It is currently 21 Jul 2019, 15:02
   
Text Size

Updates on the way.

MicroProse's Shandalar Campaign Game, now with new cards & a new look!

Moderators: BAgate, drool66, stassy, Aswan jaguar, gmzombie, CCGHQ Admins

Re: Updates on the way.

Postby gmzombie » 09 May 2015, 15:00

Just want to say this game is a bit harder now. So everybody knows. The ai seems to be better at decisions for the most part. I'm addicted all over again lol :D
can I maze of ith your snowstorm?

http://home.comcast.net/~gmzombie/index.html old stuff in here. don't use this stuff right now till I get time to get back into it and readjust.
gmzombie
 
Posts: 855
Joined: 26 Feb 2009, 01:05
Location: Wyoming, Mi
Has thanked: 199 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Updates on the way.

Postby Huggybaby » 09 May 2015, 15:55

Bog Wraith wrote:
Aswan jaguar wrote:Bog Wraith could you please remove now the following sentence under Shandalar in main forum that irritates me?
The original game, only fixed for modern operating systems.

and put instead the one like under Manalink 3.0:
Continuing Development of MicroProse's Magic: The Gathering! 8)

Don't you think it is the right thing to do! :wink:
I agree with you that it is now time to change that text. I don't know where that particular control is as I don't think that as a moderator I have the access for that. I will PM Huggy and ask him to do it because he originally set up all the different forums when CCGHQ was coming online, so he knows where all the skeletons are buried! :twisted:
Yeah, it's an admin thing.

The subtitle is updated now, and thanks for the suggestion and the continued interest. Of course if there's anything else I can do, just ask!
User avatar
Huggybaby
Administrator
 
Posts: 3081
Joined: 15 Jan 2006, 19:44
Location: Finally out of Atlanta
Has thanked: 580 times
Been thanked: 573 times

Re: Updates on the way.

Postby quatrocentos-e-vinte » 10 May 2015, 12:45

Bog Wraith wrote:Read only files I can understand but having it encrypted is not something I did or understand how that would've come about. :?
I also thought it was weird. When I extracted the files, the resulting folder was green in Windows Explorer (which usually happens when you set up either disk encryption or disk compression); after getting all the bugs, I went to the folder's properties and.. yeah, the files were both set as "read-only" and disk encryption was activated for them (even though I'm not using disk encryption at all). Just unselecting those options and clicking on "apply" fixed the issues, though.
quatrocentos-e-vinte
Programmer
 
Posts: 65
Joined: 08 May 2015, 21:04
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Updates on the way.

Postby stassy » 10 May 2015, 15:30

Must be from Bog Wraith computer then who provided his working version :P

I noticed another thing with his version also, the animation which plays when defeating a single creature will play on XP but not on win7, maybe because the game processes it too fast?
stassy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: 25 Feb 2009, 07:06
Has thanked: 471 times
Been thanked: 337 times

Re: Updates on the way.

Postby Bog Wraith » 10 May 2015, 16:21

Caught in my own nefarious scheme, eh stassy! :evil:

I still have no idea why the files end up being shown as encrypted. It's probably an artifact of taking the working copy that I uploaded being from the game I'm running in Windows 7 on my Mac, which is where I spend the vast majority of my time playing the game on.

As for the animations playing at the end of a duel, I've seen it work & not work across multiple computers & multiple platforms throughout the years. It's not been something that runs properly all the time due to different hardware configs, video Codecs & Windows versions. Sort of hit & miss with those after duel animations as is also the case for the tutorial & the end of campaign Arzakon videos.
'Twas in the bogs of Cannelbrae
My mate did meet an early grave
'Twas nothing left for us to save
In the peat-filled bogs of Cannelbrae.
User avatar
Bog Wraith
Global Mod 1 (Ret)
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: 28 May 2008, 22:40
Location: Shandalar
Has thanked: 414 times
Been thanked: 148 times

Re: Updates on the way.

Postby podbelski » 11 May 2015, 20:39

hey thats amazing news! I just don't see the download link anywhere, please help!
podbelski
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 27 Apr 2011, 11:07
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Updates on the way.

