It is currently 22 Nov 2019, 09:28
   
Text Size

Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

by BetaSteward

Moderators: TheElk801, BetaSteward, LevelX, North, noxx, JayDi, jeffwadsworth, CCGHQ Admins

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby Nemo » 17 Dec 2018, 14:01

I'm getting this when trying to connect to local host.
Attachments
bug.png
Nemo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Dec 2018, 13:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby JayDi » 17 Dec 2018, 14:04

Nemo wrote:I'm getting this when trying to connect to local host.
Your server files is old. Close all java apps (or restart machine), run launcher and press update button (to download updates again).
User avatar
JayDi
 
Posts: 210
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 15:41
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby cheddarsuave » 17 Dec 2018, 20:49

When casting/resolving Fact or Fiction (and similar cards I'm sure), there's a good chance the client will prevent you from picking a pile. The original pop-up blocks the "choose pile" popup, and it's impossible to move the top one out of the way. See attached pic.

I was completely stuck at this moment and they only way I could get back into the game was to open a new XMage window entirely.

Cant pick pile.png


LevelX: Can't reproduce this problem. The stack window is always in front. And the window showing all cards is just shown after the selection of a pile. So any special conditions here? (Mac?)
cheddarsuave
 
Posts: 173
Joined: 12 Sep 2016, 00:18
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby Miryafa » 19 Dec 2018, 04:30

1. I cast Animate Dead on a Phyrexian Revoker in the opp's graveyard, and when the Revoker textbox came up I couldn't name anything because it was blank.

Image

2. I drafted a cube deck and after every match during sideboarding I got this message that the cards in my deck couldn't be found, so I couldn't submit my deck (even though all the cards worked during games)

Image
Miryafa
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Jan 2016, 04:00
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby aesdwq » 20 Dec 2018, 01:47

Playing against AI

When Blood Sun is on the battlefield, tap lands, such as Boros Guildgate, are still coming into play tapped.

https://github.com/magefree/mage/issues/4202
aesdwq
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Dec 2018, 01:41
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby illuknisaa » 20 Dec 2018, 09:21

I controlled both Seedborn Muse and Mist of Stagnation and I still was able to untap all my permanents during opponents turns. Mist makes people skip untaps so seedborn type effects should not do anything.

EDIT: I'm retarded.
illuknisaa
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 20 Apr 2017, 20:11
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby Rainheart » 21 Dec 2018, 15:59

You can't use replicate ability while flashbacking stuff from gy. At the very least there's a bug with Snapcaster Mage and Gigadrowse.


https://github.com/magefree/mage/issues/5389
Rainheart
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 21 Aug 2015, 16:58
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby Zerris » 23 Dec 2018, 16:26

When you have multiple copies of As Foretold in play, it doesn't tell you which you're using for each alternate cast spell - this is a major problem if you're on different numbers of counters and need to cast each spell with the right copy of As Foretold.

https://github.com/magefree/mage/issues/5480
Zerris
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 01 Oct 2017, 02:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby Zerris » 23 Dec 2018, 19:36

If you destroy Capture Sphere with the trigger on the stack, the creature still gets tapped - but this shouldn't happen, because "enchanted creature" is no longer a valid target for the ability.

LevelX: I'm not sure if your rule interpretation is correct. Do you have a link where this specific interaction is explained?

Zerris: I am incorrect.
Last edited by Zerris on 04 Jan 2019, 05:45, edited 1 time in total.
Zerris
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 01 Oct 2017, 02:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby Nemo » 24 Dec 2018, 03:38

JayDi wrote:
Nemo wrote:I'm getting this when trying to connect to local host.
Your server files is old. Close all java apps (or restart machine), run launcher and press update button (to download updates again).
Just wanted to say thanks. I'm able to get it running now.
Nemo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Dec 2018, 13:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby miguelaup » 27 Dec 2018, 20:10

Mistveil Plains doesn't work.

I tried to use it during my upkeep to put a card on the bottom of my library but nothing happened.

Do you have a log of the game?
miguelaup
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Apr 2018, 19:22
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby DearDeer » 28 Dec 2018, 21:10

Hello I saw on forum that UMA set was realeased in 1.4.32. I have uptaded with the launcher to 1.4.32V1OLD and it says that this is the latest update but when I launch client the server is 1.4.31V4 where the latest set is Guilds of Ravnica. How can I play with UMA?
DearDeer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Dec 2018, 21:06
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby JayDi » 29 Dec 2018, 09:57

DearDeer wrote:Hello I saw on forum that UMA set was realeased in 1.4.32. I have uptaded with the launcher to 1.4.32V1OLD and it says that this is the latest update but when I launch client the server is 1.4.31V4 where the latest set is Guilds of Ravnica. How can I play with UMA?
You can't do that on de-server, wait next release. But you can do that on BETA server (UMA, RNA cards and other new features with AI):
http://xmage.today/
User avatar
JayDi
 
Posts: 210
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 15:41
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby Ender241 » 29 Dec 2018, 12:02

Hello,

1. I've had this problem when using scroll rack. Don't know why cause I play scrollrack without problem since many days.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1G3O5ejzkBVvmLTqBWlZmEZeNmMCTVPKl/view?usp=sharing

2. I've had this other problem, versus a snapcaster mage + chain of vapor.
Opponent snap on chain of vapor, I sacrifice a land to copy CoV, choose a target, but the target doesn't come back to hand.(maybe game consider CoV is exiled so can't be copied, which is an error).
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hZizwPXon4b1PJUODFW-5M0uocbSEM1l/view?usp=sharing

Thank you for your time.
Ender241
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 22 Apr 2017, 14:29
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby JayDi » 29 Dec 2018, 12:13

Ender241 wrote:Hello,

I've had this problem when using scrollrack. Don't know why cause I play scrollrack without problem since many days.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1G3O5ejzkBVvmLTqBWlZmEZeNmMCTVPKl/view?usp=sharing
It's must be library window to select, but it's too big...

1. Try to check game logs for errors (black window).
2. If no errors then try to open library by icon under avatar.
3. If that's not working too then you can try to reset xmage settings to default (instructions -- delete HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\JavaSoft\Prefs\mage\client).
User avatar
JayDi
 
Posts: 210
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 15:41
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 30 times

PreviousNext

Return to XMage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


Who is online

In total there are 10 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 10 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 553 on 18 Nov 2019, 23:05

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

Login Form