It is currently 19 Apr 2024, 15:01
   
Text Size

Report cards error here

Moderator: CCGHQ Admins

Re: Report cards error here

Postby Clark » 19 Sep 2010, 15:29

Hi all, i got problem with aura card ELDRAZI_CONSCRIPTION.

I temporarily modified the feature from 'target player select his 2 permanent to sacrifice' to 'owner select 2 target players' permanent to sacrifice' to make this card be easy to debug.

Note: this codes works well in KOZILEK, ULAMOG of their ATTACKING trigger...

Code: Select all
    <TRIGGERED_ABILITY auto_skip="1" layer="7c">
      <TRIGGER value="ATTACKING">
        return EquippedCreature()
      </TRIGGER>
         <TARGET_DETERMINATION>
            Object():GetParent():GetFilter():Clear()
            Object():GetParent():GetFilter():AddCardType( CARD_TYPE_ARTIFACT )
            Object():GetParent():GetFilter():AddCardType( CARD_TYPE_ENCHANTMENT )
            Object():GetParent():GetFilter():AddCardType( CARD_TYPE_LAND )
            Object():GetParent():GetFilter():AddCardType( CARD_TYPE_CREATURE )
            Object():GetParent():GetFilter():AddCardType( CARD_TYPE_PLANESWALKER )
            Object():GetParent():GetPlayer():SetTargetCount( 2 )
            return (TargetInPlayAllBadF())
         </TARGET_DETERMINATION>
         <PLAYTIME>
            Object():GetParent():GetPlayer():SetTargetPrompt( 0, "CHOOSEFIRSTCARD" )
        Object():GetParent():GetPlayer():SetTargetPrompt( 1, "CHOOSESECONDCARD" )
            Object():GetParent():GetPlayer():ChooseTargets()
         </PLAYTIME>   
        <EFFECT>
            for i=1,2 do
               if (Object():GetNthTargetCard( i ) ~= nil) then
                  Object():GetNthTargetCard( i ):Sacrifice()
               end
            end
        </EFFECT>
    </TRIGGERED_ABILITY>
As you played, when the creature enhanced by ELDRAZI_CONSCRIPTION is attacking, the Aura would always be destroyed itself.

After my researching, if you choose one opponent creature as first target, the Aura would enhance on this target creature....then destroy the 2nd target permanent.

If the 1st target was a land like, the Aura would be destroyed because it cannot be equipped onto a land....Which was the low level detail for this bug.

But i do got confused what is the root cause for this bug....

Really need your kindly help, Thanks :)
Clark
 
Posts: 64
Joined: 21 Aug 2010, 16:07
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Report cards error here

Postby kevlahnota » 19 Sep 2010, 15:41

The ability of annihilator is not targetted. Also the one who will sacrifice a permanent is the defending player. It must be like this example:

Object():GetParent():GetTargetPlayer():SetTargetPrompt( 0, "CHOOSEFIRSTCARD" )
User avatar
kevlahnota
Programmer
 
Posts: 825
Joined: 19 Jul 2010, 17:45
Location: Philippines
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 264 times

Re: Report cards error here

Postby Clark » 19 Sep 2010, 15:43

Another question, is there any way to identity which Zone one card casted from.

Ex: Can we identity an in-play creature casted from hand or by ability of some sorcery like POLYMORPH ?

Thanks
Clark
 
Posts: 64
Joined: 21 Aug 2010, 16:07
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Report cards error here

Postby Clark » 19 Sep 2010, 15:47

kevlahnota wrote:The ability of annihilator is not targetted. Also the one who will sacrifice a permanent is the defending player. It must be like this example:

Object():GetParent():GetTargetPlayer():SetTargetPrompt( 0, "CHOOSEFIRSTCARD" )
Ennn..I just locally modify this trigger from passive-select-action to active-select-action to make a easy debug @@

It was so strange, get free to try it and you would know my confusion :wink:
Clark
 
Posts: 64
Joined: 21 Aug 2010, 16:07
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Report cards error here

Postby kevlahnota » 19 Sep 2010, 15:49

example:

casted from hand or comes from hand (aether vial, elvish piper, etc)

if it comes from stack then its hard casted.

