It is currently 14 Jul 2020, 07:47
   
Text Size

how to increase memory without the launcer

by BetaSteward

Moderators: TheElk801, BetaSteward, LevelX, North, noxx, JayDi, jeffwadsworth, CCGHQ Admins

how to increase memory without the launcer

Postby TitanKronos » 25 Mar 2020, 12:15

Hello,

How do i increase the memory for Xmage?
I don not use the launcher, since it does not work.
I use startmage in the folder of Xmage.

People mention finding a file and changing it.
I cannot find the file and do not know how to change it.

Any help please?

Tnx
TitanKronos
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 25 Mar 2020, 12:11
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: how to increase memory without the launcer

Postby ErikT63 » 11 Apr 2020, 19:22

Hi,

First, I do not consider myself expert but I will give you some suggestions to try.

Second, do you want to increase the memory for the client or the server?

For the the client, go to the xmage-client folder and edit the `startClient` file. I'm using `startClient.bat` because I am running on windows. If you are using another system you will have to edit the appropriate `startClient` file.

For the server, go the xmage-server folder and edit the correct `startServer` file.

HTH
ErikT63
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Apr 2020, 19:08
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to XMage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


Who is online

In total there are 8 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 8 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 1371 on 09 Feb 2020, 16:22

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

Login Form