It is currently 23 Aug 2019, 21:52
   
Text Size

Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

by BetaSteward

Moderators: TheElk801, BetaSteward, LevelX, North, noxx, JayDi, jeffwadsworth, CCGHQ Admins

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby catman123456 » 29 Dec 2018, 15:12

Freeform commander is not working for me
Attachments
com.jpg
s1.gif
catman123456
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 03 Aug 2015, 23:31
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby JayDi » 29 Dec 2018, 16:41

catman123456 wrote:Freeform commander is not working for me
That's a bug -- freeform commander uses banned list from basic commander. It will be fixed with next release.
User avatar
JayDi
 
Posts: 193
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 15:41
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby Grahf » 31 Dec 2018, 21:48

Fact or Fiction works in reverse. Controller separate cards and opponent choose which pile goes to hand/grave.

LevelX: Can't reproduce this problem.
Grahf
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 21 Mar 2014, 08:39
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby Zerris » 02 Jan 2019, 02:29

Jace, Architect of Thought's -2 UI doesn't display right: The first pile is correct, but the second pile always shows all three cards.

i.e. if they split Island vs Forest, Plains, it'll show as Island vs Island, Forest, Plains. The cards you get are still correct either way; it's just a visual bug.

LevelX: Fixed beyond 1.4.32V0
Zerris
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 01 Oct 2017, 02:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby Notshauna » 02 Jan 2019, 09:24

I'm going to post a number of bugs I've noticed in the past few weeks.

Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow can't be cast with ninjutsu from the command zone.

LevelX: Can't reproduce that problem. Works for me correctly.

Kestia, the Cultivator can't be cast with bestow from the command zone.

Bestow is behaving strangely when interacting with Commander creatures. For example my Commander died and the bestow cards fell off as they are supposed to, but when I recasted my Commander they ceased being creatures and reattached, but didn't survive my commander dying again. Even more strangely I recast my commander again bestowed another creature to it and that died too, the bestowed creature still fell off as it was supposed to but I would later cast an enchantment onto the previously bestowed creature. I then recasted my Commander and the bestow creature remained a creature, as it should, but it still provided the bonuses to my Commander as if it were bestowed.

Using Necropotence to pay all my life total caused my permentants with static effects to still be applied.

In particular I'll include pastebins for Necropotence and Bestow logs, as I am unable to upload them due to being filtered out from uploading.

Bestow Game: https://pastebin.com/vMMRdVhP

Necropotence Game: https://pastebin.com/ceBaDxMW
Notshauna
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 15 Mar 2016, 00:09
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby BrassAngel42 » 03 Jan 2019, 05:55

Circle of Affliction is applying when damage is dealt to my opponent instead of just when damage is dealt to me.

LevelX: Fixed beyond 1.4.32V0
BrassAngel42
 
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Jun 2017, 18:07
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby cheddarsuave » 04 Jan 2019, 00:45

Plasm Capture added extra mana for my opponent during their precombat main phase. On my turn I cast Estrid, the Masked. My opponent cast Plasm Capture, and on their next turn they got 7 mana from the Plasm Capture (instead of the 4 they should've gotten).
cheddarsuave
 
Posts: 172
Joined: 12 Sep 2016, 00:18
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby cheddarsuave » 04 Jan 2019, 00:52

cheddarsuave wrote:When casting/resolving Fact or Fiction (and similar cards I'm sure), there's a good chance the client will prevent you from picking a pile. The original pop-up blocks the "choose pile" popup, and it's impossible to move the top one out of the way. See attached pic.

I was completely stuck at this moment and they only way I could get back into the game was to open a new XMage window entirely.

Cant pick pile.png


LevelX: Can't reproduce this problem. The stack window is always in front. And the window showing all cards is just shown after the selection of a pile. So any special conditions here? (Mac?)
I'm on a PC. This problem is definitely a real bug. I'm not the only one who has noticed it; see https://www.reddit.com/r/XMage/comments/8krdcd/bug_reports_thread_submit_them_here/dzav6pm/?st=jqhbk0ym&sh=6a4651dc

and https://www.slightlymagic.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=70&p=228038#p228038 (3 posts down)

Maybe when you're trying to reproduce it you have the "5 revealed cards pile" off to the side such that you can then move the "choose pile" window over top of it. Regardless, it requires you to get lucky on where you place your "5 revealed cards pile" before the other window pops up.
cheddarsuave
 
Posts: 172
Joined: 12 Sep 2016, 00:18
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby BrassAngel42 » 04 Jan 2019, 03:53

Daru Spiritualist's ability is activating twice.

LevelX: Can't reproduce that problem. Any specific circumstances known that maybe cause the problem?

Seemed to happen when Order of the Ebon Hand was targeted. Might have been an odd fluke. Also unable to reproduce on a different machine.