Postby Bog Wraith » 11 May 2015, 21:22

podbelski wrote:hey thats amazing news! I just don't see the download link anywhere, please help!
Here is the link which is on page 5 of this thread. I suggest that you read this thread and that particular post carefully so as to understand how this works:

viewtopic.php?p=178459#p178459
'Twas in the bogs of Cannelbrae
My mate did meet an early grave
'Twas nothing left for us to save
In the peat-filled bogs of Cannelbrae.
User avatar
Bog Wraith
Global Mod 1 (Ret)
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: 28 May 2008, 22:40
Location: Shandalar
Has thanked: 414 times
Been thanked: 148 times

Re: Updates on the way.

Postby Korath » 20 May 2015, 21:52

So, I tinkered for a while yesterday and today trying to get higher resolution working.

The good:
Almost everything works, with hardly any effort. Almost all draws to the screen are scaled by current window size, so I mostly only had to disable the resolution change at program start and end, and force all graphics to load from the 1024x768 versions.
1080p-montage1.jpg
(Uncompressed images: upper left, upper right, lower left, lower right)

The bad:
It crashes hard, in the middle of a very opaque function, at any aspect ratio except 4x3, and some blt destinations are hardcoded by resolution (only 640x480, 800x600, and 1024x768) instead of being computed by the real current resolution. Hence the corruption in the bottom two screenshots in the first image below and in the top screenshot in the second. That can be dealt with, though, without too much effort; I already had to do the same for the outer frame.
1080p-montage2.jpg
(Uncompressed images: upper left, upper right, lower left, lower right)
1080p-montage3.jpg
(Uncompressed images: top, bottom. The deckbuilder works just fine at full width, since it's external.)

The ugly:
The landscape graphics don't work at all. It seems to be a problem at the point where they're loaded, rather than when they're displayed; even increasing the horizontal resolution by 1 pixel to 1025x768 gets me this same corruption. I can't figure out how to fix them, and they're kind of a dealbreaker. :(
1080p-montage4.jpg
(Uncompressed images: top, bottom)

At least one of the versions of Shandalar floating around here doesn't change resolution, either, but runs in a 1024x768 frameless window; if I just disable resolution changes myself, though, the game still sees my full screen resolution and tries to scale to that. Anyone have a link to that version handy, so I can see what I'm missing? Even being able to run in a normal window without having my dev environment shrunk would be an improvement.

[edit: fix link to last uncompressed img]
Last edited by Korath on 26 May 2015, 18:33, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Korath
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: 02 Jun 2013, 05:57
Has thanked: 482 times
Been thanked: 948 times

Re: Updates on the way.

Postby Huggybaby » 20 May 2015, 22:31

Here is one of the 1024x768 versions: viewtopic.php?f=76&t=2349
User avatar
Huggybaby
Administrator
 
Posts: 3081
Joined: 15 Jan 2006, 19:44
Location: Finally out of Atlanta
Has thanked: 580 times
Been thanked: 573 times

Ruined Tower 2

Postby Korath » 21 May 2015, 17:27

.
Last edited by Korath on 19 Dec 2016, 19:19, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
Korath
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: 02 Jun 2013, 05:57
Has thanked: 482 times
Been thanked: 948 times

Re: Ruined Tower 2

Postby quatrocentos-e-vinte » 22 May 2015, 07:32

Korath wrote:Suggest better permanents to give the AI in dungeons and castles than like Greed and Leviathan and Crusade.
In the specific case of Greed and Crusade, the most obvious replacement options (without changing the type of bonus given) would be Phyrexian Arena and Honor of the Pure, respectively.
quatrocentos-e-vinte
Programmer
 
Posts: 65
Joined: 08 May 2015, 21:04
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Updates on the way.

Postby gmzombie » 22 May 2015, 14:38

Korath wrote:So, I tinkered for a while yesterday and today trying to get higher resolution working.

The good:
Almost everything works, with hardly any effort. Almost all draws to the screen are scaled by current window size, so I mostly only had to disable the resolution change at program start and end, and force all graphics to load from the 1024x768 versions.
1080p-montage1.jpg
(Uncompressed images: upper left, upper right, lower left, lower right)

The bad:
It crashes hard, in the middle of a very opaque function, at any aspect ratio except 4x3, and some blt destinations are hardcoded by resolution (only 640x480, 800x600, and 1024x768) instead of being computed by the real current resolution. Hence the corruption in the bottom two screenshots in the first image below and in the top screenshot in the second. That can be dealt with, though, without too much effort; I already had to do the same for the outer frame.
1080p-montage2.jpg
(Uncompressed images: upper left, upper right, lower left, lower right)
1080p-montage3.jpg
(Uncompressed images: top, bottom. The deckbuilder works just fine at full width, since it's external.)

The ugly:
The landscape graphics don't work at all. It seems to be a problem at the point where they're loaded, rather than when they're displayed; even increasing the horizontal resolution by 1 pixel to 1025x768 gets me this same corruption. I can't figure out how to fix them, and they're kind of a dealbreaker. :(
1080p-montage4.jpg
(Uncompressed images: top, bottom)

At least one of the versions of Shandalar floating around here doesn't change resolution, either, but runs in a 1024x768 frameless window; if I just disable resolution changes myself, though, the game still sees my full screen resolution and tries to scale to that. Anyone have a link to that version handy, so I can see what I'm missing? Even being able to run in a normal window without having my dev environment shrunk would be an improvement.
My one question to you is this. If deckbuilder scales to size of your screen why is it still big and blocky and not smaller and size appropriate for the higher resolution? or is this due to the game taking a forced sized as opposed to a dynamic size? I may or not may not know what im talking about though lol but it is a question to ask none the less:)
can I maze of ith your snowstorm?

http://home.comcast.net/~gmzombie/index.html old stuff in here. don't use this stuff right now till I get time to get back into it and readjust.
gmzombie
 
Posts: 855
Joined: 26 Feb 2009, 01:05
Location: Wyoming, Mi
Has thanked: 199 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Updates on the way.

Postby Korath » 22 May 2015, 15:45

It's because the game only changes screen resolution at startup, at startup of the Facemaker, and at program exit. It could probably be made to change resolution at the start and end of deckbuilding, and at the start and end of a duel; but I haven't given up on making it all run at modern resolution yet.
User avatar
Korath
DEVELOPER
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: 02 Jun 2013, 05:57
Has thanked: 482 times
Been thanked: 948 times

Re: Updates on the way.

Postby Bog Wraith » 22 May 2015, 17:31

Well it took forever to find the right dungeon, then I had to travel over half the way across Shandalar to get to it, then I entered one of the red dungeons which traditionally has the most enemy creatures of all the dungeons. After that I had to battle 5 creatures just to find it!

Now it's mine.

MINE!!

Now I have to go and find some Mind Stealers as well as some of the other creatures that give you a duplicate card of your choice when you kick their ass.

I'll have 4 Necropotence's no matter what, even if I have to walk the whole damn plane, looking for those creatures I need to get 3 more of these beauties from!

The Black Skull shall be mine!

Mine I tell's ya!

MINE!! :twisted:


BTW if you look closely, you can see that I've built a Griffin loaded deck that combines with the 4 Moat cards I have to now own a true aerial attack force & it's saving my butt when I come across some of the big hitters in dungeons and in other big battles. I'm having a blast with this deck.

Have I mentioned lately just how awesome playing with these new cards in Shandalar is! :wink:
Attachments
Mine, MINE!!.jpg
Mine. MINE!!
'Twas in the bogs of Cannelbrae
My mate did meet an early grave
'Twas nothing left for us to save
In the peat-filled bogs of Cannelbrae.
User avatar
Bog Wraith
Global Mod 1 (Ret)
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: 28 May 2008, 22:40
Location: Shandalar
Has thanked: 414 times
Been thanked: 148 times

Re: Updates on the way.

Postby jiansonz » 22 May 2015, 18:08

Bog Wraith wrote:Now it's mine.

MINE!!

Now I have to go and find some Mind Stealers as well as some of the other creatures that give you a duplicate card of your choice when you kick their ass.
Nice!!

Do you know which the other four creatures are? :wink:
jiansonz
 
Posts: 211
Joined: 24 Feb 2010, 02:36
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 81 times

PreviousNext

Return to Shandalar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


Who is online

In total there are 3 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 3 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 287 on 31 Mar 2019, 04:11

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Login Form