Ubuntu 14.04
by BetaSteward
Moderators: North, BetaSteward, noxx, jeffwadsworth, JayDi, TheElk801, LevelX, CCGHQ Admins
Ubuntu 14.04
by osmoz » 15 Sep 2014, 18:07
Hi guys i'm trying to play this game using ubuntu but i can't find how to start the application.
When I click the startClient.sh archive it opens with gedit, then I tried to go in properties and change it to start it as a program but it also starts with gedit
Tried to do that chmod command in the terminal but it also doesn't seem to work, it says that the especified path or archive is incorrect.
Have anyone tried to play this game on Ubuntu? how can I start the client?
When I click the startClient.sh archive it opens with gedit, then I tried to go in properties and change it to start it as a program but it also starts with gedit
Tried to do that chmod command in the terminal but it also doesn't seem to work, it says that the especified path or archive is incorrect.
Have anyone tried to play this game on Ubuntu? how can I start the client?
Re: Ubuntu 14.04
by LevelX » 15 Sep 2014, 18:14
Is java runtime environment installed?
What is shown if you enter "java -version"?
Should be showing something like this:
What is shown if you enter "java -version"?
Should be showing something like this:
- Code: Select all
java version "1.7.0_55"
OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea 2.4.7) (7u55-2.4.7-1ubuntu1)
OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 24.51-b03, mixed mode)
-
LevelX - DEVELOPER
- Posts: 1677
- Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 15:08
- Has thanked: 174 times
- Been thanked: 374 times
Re: Ubuntu 14.04
by osmoz » 15 Sep 2014, 18:17
java version "1.7.0_65"
OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea 2.5.1) (7u65-2.5.1-4ubuntu1~0.14.04.2)
OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 24.65-b04, mixed mode)
it shows that
OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea 2.5.1) (7u65-2.5.1-4ubuntu1~0.14.04.2)
OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 24.65-b04, mixed mode)
it shows that
Re: Ubuntu 14.04
by LevelX » 15 Sep 2014, 18:33
You have to open a command window, and change dir (by CD) to the directory of the XMage client with the *.sh scripts.
Then enter:
sudo chmod 755 *.sh
That should change the scripts to be executable.
Then enter:
sudo chmod 755 *.sh
That should change the scripts to be executable.
-
LevelX - DEVELOPER
- Posts: 1677
- Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 15:08
- Has thanked: 174 times
- Been thanked: 374 times
Re: Ubuntu 14.04
by osmoz » 15 Sep 2014, 18:42
Sorry i'm relatively new to linux so I don't understand what you mean.
I opened the terminal and entered dir /home/desktop/Xmage/mage-client/*sh but it says the path isn't especified or something like that, I double-checked to be sure and the path is right I think.
When I input the sudo chmod 755*.sh command in the terminal it says:
missing operand after 755*.sh
Most of the time the terminal says "no such file or directory", I don't know what to do.
I opened the terminal and entered dir /home/desktop/Xmage/mage-client/*sh but it says the path isn't especified or something like that, I double-checked to be sure and the path is right I think.
When I input the sudo chmod 755*.sh command in the terminal it says:
missing operand after 755*.sh
Most of the time the terminal says "no such file or directory", I don't know what to do.
Re: Ubuntu 14.04
by LevelX » 15 Sep 2014, 18:45
Enter first
- Code: Select all
cd /home/desktop/Xmage/mage-client/
- Code: Select all
sudo chmod 755 *.sh
-
LevelX - DEVELOPER
- Posts: 1677
- Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 15:08
- Has thanked: 174 times
- Been thanked: 374 times
Re: Ubuntu 14.04
by osmoz » 15 Sep 2014, 18:59
It keeps saying:
No such file or directory.
but the file is in the desktop exactly where I pointed above...
I've also searched the internet what it could be, some forums are saying that I'm trying to run a 32 bit script in a 64 bit OS, but I don't know what they mean.
No such file or directory.
but the file is in the desktop exactly where I pointed above...
