It is currently 13 Dec 2017, 14:58
   
Text Size

Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

MicroProse's Shandalar Campaign Game, now with new cards & a new look!

Moderators: stassy, BAgate, gmzombie, Aswan jaguar, drool66, CCGHQ Admins

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby MeeksJoel » 03 Sep 2017, 14:34

I did indeed follow those instructions (as long as I can assume that I understood it correctly (I'm supposed to place the 3 reg files directly into the program files folder "MagicTG" correct?)) and the manalink gem is not appearing. I'll try using the white list for my antivirus/firewall. What files do I need to place in there?
MeeksJoel
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Aug 2017, 21:22
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby Aswan jaguar » 03 Sep 2017, 18:29

Manalink.exe should be enough.
---
Currently working on updating missing & wrong Manalink.ct_all values for AI.
- Long term update all missing & wrong values in Manalink.csv mainly & (maybe)Manalink.ct_all
User avatar
Aswan jaguar
Super Tester
 
Posts: 5355
Joined: 13 May 2010, 12:17
Has thanked: 510 times
Been thanked: 270 times

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby coachskau » 08 Oct 2017, 02:42

Your patch has been taken down, please upload another.
coachskau
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Oct 2017, 02:40
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby Aswan jaguar » 08 Oct 2017, 07:57

coachskau wrote:Your patch has been taken down, please upload another.
Which patch are you talking about?
---
Currently working on updating missing & wrong Manalink.ct_all values for AI.
- Long term update all missing & wrong values in Manalink.csv mainly & (maybe)Manalink.ct_all
User avatar
Aswan jaguar
Super Tester
 
Posts: 5355
Joined: 13 May 2010, 12:17
Has thanked: 510 times
Been thanked: 270 times

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby Greatzky » 22 Nov 2017, 19:52

hey everyone. I've tried to do a search through this forum without any luck. Has anyone had luck running Shandalar from this specific MTG2010 ISO in a windowed mode?? I've played this game on and off since it came out in the 90s, but would rather have a windowed mode as switching to another program creates issues because of the resolution difference.

I've tried creating a windows shortcut and adding -w, -window, and -windowmode to the target with no success.
I am currently using Windows 7 for those interested.

Thank you for your time!
Greatzky
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Nov 2017, 19:40
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Previous

Return to Shandalar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 279 on 11 Jul 2013, 22:03

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Login Form