<TRIGGER value="COMES_INTO_PLAY">
return (TriggerObject():GetErstwhileErstwhileZone() == ZONE_HAND or TriggerObject():GetErstwhileZone() == ZONE_STACK)
</TRIGGER>


Clark wrote:Another question, is there any way to identity which Zone one card casted from.

Ex: Can we identity an in-play creature casted from hand or by ability of some sorcery like POLYMORPH ?

Thanks
User avatar
kevlahnota
Programmer
 
Posts: 825
Joined: 19 Jul 2010, 17:45
Location: Philippines
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 264 times

Re: Report cards error here

Postby Clark » 19 Sep 2010, 15:59

kevlahnota wrote:example:

casted from hand or comes from hand (aether vial, elvish piper, etc)

if it comes from stack then its hard casted.

<TRIGGER value="COMES_INTO_PLAY">
return (TriggerObject():GetErstwhileErstwhileZone() == ZONE_HAND or TriggerObject():GetErstwhileZone() == ZONE_STACK)
</TRIGGER>
Thanks Kev!!! That helps a lot!

I'll update the trigger of 3 big Eldrazi guy tomorrow :D

Go to sleep now, good night :mrgreen:
Clark
 
Posts: 64
Joined: 21 Aug 2010, 16:07
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Report cards error here

Postby Bog Wraith » 21 Sep 2010, 15:05

I've moved this post from the main DotP thread to here:

A Bug with Drain Life.

Was playing with the classic ProsBloom deck and cast my Drain Life. AI played a brilliant move by casting a Swords to Plowshares on his Erhnam Djinn to bring his life total to 24, thus keeping alive with 4 life. I was at 6 life, but when the Drain Life resolved, I did not get the 20 life from it. This would have given me more time to get the combo out again.

I have to say that I am impressed with the way the AI plays, most of the time. This is one of the better AI opponents I have seen!
'Twas in the bogs of Cannelbrae
My mate did meet an early grave
'Twas nothing left for us to save
In the peat-filled bogs of Cannelbrae.
User avatar
Bog Wraith
Global Mod 1 (Ret)
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: 28 May 2008, 22:40
Location: Shandalar
Has thanked: 425 times
Been thanked: 153 times

Re: Report cards error here

Postby kevlahnota » 21 Sep 2010, 15:48

Did you target the player?
Bog Wraith wrote:I've moved this post from the main DotP thread to here:

A Bug with Drain Life.

Was playing with the classic ProsBloom deck and cast my Drain Life. AI played a brilliant move by casting a Swords to Plowshares on his Erhnam Djinn to bring his life total to 24, thus keeping alive with 4 life. I was at 6 life, but when the Drain Life resolved, I did not get the 20 life from it. This would have given me more time to get the combo out again.

I have to say that I am impressed with the way the AI plays, most of the time. This is one of the better AI opponents I have seen!
User avatar
kevlahnota
Programmer
 
Posts: 825
Joined: 19 Jul 2010, 17:45
Location: Philippines
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 264 times

Re: Report cards error here

Postby Bog Wraith » 21 Sep 2010, 16:42

Yes as that is what you do with the ProsBloom deck, build up enough black mana from dumping cards to the Cadaverous Bloom to cast the 20 or more point Drain Life at your opponent.

The life total of the player was brought down but the 20 life was not then transfered to me.
'Twas in the bogs of Cannelbrae
My mate did meet an early grave
'Twas nothing left for us to save
In the peat-filled bogs of Cannelbrae.
User avatar
Bog Wraith
Global Mod 1 (Ret)
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: 28 May 2008, 22:40
Location: Shandalar
Has thanked: 425 times
Been thanked: 153 times

Re: Report cards error here

Postby kevlahnota » 21 Sep 2010, 17:51

Please check again, Prosbloom key cards updated including drain life @SVN R326. :D
Bog Wraith wrote:Yes as that is what you do with the ProsBloom deck, build up enough black mana from dumping cards to the Cadaverous Bloom to cast the 20 or more point Drain Life at your opponent.

The life total of the player was brought down but the 20 life was not then transfered to me.
User avatar
kevlahnota
Programmer
 
Posts: 825
Joined: 19 Jul 2010, 17:45
Location: Philippines
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 264 times

Re: Report cards error here

Postby Bog Wraith » 21 Sep 2010, 19:07

When I try to cast the Drain Life now, the whole game crashes!

