It is currently 08 May 2021, 04:49
   
Text Size

Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

MicroProse's Shandalar Campaign Game, now with new cards & a new look!

Moderators: BAgate, drool66, stassy, Aswan jaguar, gmzombie, CCGHQ Admins

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby Huggybaby » 22 Mar 2010, 02:12

You should be able to specify refresh rates in Catalyst Control Center. Unfortunately it doesn't always work for unknown reasons, depending on your system, and when it doesn't it's aggravating as hell. In those cases I've had some success with RefreshLock: http://www.pagehosting.co.uk/rl/. That has worked better for me than RefreshForce but you can try them both.
User avatar
Huggybaby
Administrator
 
Posts: 3123
Joined: 15 Jan 2006, 19:44
Location: Finally out of Atlanta
Has thanked: 620 times
Been thanked: 574 times

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby taengmalabsa » 22 Mar 2010, 16:10

Guys, this is great! best i ever downloaded. I used to play this 6 or 7 years ago, and it feels great to see the old cards back then. However, when i try to construct a deck, the default cards included in the "Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO" does not include cards such as Preist of Titania, or Bottomless Pit, etc. Can anyone PLease teach me how to add new cards? Or add a new expansion like, Stronghold, or Tempest. I don't know if I have to download a patch or expansion... Please help me. Thanks! Great job, guys!
taengmalabsa
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Mar 2010, 11:11
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby Lex » 22 Mar 2010, 17:55

When you install newer card addons some of game option will not work or will be some errors (ie. Shandalar, multiplayer) - that is why they are not in this compilation.

If you want to do this, here is an info how: http://www.slightlymagic.net/wiki/Installation
Lex
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 02:23
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby taengmalabsa » 22 Mar 2010, 18:09

I think it's ok. I don't play Shandalar anyway... I'll go check out the link! CHeers!
taengmalabsa
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Mar 2010, 11:11
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby taengmalabsa » 22 Mar 2010, 18:29

Oh, by the way! Before I saw this link, I downloaded some updates from this link: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=2002, which update was posted on 25 Dec 2009, 07:15. I would like to know if the link that you gave me earlier is more updated than this one. And which is best to be used for Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO. Thanks again!
taengmalabsa
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Mar 2010, 11:11
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby Lex » 22 Mar 2010, 19:15

There are no patches "designed" for this ISO, so I do not know if they will work with it at 100% compatibility. Best option would be to download and run all files from the link I gave you (there is patch file dated 2010-02-22).
Lex
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 02:23
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby sopcich04 » 22 Mar 2010, 20:41

ok so im trying to install this.i downloaded magicTG2009 and the cardnewart from here. i went to magicISO.com and installed DL site2. i open magicISO and find the MagicTG file and extract it to C,programfilesx86,MagicTG.(nothing happens because some files arent installed) then i extract it to another folder, i open it and every .exe cant run for some reason
sopcich04
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 08 Dec 2009, 23:13
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby Huggybaby » 22 Mar 2010, 21:03

I'm really confused now...
User avatar
Huggybaby
Administrator
 
Posts: 3123
Joined: 15 Jan 2006, 19:44
Location: Finally out of Atlanta
Has thanked: 620 times
Been thanked: 574 times

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby sopcich04 » 22 Mar 2010, 21:22

lol ok let me try to unconfuse both of us....how do you install this thing step by step?
sopcich04
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 08 Dec 2009, 23:13
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby Huggybaby » 22 Mar 2010, 21:44

Mount the iso in a virtual drive or burn to cd. Let autorun work. If it doesn't, go to the setup folder and run setup.exe. Replace CardArtNew. Play the game.

Optional: Extract the ISO with 7zip or winrar. Run setup.
User avatar
Huggybaby
Administrator
 
Posts: 3123
Joined: 15 Jan 2006, 19:44
Location: Finally out of Atlanta
Has thanked: 620 times
Been thanked: 574 times

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby sopcich04 » 23 Mar 2010, 00:21

Image

what am i doing wrong?!
sopcich04
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 08 Dec 2009, 23:13
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby Huggybaby » 23 Mar 2010, 00:33

Why are you using Magic ISO Maker? The ISO is already made.
Use MagicDisk or Daemon Tools
http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso- ... isc_hlp106
User avatar
Huggybaby
Administrator
 
Posts: 3123
Joined: 15 Jan 2006, 19:44
Location: Finally out of Atlanta
Has thanked: 620 times
Been thanked: 574 times

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby CavieZ » 23 Mar 2010, 09:15

Hello! I Have a problem with Shandalar in the win7 64bit. This is my screen Image

and I have 1680x1050 resolution (LCD 22`). How to force in windowed mode? Is possible? Sory for my bad english language!
CavieZ
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Mar 2010, 09:09
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby Lex » 23 Mar 2010, 12:45

CavieZ wrote:How to force in windowed mode? Is possible? Sory for my bad english language!
Did you read fist post in this topic? It says:
* - Sometimes when starting or loading a game, the display may not "fill the screen" and the game will run in a window in upper left corner of the screen. To correct this, simply save, exit, then reload the game and it
should correct the issue.
And to answer your question: NO, there is no windowed mode for Shandalar. Game changes resolution to max 1024x768 and fills the screen fully.
Lex
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 02:23
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

Postby CavieZ » 23 Mar 2010, 13:55

1. Is in this edition implemented Spells of the Ancients expansion? I can see ingame only the Duels of Planeswalkers title.

2. Are in Shandalar new cards from the latest editions? I don't see any new cards. How can I check how much cards there is?
CavieZ
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Mar 2010, 09:09
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Shandalar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 1371 on 09 Feb 2020, 16:22

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Login Form