Update: Word of Binding targeted Silent Attendant, I confirmed the computer only tapped 3 mana for it and only targeted her once, and Daru Spiritualist fired off 2 times making her a 0/6.
Update 2: Serrated Arrows targeted Blightspeaker and Daru Spiritualist went off twice.
Last edited by BrassAngel42 on 12 Jan 2019, 13:12, edited 3 times in total.
BrassAngel42
 
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Jun 2017, 18:07
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby Zerris » 04 Jan 2019, 07:52

I'm still regularly seeing tap lands enter untapped. Don't have the game log, sadly, but this was in an 8-Person Draft of 3x Khans of Tarkir with other players, and in multiple games all our taplands and trilands would enter untapped. Nomad Outpost, Blossoming Sands, and Scoured Barrens all did it over the course of the 8-person tournament (I think all of them did it, but those are the ones I'm sure of). As far as I could tell, everything would be fine at the start of each game, and at some point in the middle it would break and every tapland after that would enter untapped until the next game.
Zerris
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 01 Oct 2017, 02:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby freexx » 04 Jan 2019, 12:07

Hi,
Fire/Ice cannot be played from graveyard. Found that with Kess, Dissident Mage's ability. Thanks for fixing.

LevelX: Fixed beyond 1.4.32V0.
freexx
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 04 Jan 2019, 11:53
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby Scorpse » 04 Jan 2019, 16:15

Splice does not work well with Thalia (or other cost increase effects)

It requires to pay the tax for the splice also and it should not.

Nourishing shoal alternate cast, with a spliced Through the breach should cost : 2RR + green card + 1(thalia).
Game required : 1 (for shoal), then 2RR, then a green card, then another 1. This is wrong. Splice is not cast.

Probably becasue Thalia's increase ability costs increase the costs of the cards (including splice). Also the check is only for creatures, and not for splice effects.
Scorpse
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Jan 2019, 16:11
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby Atreyu83 » 04 Jan 2019, 23:54

Hi,

I don't know if this is the right section. I think I'm running the latest version of XMage, the only problem is that when starting it says I'm using version 1.4.32V1OLD (2018-11-26). Is this the latest version?

I was not able to find any reference to this release in the "Release notes" on GitHub. I just see the release notes of version 1.4.32V0 (2018-11-26) where it says that I should have Ultimate Masters (UMA) set included but I don't see it in my version.

Can somebody explain me how to be sure to have the latest version of XMage?

Thanks.
Atreyu83
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Oct 2017, 22:47
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby BrassAngel42 » 05 Jan 2019, 00:04

Targeted Precursor Golem with Profane Prayers (5 Clerics on the field). Error generated.

Code: Select all
An error has occurred on the MAGE server. Your last action will be rollbacked.
Please post the following report here: http://www.slightlymagic.net/forum/posting.php?mode=reply&f=70&t=3116 (But this thread is locked)

Game exception occurred: java.lang.ClassCastException: mage.abilities.effects.common.TargetWithAdditionalFilter cannot be cast to mage.target.common.TargetAnyTarget
Server version: 1.4.31V4
mage.player.ai.ComputerPlayer.choose(ComputerPlayer.java:245)
mage.player.ai.ComputerPlayer.choose(ComputerPlayer.java:119)
mage.abilities.effects.common.CopySpellForEachItCouldTargetEffect.apply(CopySpellForEachItCouldTargetEffect.java:152)
mage.abilities.AbilityImpl.resolveMode(AbilityImpl.java:173)
mage.abilities.AbilityImpl.resolve(AbilityImpl.java:160)
mage.abilities.TriggeredAbilityImpl.resolve(TriggeredAbilityImpl.java:76)
mage.game.stack.StackAbility.resolve(StackAbility.java:77)
mage.game.GameImpl.resolve(GameImpl.java:1398)
mage.game.GameImpl.playPriority(GameImpl.java:1348)
mage.game.turn.Step.priority(Step.java:61)
mage.game.turn.Phase.playStep(Phase.java:184)
mage.game.turn.Phase.play(Phase.java:89)
mage.game.turn.Turn.play(Turn.java:127)
mage.game.GameImpl.playTurn(GameImpl.java:856)
mage.game.GameImpl.play(GameImpl.java:765)
mage.game.GameImpl.start(GameImpl.java:729)
mage.server.game.GameWorker.call(GameWorker.java:34)
java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(FutureTask.java:266)
java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:1149)
java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:624)
java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:748)
BrassAngel42
 
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Jun 2017, 18:07
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bug Reports XMage 1.4.32 SOFTWARE

Postby JayDi » 05 Jan 2019, 11:26

Atreyu83,

Yes, de-server don't have v32 version. Wait next releases or use beta server.
User avatar
JayDi
 
Posts: 193
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 15:41
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 29 times

PreviousNext

Return to XMage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests


Who is online

In total there are 12 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 11 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 287 on 31 Mar 2019, 04:11

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests

Login Form