not the case of Savage Lands...
User avatar
logoliv
 
Posts: 130
Joined: 26 Jul 2010, 11:15
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Report cards error here

Postby codeALPHA » 26 Aug 2010, 23:08

It is, I tested it myself. If you cut the flavour to the first sentence so that it reads "Jund is a world as cruel as those who call it home." and you delete tag="SAVAGE_LANDS_EMPTY_TAG" from SAVAGE_LANDS.XML the cut down flavour will appear.

Sorry for the bad news.
codeALPHA
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 05 Aug 2010, 06:55
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Report cards error here

Postby logoliv » 27 Aug 2010, 16:42

thanks, now I know where the problem is ;)
the typography in game is a little larger than for the real cards, as the sentence "Savage Lands comes into play tapped." takes one line in real and 2 in game...
User avatar
logoliv
 
Posts: 130
Joined: 26 Jul 2010, 11:15
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Flagstones of Trokair

Postby kevlahnota » 28 Aug 2010, 00:08

can you give an example? i can't reproduce the problem.
logoliv wrote:The card Flagstones of Trokair works correctly, but when you have returned 2 lands (Sacred Foundry or any other shockland in my case) you can't continue to play in the same step because the zoom and click on a card are no longer working...
User avatar
kevlahnota
Programmer
 
Posts: 825
Joined: 19 Jul 2010, 17:45
Location: Philippines
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 264 times

Re: Report cards error here

Postby logoliv » 28 Aug 2010, 08:08

With the Landfall Expedition deck, if you have for example Godless Shrine and Sacred Foundry in your graveyard, and one Flagstones of Trokair on the battlefield.
When you play another Flagstones of Trokair, the 2 go to the graveyard (as they are legendary cards) and you may return 2 plains in play.
They come into play tapped, so the question about paying 2 life must not be asked, I have already resolved that : will update repository :) but you'll see that just after that you can't activate abilities on cards (for example with Zektar Shrine Expedition)
User avatar
logoliv
 
Posts: 130
Joined: 26 Jul 2010, 11:15
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Report cards error here

Postby logoliv » 28 Aug 2010, 13:25

I tried without the second rule of Flagstones : same problem. It seems that this is linked to automatic removing of double legendary cards, so I don't think we can do something about that :(
User avatar
logoliv
 
Posts: 130
Joined: 26 Jul 2010, 11:15
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Stasis

Postby logoliv » 02 Sep 2010, 19:34

With Stasis on the battlefield : undefined strings error on INFO_BADGE_TITLE_22 and INFO_BADGE_BODY_22
User avatar
logoliv
 
Posts: 130
Joined: 26 Jul 2010, 11:15
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Report cards error here

Postby Yanna » 02 Sep 2010, 22:42

Yup ^^

For Stasis it's because the 'doesn't untap' badge seems not to be correctly defined by the game...
I think there's an easy fix to this defining the badge's text in the dueltime, but i'm too lazy to do it now (plus i'm still advancing on Way of the Warrior).

Would be awesome if someone can fix it for me ;)
Image
User avatar
Yanna
 
Posts: 137
Joined: 03 Mar 2009, 14:52
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Report cards error here

Postby logoliv » 03 Sep 2010, 16:38

Quality is always better than quantity... :lol:
User avatar
logoliv
 
Posts: 130
Joined: 26 Jul 2010, 11:15
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Next

Return to Programming Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


Who is online

In total there are 14 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 14 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 4143 on 23 Jan 2024, 08:21

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests

Login Form