Page 2 of 5

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 17 Dec 2018, 14:01
by Nemo
I'm getting this when trying to connect to local host.

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 17 Dec 2018, 14:04
by JayDi
Nemo wrote:I'm getting this when trying to connect to local host.
Your server files is old. Close all java apps (or restart machine), run launcher and press update button (to download updates again).

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 17 Dec 2018, 20:49
by cheddarsuave
When casting/resolving Fact or Fiction (and similar cards I'm sure), there's a good chance the client will prevent you from picking a pile. The original pop-up blocks the "choose pile" popup, and it's impossible to move the top one out of the way. See attached pic.

I was completely stuck at this moment and they only way I could get back into the game was to open a new XMage window entirely.

Cant pick pile.png


LevelX: Can't reproduce this problem. The stack window is always in front. And the window showing all cards is just shown after the selection of a pile. So any special conditions here? (Mac?)

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 19 Dec 2018, 04:30
by Miryafa
1. I cast Animate Dead on a Phyrexian Revoker in the opp's graveyard, and when the Revoker textbox came up I couldn't name anything because it was blank.

Image

2. I drafted a cube deck and after every match during sideboarding I got this message that the cards in my deck couldn't be found, so I couldn't submit my deck (even though all the cards worked during games)

Image

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 20 Dec 2018, 01:47
by aesdwq
Playing against AI

When Blood Sun is on the battlefield, tap lands, such as Boros Guildgate, are still coming into play tapped.

https://github.com/magefree/mage/issues/4202

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 20 Dec 2018, 09:21
by illuknisaa
I controlled both Seedborn Muse and Mist of Stagnation and I still was able to untap all my permanents during opponents turns. Mist makes people skip untaps so seedborn type effects should not do anything.

EDIT: I'm retarded.

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 21 Dec 2018, 15:59
by Rainheart
You can't use replicate ability while flashbacking stuff from gy. At the very least there's a bug with Snapcaster Mage and Gigadrowse.


https://github.com/magefree/mage/issues/5389

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 23 Dec 2018, 16:26
by Zerris
When you have multiple copies of As Foretold in play, it doesn't tell you which you're using for each alternate cast spell - this is a major problem if you're on different numbers of counters and need to cast each spell with the right copy of As Foretold.

https://github.com/magefree/mage/issues/5480

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 23 Dec 2018, 19:36
by Zerris
If you destroy Capture Sphere with the trigger on the stack, the creature still gets tapped - but this shouldn't happen, because "enchanted creature" is no longer a valid target for the ability.

LevelX: I'm not sure if your rule interpretation is correct. Do you have a link where this specific interaction is explained?

Zerris: I am incorrect.

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 24 Dec 2018, 03:38
by Nemo
JayDi wrote:
Nemo wrote:I'm getting this when trying to connect to local host.
Your server files is old. Close all java apps (or restart machine), run launcher and press update button (to download updates again).
Just wanted to say thanks. I'm able to get it running now.

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 27 Dec 2018, 20:10
by miguelaup
Mistveil Plains doesn't work.

I tried to use it during my upkeep to put a card on the bottom of my library but nothing happened.

Do you have a log of the game?

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 28 Dec 2018, 21:10
by DearDeer
Hello I saw on forum that UMA set was realeased in 1.4.32. I have uptaded with the launcher to 1.4.32V1OLD and it says that this is the latest update but when I launch client the server is 1.4.31V4 where the latest set is Guilds of Ravnica. How can I play with UMA?

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 29 Dec 2018, 09:57
by JayDi
DearDeer wrote:Hello I saw on forum that UMA set was realeased in 1.4.32. I have uptaded with the launcher to 1.4.32V1OLD and it says that this is the latest update but when I launch client the server is 1.4.31V4 where the latest set is Guilds of Ravnica. How can I play with UMA?
You can't do that on de-server, wait next release. But you can do that on BETA server (UMA, RNA cards and other new features with AI):
http://xmage.today/

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 29 Dec 2018, 12:02
by Ender241
Hello,

1. I've had this problem when using scroll rack. Don't know why cause I play scrollrack without problem since many days.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1G3O5ejzkBVvmLTqBWlZmEZeNmMCTVPKl/view?usp=sharing

2. I've had this other problem, versus a snapcaster mage + chain of vapor.
Opponent snap on chain of vapor, I sacrifice a land to copy CoV, choose a target, but the target doesn't come back to hand.(maybe game consider CoV is exiled so can't be copied, which is an error).
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hZizwPXon4b1PJUODFW-5M0uocbSEM1l/view?usp=sharing

Thank you for your time.

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

PostPosted: 29 Dec 2018, 12:13
by JayDi
Ender241 wrote:Hello,

I've had this problem when using scrollrack. Don't know why cause I play scrollrack without problem since many days.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1G3O5ejzkBVvmLTqBWlZmEZeNmMCTVPKl/view?usp=sharing
It's must be library window to select, but it's too big...

1. Try to check game logs for errors (black window).
2. If no errors then try to open library by icon under avatar.
3. If that's not working too then you can try to reset xmage settings to default (instructions -- delete HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\JavaSoft\Prefs\mage\client).