Here is the crash report. I'm not sure it will help because there is not a lot of info, but here it is:

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: DotP.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4c653a51
Fault Module Name: DotP.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4c653a51
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00362046
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 4105
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789


Also, Squandered Resources doesn't activate when I want to sacrifice a land to it.
'Twas in the bogs of Cannelbrae
My mate did meet an early grave
'Twas nothing left for us to save
In the peat-filled bogs of Cannelbrae.
User avatar
Bog Wraith
Global Mod 1 (Ret)
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: 28 May 2008, 22:40
Location: Shandalar
Has thanked: 425 times
Been thanked: 153 times

Re: Report cards error here

Postby zwastik » 21 Sep 2010, 22:54

AI cast smallpox but it did nothing
zwastik
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 30 Aug 2010, 11:48
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Report cards error here

Postby Bog Wraith » 22 Sep 2010, 01:16

Ok Kev, Drain Life is working properly now. I was able to cast a 20 point Drain Life to win & I also got the 20 life transfered to me.

There is still a problem with Squandered Resources. The card has never worked for me. When you hover the mouse over it, you don't get the activation box like you do for other cards like dual lands, or cards like Cadaverous Bloom or any other cards that need to be clicked for activation.

All the other cards in the ProsBloom deck seem to be working fine. If we can get Squandered Resources working, We're in business! :)

I'd love to see a few other cards created to add or swap into this deck if they are not already in one of the deck mods:

Emerald Charm
Abeyance
City of Solitude
Wall of Roots
Elephant Grass
Power Sink
Three Wishes
Meditate
Gloom
Chill
Pyroblast
Gemstone Mine
Consume Spirit

I have two questions for you or anyone else who might know.

1) There are some mod decks that are called Draft Packs, but they have no land. How can we create a deck from these cards & add lands into it? Is it possible?

2) Can we make sideboards for decks like the ProsBloom deck? I would like to swap certain cards into & out of the deck when playing certain other decks.

Thank you for getting the bugs fixed so fast. I really enjoy playing with all the decks that all you guys create. I love testing them for you too so as to help you guys squash any bugs we find! :twisted:
'Twas in the bogs of Cannelbrae
My mate did meet an early grave
'Twas nothing left for us to save
In the peat-filled bogs of Cannelbrae.
User avatar
Bog Wraith
Global Mod 1 (Ret)
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: 28 May 2008, 22:40
Location: Shandalar
Has thanked: 425 times
Been thanked: 153 times

Re: Report cards error here

Postby kevlahnota » 22 Sep 2010, 02:49

@Bog Wraith.
Squandered Resources is working fine on me when I right click it. Please check it again (Update to latest SVN).

Smallpox updated @ SVN R338 please test again, thanks!
zwastik wrote:AI cast smallpox but it did nothing
User avatar
kevlahnota
Programmer
 
Posts: 825
Joined: 19 Jul 2010, 17:45
Location: Philippines
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 264 times

Re: Report cards error here

Postby Bog Wraith » 22 Sep 2010, 12:19

I update the SVN constantly as I did last night. I had to have done this to now have the Drain Life working properly, which it is. 8) However, I updated the SVN this morning before trying again.

Squandered Resources does not work for me. I've already tried right clicking and every other way to try to activate it, before I listed it as a bug.

The card never has worked for me. When I zoom into it, as I said in my last post, the Activate Ability highlighted box does not appear on the card, (see image), like it does for any other cards that need us to activate it like a dual land or other activated ability. You can see in the image that I have right clicked as the "Zoom Out" box is on screen. I get no other selection or activation window or highlite even when I've right clicked.

Everything else works, but this card. :?
Attachments
Squandered Resources.jpg
Squandered Resources
'Twas in the bogs of Cannelbrae
My mate did meet an early grave
'Twas nothing left for us to save
In the peat-filled bogs of Cannelbrae.
User avatar
Bog Wraith
Global Mod 1 (Ret)
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: 28 May 2008, 22:40
Location: Shandalar
Has thanked: 425 times
Been thanked: 153 times

PreviousNext

Return to Programming Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests


Who is online

In total there are 31 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 31 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 4143 on 23 Jan 2024, 08:21

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests

Login Form