myk's code contributions
Post MTG Forge Related Programming Questions Here
Moderators: timmermac, Blacksmith, KrazyTheFox, Agetian, friarsol, CCGHQ Admins
Re: myk's code contributions
by myk » 20 Feb 2013, 18:49
When you add this, is it going to break existing functionality until the editor saving algorithms are adjusted? If so, perhaps you could just post the diff here and I can check it in simultaneously with the associated editor modifications?Max mtg wrote:bugs #6 - Older version of deck editor copied the deck on load. On 'save' event editor called forge.util.storage.IStorage.add(T) with the changed deck as parameter. The reference to deck's storage was saved along with the deck. The storage at the moment returns decks without copying them... should i add that feature?
- myk
- Posts: 439
- Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
- Location: California
- Has thanked: 38 times
- Been thanked: 57 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by Max mtg » 21 Feb 2013, 08:27
Looks like I won't be able to copy objects when returning them from storage. Storage is not specific about what it holds and it will be problematic to add a special behaviour dedicated to decks.
Looks like copying-on-load is done already in forge.gui.deckeditor.tables.DeckController.load(String), but I can't figure out how to execute that branch of code.
Looks like copying-on-load is done already in forge.gui.deckeditor.tables.DeckController.load(String), but I can't figure out how to execute that branch of code.
Single class for single responsibility.
- Max mtg
- Programmer
- Posts: 1997
- Joined: 02 Jul 2011, 14:26
- Has thanked: 173 times
- Been thanked: 334 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by Max mtg » 21 Feb 2013, 08:37
I've found the trails!
Look at the all decks tab now, that's what was intended there. But why was it disabled?
Look at the all decks tab now, that's what was intended there. But why was it disabled?
Single class for single responsibility.
- Max mtg
- Programmer
- Posts: 1997
- Joined: 02 Jul 2011, 14:26
- Has thanked: 173 times
- Been thanked: 334 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by Chris H. » 21 Feb 2013, 13:19
myk wrote:I added in a margin -- it looks much better now. Keep the suggestions coming!
Yeah, it does looks better. Granted, the text "How to Play" file is out of date.
myk wrote:I added a new error viewer/bug reporter dialog. I could use some feedback on that as well. Does the browser interaction work for everybody? Is the forum post template good? Does the hyperlink work in the help text in the upper portion? If everything looks good, I'll go purge the mantis dependencies from the pom.
One note, the code there used some localized strings and constants. I noticed the localization system isn't exactly maintained, and the constants aren't exactly centralized. I put the URLs and strings directly in the code for now, but where should they be moved? See the _showDialog() method in r19764 to see what I mean.
The new error viewer/bug reporter dialog looks nice. Is this now functional?
Silly Freak added the localized strings and constants a long time ago and has not been able to maintain it over the long haul. It might be worth considering removing this type of feature as it is difficult to keep it going for very long.
-
Chris H. - Forge Moderator
- Posts: 6320
- Joined: 04 Nov 2008, 12:11
- Location: Mac OS X Yosemite
- Has thanked: 644 times
- Been thanked: 643 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by myk » 21 Feb 2013, 21:50
It should be. Tell me if you have any problems with it. The 'copy and go to forum' button should take you to the snapshots bug reports thread for SVN builds and the Forge forum for release builds.Chris H. wrote:The new error viewer/bug reporter dialog looks nice. Is this now functional?
I added it to my shortlist to remove the localization. It is a lot of work to maintain something like that.Silly Freak added the localized strings and constants a long time ago and has not been able to maintain it over the long haul. It might be worth considering removing this type of feature as it is difficult to keep it going for very long.
- myk
- Posts: 439
- Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
- Location: California
- Has thanked: 38 times
- Been thanked: 57 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by Chris H. » 22 Feb 2013, 01:34
myk wrote:It should be. Tell me if you have any problems with it. The 'copy and go to forum' button should take you to the snapshots bug reports thread for SVN builds and the Forge forum for release builds.
I pressed the Report a Bug button and it appears to work as planned. It opened a tab on Safari, nice work.
-
Chris H. - Forge Moderator
- Posts: 6320
- Joined: 04 Nov 2008, 12:11
- Location: Mac OS X Yosemite
- Has thanked: 644 times
- Been thanked: 643 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by myk » 22 Feb 2013, 06:37
Thx : ) I haven't had a chance to test that the URL for releases is used correctly, though. What is the procedure for building a release locally?Chris H. wrote:I pressed the Report a Bug button and it appears to work as planned. It opened a tab on Safari, nice work.
- myk
- Posts: 439
- Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
- Location: California
- Has thanked: 38 times
- Been thanked: 57 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by Chris H. » 22 Feb 2013, 14:12
myk wrote:Thx : ) I haven't had a chance to test that the URL for releases is used correctly, though. What is the procedure for building a release locally?
I use a Maven command to build a local release. Eclipse will display a selection of Maven commands, do you see something similar in NetBeans?
This Maven Goal will build locally but will not deploy to cardforge.
- Code: Select all
-U -B clean install -P windows-linux,osx
Note that this builds both the windows + linux version and the mac version.
The goal
- Code: Select all
-U -B clean -P windows-linux install
will build a snapshot package build of the Windows/Linux package only.
These commands only build the snapshot build. The beta releases are more complicated as it adjusts the pom file as part of the process.
If NetBeans does not give you access to the Maven commands then you will need to use a shell script/command file:
- Code: Select all
#!/bin/sh
cd /Users/your user name/path to Workspace/project name/
-U -B clean -P windows-linux install
-
Chris H. - Forge Moderator
- Posts: 6320
- Joined: 04 Nov 2008, 12:11
- Location: Mac OS X Yosemite
- Has thanked: 644 times
- Been thanked: 643 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by myk » 22 Feb 2013, 21:36
thx! I tested it out with an "official" snapshot build. I can wait for the next release to test the 'release' url.
- myk
- Posts: 439
- Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
- Location: California
- Has thanked: 38 times
- Been thanked: 57 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by myk » 26 Feb 2013, 06:04
I found a bit of dead code while I was going through the gui screens. Is it alright if I remove GuiMigrateLocalMWSSetPicturesHQ, or is this likely to be used again soon?
- myk
- Posts: 439
- Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
- Location: California
- Has thanked: 38 times
- Been thanked: 57 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by moomarc » 26 Feb 2013, 06:15
I reckon it can probably go. IIRC, it grabbed the first card it came across (for each card name) from your HQ folders, then dropped a copy of it in your root Pics folder.myk wrote:I found a bit of dead code while I was going through the gui screens. Is it alright if I remove GuiMigrateLocalMWSSetPicturesHQ, or is this likely to be used again soon?
-Marc
-
moomarc - Pixel Commander
- Posts: 2091
- Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 15:22
- Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
- Has thanked: 371 times
- Been thanked: 372 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by Max mtg » 26 Feb 2013, 18:17
How do I reproduce this one?myk wrote:Bugs to fix:
* don't propagate changes to current deck when you select 'no' at the save prompt waiting for infrastructure
Single class for single responsibility.
- Max mtg
- Programmer
- Posts: 1997
- Joined: 02 Jul 2011, 14:26
- Has thanked: 173 times
- Been thanked: 334 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by myk » 26 Feb 2013, 20:05
this bug is specific to quest mode:
- create a deck, save
- open deck for editing by clicking on the 'edit' icon in the quest decks submenu
- add a card, exit editor, choose not to save
- notice card count has changed for that deck (expected: no change)
- edit the deck again and see the unsaved change has been persisted (expected: no persistence)
- myk
- Posts: 439
- Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
- Location: California
- Has thanked: 38 times
- Been thanked: 57 times
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests