Can't do anything...
by BetaSteward
Moderators: North, BetaSteward, noxx, jeffwadsworth, JayDi, TheElk801, LevelX, CCGHQ Admins
Can't do anything...
by meisbored » 20 Oct 2011, 00:12
I just updated Java to the newest version, but when I try to run any of the .bat files, it says "Windows cannot find 'javaw'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again". Then the cmd window says 'java' isn't a recognized command.
What am I missing here? I feel like it's something obvious but I'm drawing a blank.
What am I missing here? I feel like it's something obvious but I'm drawing a blank.
- meisbored
- Posts: 1
- Joined: 20 Oct 2011, 00:07
- Has thanked: 0 time
- Been thanked: 0 time
Re: Can't do anything...
by BetaSteward » 20 Oct 2011, 01:19
Try running the .exe's instead of the .bat files. There should be one in the client folder and one in the server folder. They should be much better at find where java is installed.
By default the .bat files look for java in C:\Program Files\Java\jre6. If it isn't there then it uses whatever is in the PATH environment variable. If you add your new java dir to the PATH then the .bat files should work.
By default the .bat files look for java in C:\Program Files\Java\jre6. If it isn't there then it uses whatever is in the PATH environment variable. If you add your new java dir to the PATH then the .bat files should work.
- BetaSteward
- DEVELOPER
- Posts: 129
- Joined: 28 Mar 2010, 13:15
- Has thanked: 6 times
- Been thanked: 29 times
Re: Can't do anything...
by Ugoff » 20 Oct 2011, 03:11
I had the same problem, to fix it I edited the startClient.bat file
Changed the 2nd 2 lines (Lines 2 and 3) to:
Changed the 2nd 2 lines (Lines 2 and 3) to:
- Code: Select all
IF NOT EXIST "C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\" GOTO NOJAVADIR
set JAVA_HOME="C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\"
Re: Can't do anything...
by Belouve » 25 Oct 2011, 20:37
I followed the steps in this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X05JPrto_c8
And then started the Server first, and the Client second. You may need to fix the Client .bat file as indicated above
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X05JPrto_c8
And then started the Server first, and the Client second. You may need to fix the Client .bat file as indicated above
- Belouve
- Posts: 1
- Joined: 25 Oct 2011, 20:34
- Has thanked: 0 time
- Been thanked: 0 time
4 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests