Page 2 of 32

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 19 Mar 2010, 03:38
by Huggybaby
Thanks bro, I'm glad you finally made it back. :)
2,000 downloads from Demonoid alone now, who knows how many from other trackers. A couple of reports of autorun not working, but Setup.exe always does in these cases. One report of MS Server 2003 not working, but that's it.
This game is still remarkably popular, people have such fond memories of it and you've brought it to the masses. Everyone is really grateful.

Your hard work has paid off again. In fact I'm going to give you a new title, "Installer Guru".

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 19 Mar 2010, 06:02
by Lex
Huggybaby wrote:The ISO is the same. The torrent linked here has more info and a few extra files.
"Extras" are just ziped together? Or combined into ISO?

If these are separate files then can I get somehow/somewhere only these "extras" alone? I've already got ISO, and would like not to install any torrent software.

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 19 Mar 2010, 14:21
by Huggybaby
They're not combined into the ISO, the ISO is untouched. All you need is the DuelArtNew which is available in the New Users Start Here forum.

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 20 Mar 2010, 13:36
by Lex
I found this topic: viewtopic.php?f=55&t=2003 - but there is only CardArtNew file, not DuelArtNew as you said. Can you show me the link to DuelArtNew file, the one you used?

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 20 Mar 2010, 17:11
by Huggybaby
My mistake, it's CardArtNew that you want. I'll upload the one I have, I thought there was a link for it in the start here folder.

<edit> Here it is: http://www.mediafire.com/file/ddhydand0wy/CardArtNew.zip

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 20 Mar 2010, 22:03
by Lex
Thanks. I've downloaded and compared with file I had before: difference was corrected image of Frozen Shade.

I've checked previous (original) topic where Sonic said that image of Apprentice Wizard is wrong. I've checked original image on ISO (0300) and it is OK there, but when you overwrite it with CardArtNew pack you are getting wrong one. :( Conclusion: I think we need some old CardArtNew file, which was released at the same time with patch which is applied to ISO as it seems that "order" of cards changed since this time...

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 21 Mar 2010, 02:19
by Huggybaby
We have a generous soul working on a new corrected version, I will release it as soon as it's ready. I could fix that Apprentice Wizard but there are probably other wrong pics as well.

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 21 Mar 2010, 10:43
by Lex
Indeed. Replacing another only one image will not solve this problem.

Is any approximate date for releasing new pack known?

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 21 Mar 2010, 13:32
by Lex
I think I solved "all"* our problems with incorrect images! :D Silver Knight, Meditate, Masticore, Argothian Enchantress, Frozen Shade, Apprentice Wizard, Watchwolf (these cards were pointed out in previous topic and had wrong images) and many others (not mentioned) are now corrected.

Solution? Was pretty simple: CardArtNew package from latest version for multiplayer dueling - it is "recent enough" to have newer cards than included in Mok's 2.01 version and "old enough" to, it seems, still have "old order" of cards.

Of course you can find the link to this package on Wiki, but I copy it here for easy access: http://www.mediafire.com/?dmyiogzwdbj

Yay, I'm so happy! :D

*) "all" = I've checked "many" images and after above patch they were corrected. But I was playing "real" MTG in the past and do not know images for cards in later editions so maybe they are still wrong?

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 21 Mar 2010, 17:01
by Huggybaby
Excellent work, thank you!

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 21 Mar 2010, 18:25
by Lex
No problem, I'm glad to help. ;)

I'm still yet to find solution for one problem: When I'm starting Shandalar, game lowers screen resolution to 1024x768 and refresh rate to 60Hz... :shock: As I'm using CRT monitor at this rate my eyes start to hurt... :|

Solution I've found so far is to change resolution manually before starting the game but "how to auto-fix this?"... :(

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 21 Mar 2010, 18:41
by Kl3p_co.
Lex wrote:No problem, I'm glad to help. ;)

I'm still yet to find solution for one problem: When I'm starting Shandalar, game lowers screen resolution to 1024x768 and refresh rate to 60Hz... :shock: As I'm using CRT monitor at this rate my eyes start to hurt... :|

Solution I've found so far is to change resolution manually before starting the game but "how to auto-fix this?"... :(
Buy a LCD monitor ;-)

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 21 Mar 2010, 18:52
by Lex
Kl3p_co. wrote:Buy a LCD monitor ;-)
My CRT has much better colors than most LCD ever thought about, and I won't overpay for some high-end LCD.

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 21 Mar 2010, 21:01
by Huggybaby
1024x768 is the highest resolution the game will run at, it's a limitation of the game engine. The 60Hz problem is specific to your video card driver, my system does not have that problem.

Re: Microprose Magic the Gathering 2010 Custom Installer ISO

PostPosted: 22 Mar 2010, 00:26
by Lex
Huggybaby wrote:The 60Hz problem is specific to your video card driver
I supposed so - just need some fix now. Funny thing is: when I am setting resolution manually, refreshing rate is OK, but if resolution is set by game, refresh goes down to 60Hz.. I wonder where do I need to "switch" something to solve my problem. I do not see such options in my ATI menu.

Bad thing is: Shandalar blocks my access to driver menu, so I need to set "something" when game is closed.