It is currently 19 Apr 2024, 03:31
   
Text Size

Is it possible to...

by BetaSteward

Moderators: North, BetaSteward, noxx, jeffwadsworth, JayDi, TheElk801, LevelX, CCGHQ Admins

Is it possible to...

Postby ashsaver » 20 Apr 2011, 08:32

Use two clients on the same computer to play?

I'm trying to test this out, but I can't seem to get it working. One client would load up the avatars and the other wouldn't, but neither player can do anything.

Am I doing something wrong?
ashsaver
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 16 Apr 2011, 11:16
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Is it possible to...

Postby nantuko84 » 20 Apr 2011, 10:52

Yes, for sure.

I've just tried this and it does work.
My steps were simple (using bundle 0.7.1):
1. startMage.bat - it will start server and client, then auto login whit "player"
2. go to /client folder and start second client by startClient.bat
3. it will start client, but won't be able to connect saying "Unable to connect to server. User name alredy in use"
4. pick another name, e.g. "player2" and connect
5. on first client create new match, generate deck and choose "Human" for second player. press Ok.
6. on second client, go to Tables, find a game and press "join" in table row
7. confirm the game by first player in the first client

Result: the game will start, with everything displayed similar on both clients
Mage\MagicWars blog: http://mwars.blogspot.com/
nantuko84
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 266
Joined: 08 Feb 2009, 21:14
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Is it possible to...

Postby ashsaver » 21 Apr 2011, 03:16

I've attached player1 and player2 screenshots of what happens when I follow the instructions you stated. Not sure if my Java version or something is incompatible - but I think I have the latest one.

When I disconnect from this screen, I get a NullPointerException.
Attachments
mageplayer2.png
mageplayer1.png
ashsaver
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 16 Apr 2011, 11:16
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Is it possible to...

Postby nantuko84 » 21 Apr 2011, 04:32

I'd like to find out what happens here.
What OS, java version do you have?

Let's try it this way:
0. Stop any Mage server and client instances
1. Edit /client/startClient.bat
replace
Code: Select all
start javaw -jar .\Mage-Client-0.7.jar -Xms256M -Xmx1024M
by
Code: Select all
java -jar .\Mage-Client-0.7.jar -Xms256M -Xmx1024M
2. Go to /server/. Start startServer.bat
Please don't use startMage.bat this time. It won't work after our changes because of removing start javaw.
3. Go again to /client/. Start startClient.bat
This time console will appear. Repeat your steps and try to find any exception in client console.

Is there anything?
Mage\MagicWars blog: http://mwars.blogspot.com/
nantuko84
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 266
Joined: 08 Feb 2009, 21:14
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Is it possible to...

Postby ashsaver » 21 Apr 2011, 07:39

OS is Win7, Java is Version 6 Update 24

When the client loads, you get this:
21/04/2011 12:21:36.999 - [mage.client.plugins.impl.Plugins.loadPlugins] - [INFO
] - Loading plugins...
INFO [2011-04-21 00:21 [37:293]] CardPluginImpl[AWT-EventQueue-0]: [Card plugin
, version 0.5] has been loaded.
INFO [2011-04-21 00:21 [37:300]] CounterPluginImpl[AWT-EventQueue-0]: [Game cou
nter plugin, version 0.1] has been loaded.
INFO [2011-04-21 00:21 [37:304]] ThemePluginImpl[AWT-EventQueue-0]: [Theme plug
in, version 0.4] has been loaded.
21/04/2011 12:21:37.305 - [mage.client.plugins.impl.Plugins.loadPlugins] - [INFO
] - Done.
Couldn't find: /plugins/images/sets/GUR-C.jpg
21/04/2011 12:21:43.611 - [mage.client.remote.Session.connect] - [INFO] - Connec
ted to RMI server at localhost:17171
INFO [2011-04-21 00:21 [53:347]] Client[pool-1-thread-1]: 0 - chatMessage
21/04/2011 12:21:55.435 - [mage.client.table.TablesPanel$1.actionPerformed] - [I
NFO] - Joining table 5d6b465b-2d0b-4115-8956-63c5eacd9e26
INFO [2011-04-21 00:22 [02:986]] Client[pool-1-thread-1]: 1 - chatMessage
INFO [2011-04-21 00:22 [05:084]] Client[pool-1-thread-1]: 2 - chatMessage
INFO [2011-04-21 00:22 [05:093]] Client[pool-1-thread-1]: 3 - startGame
INFO [2011-04-21 00:22 [05:269]] Client[AWT-EventQueue-0]: Game af599a64-0dc7-4
942-acc1-5c37179ebb31 started for player 4b043811-901a-4c14-98e0-6854e4342eb7
INFO [2011-04-21 00:22 [05:284]] Client[pool-1-thread-1]: 4 - chatMessage
INFO [2011-04-21 00:22 [05:289]] Client[pool-1-thread-1]: 5 - chatMessage
INFO [2011-04-21 00:22 [05:305]] Client[pool-1-thread-1]: 6 - gameInit
INFO [2011-04-21 00:22 [05:309]] Client[pool-1-thread-1]: 7 - chatMessage
21/04/2011 12:22:05.573 - [mage.client.game.GamePanel.init] - [WARNING] - init.
21/04/2011 12:22:05.697 - [mage.client.game.GamePanel.init] - [WARNING] - added
players.

But no exception.

When I disconnect, an exception occurs:
21/04/2011 12:38:18.015 - [mage.client.remote.Session.disconnect] - [INFO] - Di
connected ...
21/04/2011 12:38:18.603 - [mage.client.util.EDTExceptionHandler.handle] - [SEVE
E] - nulljava.lang.NullPointerException
at mage.client.remote.Session.getTables(Session.java:293)
at mage.client.table.TablesPanel.update(TablesPanel.java:147)
at java.util.Observable.notifyObservers(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Observable.notifyObservers(Unknown Source)
at mage.client.table.TablesWatchdog.actionPerformed(TablesPanel.java:43
)
at javax.swing.Timer.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.Timer$DoPostEvent.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
ashsaver
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 16 Apr 2011, 11:16
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Is it possible to...

Postby nantuko84 » 21 Apr 2011, 08:20

I also have Win 7, but couldn't reproduce though tried several times.

What if
1. Use different nicknames: "player" and "player2"
2. Copy client to another folder to start second one separately

And could you please post here logs for both clients, and server logs (so there should be logs from 3 console windows)
Mage\MagicWars blog: http://mwars.blogspot.com/
nantuko84
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 266
Joined: 08 Feb 2009, 21:14
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Is it possible to...

Postby ashsaver » 25 Apr 2011, 01:39

Haven't had time to repro yet, but the bug reports thread indicated it could be a 64-bit issue. I'm running Win7 64-bit as well.
ashsaver
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 16 Apr 2011, 11:16
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Is it possible to...

Postby ashsaver » 26 Apr 2011, 09:51

So it looks like 64-bit was the problem. Change the directory.

Also, there's a bug if you try to play a Limited game and select a deck. It will crash.
ashsaver
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 16 Apr 2011, 11:16
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to XMage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 70 guests


Who is online

In total there are 70 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 70 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 4143 on 23 Jan 2024, 08:21

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 70 guests

Login Form