I've also searched the internet what it could be, some forums are saying that I'm trying to run a 32 bit script in a 64 bit OS, but I don't know what they mean.
Re: Ubuntu 14.04
by osmoz » 15 Sep 2014, 21:23
After trying everything I could find the solution was simple:
Instead of using cd /Home/Desktop/Xmage/mage-client/, I have to use the following:
cd Desktop
cd Xmage
cd mage-client
then type
chmod 755 *.sh
after that just lauched using ./startClient.sh
Maybe it was more a problem of learning linux than a problem with code or libraries, thanks for your help LevelX!
Instead of using cd /Home/Desktop/Xmage/mage-client/, I have to use the following:
cd Desktop
cd Xmage
cd mage-client
then type
chmod 755 *.sh
after that just lauched using ./startClient.sh
Maybe it was more a problem of learning linux than a problem with code or libraries, thanks for your help LevelX!
Re: Ubuntu 14.04
by TheButton » 17 Sep 2014, 20:51
- TheButton
- Posts: 5
- Joined: 17 Sep 2014, 20:32
- Has thanked: 0 time
- Been thanked: 0 time
Re: Ubuntu 14.04
by taptwo » 09 May 2015, 04:33
Bump!
I've got another Ubuntu question. How do I get XMage to fit within a single workspace? I'm running this on my netbook at 1024x600 resolution. This worked fine when I had Windows installed instead (although I think I did have to implement some sort of registry hack for screen size, come to think of it...)
Anyways, is there a known way to make XMage fit on a workspace of this size? Or perhaps instead, force Ubuntu to run at the minimum required resolution?
Thanks!
I've got another Ubuntu question. How do I get XMage to fit within a single workspace? I'm running this on my netbook at 1024x600 resolution. This worked fine when I had Windows installed instead (although I think I did have to implement some sort of registry hack for screen size, come to think of it...)
Anyways, is there a known way to make XMage fit on a workspace of this size? Or perhaps instead, force Ubuntu to run at the minimum required resolution?
Thanks!
- taptwo
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 09 May 2015, 04:29
- Has thanked: 0 time
- Been thanked: 0 time
Re: Ubuntu 14.04
by taptwo » 09 May 2015, 04:48
Also, is there a way to make the .sh file executable by click - i.e. so I can create a shortcut? Also n00bish in Ubuntu.
- taptwo
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 09 May 2015, 04:29
- Has thanked: 0 time
- Been thanked: 0 time
Re: Ubuntu 14.04
by LevelX » 09 May 2015, 05:49
Due to creating and repacking the zip files on windows you have to perform a chmod 755 *.sh command to make the shell files executable.taptwo wrote:Also, is there a way to make the .sh file executable by click - i.e. so I can create a shortcut? Also n00bish in Ubuntu.
But I guess this is not needed if you use the launcher.
And I' pretty sure won't add special support for such a small screen resolution.
-
LevelX - DEVELOPER
- Posts: 1677
- Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 15:08
- Has thanked: 174 times
- Been thanked: 374 times
Re: Ubuntu 14.04
by taptwo » 10 May 2015, 14:34
I realize this is a Ubuntu question and not an XMage question, but do you know if there is a way to force a higher resolution? (I was able to do it in Windows via a registry hack.)
And also, what the minimum resolution of XMage actually is?
Thx
P.S. I did the chmod 755 *.sh command to make the file executable and then run it through the terminal, but any way to make it permanently executable through a double click would be sweeeeeet. (I'm not a real linux user, I just like it for low-power systems like this one.)
And also, what the minimum resolution of XMage actually is?
Thx
P.S. I did the chmod 755 *.sh command to make the file executable and then run it through the terminal, but any way to make it permanently executable through a double click would be sweeeeeet. (I'm not a real linux user, I just like it for low-power systems like this one.)
- taptwo
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 09 May 2015, 04:29
- Has thanked: 0 time
- Been thanked: 0 time
13 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests