It is currently 22 May 2025, 14:06
   
Text Size

myk's code contributions

Post MTG Forge Related Programming Questions Here

Moderators: timmermac, Blacksmith, KrazyTheFox, Agetian, friarsol, CCGHQ Admins

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby Chris H. » 31 Jan 2013, 22:22

I am play testing the deck editor. How do we filter by sets?

When we use the filters to limit the Card Catalog and we then goto the Deck Generation tab it might be nice if our filtered cardpool could be used in the deck that is randomly generated.
User avatar
Chris H.
Forge Moderator
 
Posts: 6320
Joined: 04 Nov 2008, 12:11
Location: Mac OS X Yosemite
Has thanked: 644 times
Been thanked: 643 times

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby myk » 31 Jan 2013, 23:09

  1. go to Add filter->Edition (set)...
  2. select sets you want
  3. at the bottom, choose whether you want to allow other cards that are just reprints of the cards in that set
  4. select OK
Should I have just called it "Sets.." and not "Edition (set)..."? Would that be clearer?

To keep the UI simple, filtering by world and format will always allow reprints. I supplied the option while filtering by sets so a player can see how complete their library is when in quest mode.

excellent idea about using the filter for deck generation. That shouldn't be too hard at all to implement. I'll see if I can get to that after I finish cleaning up the card add/remove code.
myk
 
Posts: 439
Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
Location: California
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby friarsol » 31 Jan 2013, 23:51

myk wrote:Should I have just called it "Sets.." and not "Edition (set)..."? Would that be clearer?
I saw go either "Edition" or "Sets" but not both.
friarsol
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 7593
Joined: 15 May 2010, 04:20
Has thanked: 243 times
Been thanked: 965 times

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby myk » 01 Feb 2013, 00:52

ok. I changed it to "Sets".

Chris: re: layout on small screens, yeah, I noticed that too. I agree that for now, manual rearrangement might be enough, but it will definitely become more of a problem if we intend to target tablets.
myk
 
Posts: 439
Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
Location: California
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby myk » 01 Feb 2013, 01:26

it..kind of looks like deck generation in the quest deck editor just pulls cards from the global catalog..is that right? I'm assuming this is not the intended behavior..
myk
 
Posts: 439
Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
Location: California
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby Chris H. » 01 Feb 2013, 01:42

myk wrote:re: layout on small screens, yeah, I noticed that too. I agree that for now, manual rearrangement might be enough, but it will definitely become more of a problem if we intend to target tablets.
 
I played around with the deck editor at 800 x 600 and came up with a layout that worked fairly well at that size, although I do not want to make it the default. :)
 
Attachments
Screen Shot.png
User avatar
Chris H.
Forge Moderator
 
Posts: 6320
Joined: 04 Nov 2008, 12:11
Location: Mac OS X Yosemite
Has thanked: 644 times
Been thanked: 643 times

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby Chris H. » 01 Feb 2013, 01:46

myk wrote:
  1. go to Add filter->Edition (set)...
  2. select sets you want
  3. at the bottom, choose whether you want to allow other cards that are just reprints of the cards in that set
  4. select OK
Should I have just called it "Sets.." and not "Edition (set)..."? Would that be clearer?

To keep the UI simple, filtering by world and format will always allow reprints. I supplied the option while filtering by sets so a player can see how complete their library is when in quest mode.

excellent idea about using the filter for deck generation. That shouldn't be too hard at all to implement. I'll see if I can get to that after I finish cleaning up the card add/remove code.
 
I admit that I had not gotten around to pressing that button, but once I did I found that it worked well. And it fits a 800 x 600 display. :)

With the new Gatecrash cards I wanted to try a quick random generated Gatecrash deck game vs the AI. I assume that this type of a feature might interest other people.
User avatar
Chris H.
Forge Moderator
 
Posts: 6320
Joined: 04 Nov 2008, 12:11
Location: Mac OS X Yosemite
Has thanked: 644 times
Been thanked: 643 times

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby myk » 01 Feb 2013, 01:55

Chris H. wrote:With the new Gatecrash cards I wanted to try a quick random generated Gatecrash deck game vs the AI. I assume that this type of a feature might interest other people.
working on that right now. btw, how can I make the filter adding button more obvious? perhaps an icon?
myk
 
Posts: 439
Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
Location: California
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby Chris H. » 01 Feb 2013, 02:37

myk wrote:working on that right now. btw, how can I make the filter adding button more obvious? perhaps an icon?
 
It looks like there are two button designs. One type is not very obvious and the other type appears to be more button-like.

Check out the code for the home view. Look at the Deck Editor and the Exit Forge buttons. Not sure if this would work well with the button that you mention.

Maybe a different tooltip would be useful.
User avatar
Chris H.
Forge Moderator
 
Posts: 6320
Joined: 04 Nov 2008, 12:11
Location: Mac OS X Yosemite
Has thanked: 644 times
Been thanked: 643 times

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby friarsol » 01 Feb 2013, 03:09

myk wrote:it..kind of looks like deck generation in the quest deck editor just pulls cards from the global catalog..is that right? I'm assuming this is not the intended behavior..
That doesn't sound right, but I didn't think deck generation was even available in Quest Mode.
friarsol
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 7593
Joined: 15 May 2010, 04:20
Has thanked: 243 times
Been thanked: 965 times

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby myk » 01 Feb 2013, 03:44

Chris H. wrote:It looks like there are two button designs. One type is not very obvious and the other type appears to be more button-like.
Found it. ExperimentalLabel. Hilarious. I do like it's painting much better, though. I can port its painting algorithm over to FLabel and check it in. Give me a holler if you don't like the new look and I can revert it.
myk
 
Posts: 439
Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
Location: California
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby Chris H. » 01 Feb 2013, 16:19

myk wrote:Found it. ExperimentalLabel. Hilarious. I do like it's painting much better, though. I can port its painting algorithm over to FLabel and check it in. Give me a holler if you don't like the new look and I can revert it.
 
I like the ExperimentalLabel buttons.
User avatar
Chris H.
Forge Moderator
 
Posts: 6320
Joined: 04 Nov 2008, 12:11
Location: Mac OS X Yosemite
Has thanked: 644 times
Been thanked: 643 times

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby myk » 01 Feb 2013, 16:54

I'm still working on the deck generation. It's taking a little longer than I thought it would since the code is not quite prepared to deal with a restricted set of cards. Also, I modified the enchantment sprite since it was too transparent to see on the now-dark background of the new label painting algorithm, but I'm afraid it looks a bit amateur. Who is our resident graphics guru? A coder I may be, but an artist I am not.
myk
 
Posts: 439
Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
Location: California
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby moomarc » 01 Feb 2013, 21:51

myk wrote:I'm still working on the deck generation. It's taking a little longer than I thought it would since the code is not quite prepared to deal with a restricted set of cards. Also, I modified the enchantment sprite since it was too transparent to see on the now-dark background of the new label painting algorithm, but I'm afraid it looks a bit amateur. Who is our resident graphics guru? A coder I may be, but an artist I am not.
I'm the resident pixel commander. Tuesday I finish the job that's been eating my sleep, free time and weekends, so should be able to do something then. But hopefully I'll find a few minutes this weekend so that I can get something ready for the beta release. Is it just the enchantment icon you need retouched?
-Marc
User avatar
moomarc
Pixel Commander
 
Posts: 2091
Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 15:22
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Has thanked: 371 times
Been thanked: 372 times

Re: myk's code contributions

Postby myk » 01 Feb 2013, 22:17

moomarc wrote:But hopefully I'll find a few minutes this weekend so that I can get something ready for the beta release. Is it just the enchantment icon you need retouched?
Awesome! Thanks! Yes, just the enchantment icon for the default skin. The problem was that it was mostly transparent and difficult to see against the dark background of the filter button when it was selected. Feel free to revert change 19318 to undo my modifications to the sprite.
myk
 
Posts: 439
Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
Location: California
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 57 times

PreviousNext

Return to Developer's Corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests


Who is online

In total there are 29 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 29 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 4143 on 23 Jan 2024, 08:21

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests

Login Form