It is currently 15 Nov 2018, 21:09
   
Text Size

Missing Text In Shandalar

MicroProse's Shandalar Campaign Game, now with new cards & a new look!

Moderators: drool66, stassy, BAgate, gmzombie, Aswan jaguar, CCGHQ Admins

Missing Text In Shandalar

Postby RyanFialcowitz » 12 Dec 2017, 08:51

I'm using the 2010 Custom ISO with Windows 10 64bit and I'm not getting text in Shandalar- particularly when buying cards. Is there a fix for this? Supposedly one was installed with the setup on the iso and I verified that the file is there but still the problem persists. Any ideas?
RyanFialcowitz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Dec 2017, 08:47
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Missing Text In Shandalar

Postby Aswan jaguar » 12 Dec 2017, 13:26

In first post iso topic in first spoiler:
"While downloading the game, please read the detailed Instructions multiplayer info and more, because it's important:"

*- If you are missing text in the game: reboot after installing.

If you are still missing text after a reboot, is your Windows installed on your C drive?
If your windows is installed to a drive other than C:, you will most likely have mising fonts in the game because the Application Compatibility Fix won't work.

If your Windows is on drive E for example, you should find the following file:

E:\WINDOWS\AppPatch\Custom\{a517a98e-d5c2-41ea-a12d-47365cbd8813}.sdb

Create a WINDOWS\AppPatch\Custom\ directory on your drive C and copy or move the sdb file there, like so:

C:\WINDOWS\AppPatch\Custom\{a517a98e-d5c2-41ea-a12d-47365cbd8813}.sdb
---
Just playtesting.
User avatar
Aswan jaguar
Super Tester
 
Posts: 5802
Joined: 13 May 2010, 12:17
Has thanked: 520 times
Been thanked: 274 times

Re: Missing Text In Shandalar

Postby RyanFialcowitz » 12 Dec 2017, 17:56

System has been rebooted several times, Windows is installed in C:\Windows & the file is where it's supposed to be.
RyanFialcowitz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Dec 2017, 08:47
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Missing Text In Shandalar

Postby RyanFialcowitz » 16 Dec 2017, 02:28

Does the fix not work on Windows 10 64-bit?
RyanFialcowitz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Dec 2017, 08:47
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times


Return to Shandalar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 279 on 11 Jul 2013, 22:03

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form