It is currently 18 Jun 2018, 15:09
   
Text Size

Updating Xmage

by BetaSteward

Moderators: LevelX, BetaSteward, North, escplan9, noxx, Aurum, fireshoes, jeffwadsworth, TheElk801, CCGHQ Admins

Updating Xmage

Postby Fizzz » 23 Sep 2016, 13:23

Holy crap! Can someone direct me to the fix for updating to 1.4.15?? I have 0.3.8 Launcher and for the past few days it will not update. If this is an issue is someone looking into this?
Fizzz
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Sep 2016, 13:18
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Updating Xmage

Postby Dynamo345 » 23 Sep 2016, 15:37

viewtopic.php?f=70&t=19104

to downloading manually

copy the files and open it with startmage windows batch file

it will not distrupt the images and it still remembers everything

i had the same problem this is the only solution until the java launcher update problem is fixed
Dynamo345
 
Posts: 122
Joined: 25 Apr 2016, 23:24
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Updating Xmage

Postby LevelX » 23 Sep 2016, 16:06

1) What exactly happens if you try to update?
2) How do you update?
3) Which OS version do you use?
4) What XMage Home value is set in your launcher settings?
5) What error message is written to xmage_launcher.log file in the launcher directory if you try to update?
6) What is your current xmage version you try to update?
User avatar
LevelX
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 1659
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 15:08
Has thanked: 173 times
Been thanked: 368 times

Re: Updating Xmage

Postby Sunamon » 23 Sep 2016, 17:35

LevelX wrote:1) What exactly happens if you try to update?
2) How do you update?
3) Which OS version do you use?
4) What XMage Home value is set in your launcher settings?
5) What error message is written to xmage_launcher.log file in the launcher directory if you try to update?
6) What is your current xmage version you try to update?
Hi sorry to jump on his message, I seem to be having the same issue.
1. When I try to update from the 0.3.8 launcher the progress bar will get to about 40% then I will get a popup telling me there is an update available. If I try to up date again the same thing happens.
2. Via the launcher, but I have also tried to download the update manually. I find that the zip file is corrupted and will not fully extract the contents.
3. Windows 10
4. The Home value is set to Stable
5. I will attach my log file.
6. XMage version installed: 1.4.15v1 (2016-09-10)

Thanks for you help in this I appreciate your time.
Attachments
xmage_launcher.log
(1.38 KiB) Downloaded 44 times
Sunamon
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Sep 2016, 19:09
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Updating Xmage

Postby LevelX » 23 Sep 2016, 23:08

Does it work if you set the XMage Home to http://xmage.de/xmage1.4.15v2 (using the custom settings) in the Launcher settings to update to 1.4.15v2?

I added also a update config for 1.4.15v4 that still uses java 7. You can set your XMage Home to http://xmage.de/xmage1.4.15v4J7 in the launcher settings and test if Xmage is updated now. If that's the case, than the problem is caused by the java update to java update somehow.
User avatar
LevelX
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 1659
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 15:08
Has thanked: 173 times
Been thanked: 368 times

Re: Updating Xmage

Postby fireshoes » 26 Sep 2016, 01:48

My launcher doesn't update either. Same info as Sunamon, except with Windows 7. I was able to successful download and install v4 from zip (I downloaded the v4w linked in the 'Release of XMage 1.4.15' post). Since installing from the zip, the launcher still thinks I need to update to a new version from v1, but clicking Run Client launches v4.

The launcher now sees v5 is available, but after updating, still says I am on V1. I tried setting the Xmage Home to xmage1.4.15v5 and xmage 1.4.15vJ7 but was unsuccessful with either.

Clicking the V5o zip link in the Release post gets a 404 error. V5w zip link works fine.
User avatar
fireshoes
 
Posts: 536
Joined: 20 Aug 2014, 03:51
Has thanked: 201 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Updating Xmage

Postby Sunamon » 26 Sep 2016, 21:52

LevelX wrote:Does it work if you set the XMage Home to http://xmage.de/xmage1.4.15v2 (using the custom settings) in the Launcher settings to update to 1.4.15v2?

I added also a update config for 1.4.15v4 that still uses java 7. You can set your XMage Home to http://xmage.de/xmage1.4.15v4J7 in the launcher settings and test if Xmage is updated now. If that's the case, than the problem is caused by the java update to java update somehow.
Hi thanks for getting back to me, I was pre-releasing all weekend so I'm just getting back to this now.

So today I see that there is a 1.4.15v5 update. I was able to update xmage successfully using that image. Although now I can't connect to xmage.de :( .

I posted to my log to this message http://www.slightlymagic.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=70&t=19176
Sunamon
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Sep 2016, 19:09
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time


Return to XMage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests


Who is online

In total there are 8 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 7 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 279 on 11 Jul 2013, 22:03

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests

Login Form