Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
Post MTG Forge Related Programming Questions Here
Moderators: timmermac, Blacksmith, KrazyTheFox, Agetian, friarsol, CCGHQ Admins
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Max mtg » 02 Apr 2013, 12:08
It'd be better to pay a visit to the changeHiddenOriginStackDescription method of ChangeZoneEffect class.swordshine wrote:Maybe we should add the stack descriptions of these cards manually, I searched "\bChangeZone\b.*ValidTgts\$ Opponent", only got 22 results.
Single class for single responsibility.
- Max mtg
- Programmer
- Posts: 1997
- Joined: 02 Jul 2011, 14:26
- Has thanked: 173 times
- Been thanked: 334 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Corwin72 » 02 Apr 2013, 12:59
i5-2500k 3.3GHz
64bit
java 32bit Version 7 Update 17
build 1.7.0_b02
Please let me know if there is any other info that I can provide.
64bit
java 32bit Version 7 Update 17
build 1.7.0_b02
Please let me know if there is any other info that I can provide.
-
Corwin72 - Posts: 793
- Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 13:26
- Location: Grayson, Ga
- Has thanked: 25 times
- Been thanked: 9 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Max mtg » 02 Apr 2013, 13:04
I think that'll be enough - we have found one common property, that's Java 7.
I'll try to run the SVN build with it and see if it helps to reproduce the reported problem. Then attempt to call all that GuiChoose dialogs from EDT and check effects of that change.
I'll try to run the SVN build with it and see if it helps to reproduce the reported problem. Then attempt to call all that GuiChoose dialogs from EDT and check effects of that change.
Single class for single responsibility.
- Max mtg
- Programmer
- Posts: 1997
- Joined: 02 Jul 2011, 14:26
- Has thanked: 173 times
- Been thanked: 334 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by moomarc » 02 Apr 2013, 14:46
I've just improved the stack description generated by hiddenOriginStackDescription. It's far better than it was and covers most scenarios. If we come across anything that still doesn't read well, then we can just add a StackDescription to the offending card.swordshine wrote:Maybe we should add the stack descriptions of these cards manually, I searched "\bChangeZone\b.*ValidTgts\$ Opponent", only got 22 results.moomarc wrote:For now I've added the Chooser and DefinedPlayer parameters to other similar cards because I need a little more time to work some things out (r20722). It makes the scripts a little more foolproof if nothing else. Also, looking at the stack description, it has never been able to handle targeted hidden origin changes and needs quite a large overhaul.
EDIT: The main issue is fixed. It is now handled the way I had intended initially when I made the changes for Oath of Lieges, I had just made a slight logic error.
-Marc
-
moomarc - Pixel Commander
- Posts: 2091
- Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 15:22
- Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
- Has thanked: 371 times
- Been thanked: 372 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Corwin72 » 02 Apr 2013, 19:23
Max, I also use a very large deck when I get this issue. 400+ cards.
-
Corwin72 - Posts: 793
- Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 13:26
- Location: Grayson, Ga
- Has thanked: 25 times
- Been thanked: 9 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Max mtg » 02 Apr 2013, 19:24
I experience serious slowdowns when AI has enchanted my creature with something.
Eg: Mogg Sentry is enchanted with Creature Bond. - this leads to constant 10-12% CPU load (given that core i7-2600 has 8 cores, that's one core fully loaded)
After I killed my creature, the CPU load normalizes back. Don't know why, not sure if related to threads
@Corwin, this list size cannot be a problem. When you add a card via dev mode, the list gets filled with all 12k+ cards we have and still works.
UPD: Could not reproduce the problem (by playing my fetchland)
Eg: Mogg Sentry is enchanted with Creature Bond. - this leads to constant 10-12% CPU load (given that core i7-2600 has 8 cores, that's one core fully loaded)
After I killed my creature, the CPU load normalizes back. Don't know why, not sure if related to threads
@Corwin, this list size cannot be a problem. When you add a card via dev mode, the list gets filled with all 12k+ cards we have and still works.
UPD: Could not reproduce the problem (by playing my fetchland)
- Code: Select all
java version "1.7.0_17"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0_17-b02)
Single class for single responsibility.
- Max mtg
- Programmer
- Posts: 1997
- Joined: 02 Jul 2011, 14:26
- Has thanked: 173 times
- Been thanked: 334 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Hellfish » 02 Apr 2013, 19:39
Max, do you have targeting arrows enabled? I experience slowdowns when they are always on as well and there is a note by Doublestrike in TargetingOverlay.java about how the arrows are redrawn every repaint regardless of wether the cards involved have moved or not.
So now you're
Screaming for the blood of the cookie monster
Evil puppet demon of obesity
Time to change the tune of his fearful ballad
C is for "Lettuce," that's good enough for me
Screaming for the blood of the cookie monster
Evil puppet demon of obesity
Time to change the tune of his fearful ballad
C is for "Lettuce," that's good enough for me
-
Hellfish - Programmer
- Posts: 1297
- Joined: 07 Jun 2009, 10:41
- Location: South of the Pumphouse
- Has thanked: 110 times
- Been thanked: 169 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Max mtg » 02 Apr 2013, 19:56
Yes, I have. I see the arrows only for the first time when cards are played, subsuquent redraws don't display them.Hellfish wrote:Max, do you have targeting arrows enabled? I experience slowdowns when they are always on as well and there is a note by Doublestrike in TargetingOverlay.java about how the arrows are redrawn every repaint regardless of wether the cards involved have moved or not.
Single class for single responsibility.
- Max mtg
- Programmer
- Posts: 1997
- Joined: 02 Jul 2011, 14:26
- Has thanked: 173 times
- Been thanked: 334 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Max mtg » 02 Apr 2013, 19:58
@7543021, @Corwin72
I could not reproduce the issue, will have to guess a working solution.
Please update to 20733 and tell me if that helped.
@sol
Took you quest save, didn't reproduce as well. Will try same thing as made for GuiChoose (commited as r20735). Does this solve anything?
I could not reproduce the issue, will have to guess a working solution.
Please update to 20733 and tell me if that helped.
@sol
Took you quest save, didn't reproduce as well. Will try same thing as made for GuiChoose (commited as r20735). Does this solve anything?
Single class for single responsibility.
- Max mtg
- Programmer
- Posts: 1997
- Joined: 02 Jul 2011, 14:26
- Has thanked: 173 times
- Been thanked: 334 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Corwin72 » 02 Apr 2013, 21:15
Will do.
Still crashed on new version.
Downgraded java.
This happened when ai returned Thawing Glaciers at EOT.
Still crashed on new version.
Downgraded java.
This happened when ai returned Thawing Glaciers at EOT.
- | Open
- Description: [describe what you were doing when the crash occurred]
[spoiler=EmptyStackException]- Code: Select all
Forge Version: 1.3.12-SNAPSHOT-r20726
Operating System: Windows 7 6.1 amd64
Java Version: 1.6.0_43 Sun Microsystems Inc.
java.util.EmptyStackException
at java.util.Stack.peek(Unknown Source)
at forge.control.input.InputControl.getActualInput(InputControl.java:132)
at forge.gui.InputProxy.update(InputProxy.java:69)
at java.util.Observable.notifyObservers(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Observable.notifyObservers(Unknown Source)
at forge.util.MyObservable.updateObservers(MyObservable.java:38)
at forge.control.input.InputControl.removeInput(InputControl.java:103)
at forge.control.input.InputControl.unlock(InputControl.java:198)
at forge.FThreads$1.run(FThreads.java:102)
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.runTask(Unknown Source)
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
-
Corwin72 - Posts: 793
- Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 13:26
- Location: Grayson, Ga
- Has thanked: 25 times
- Been thanked: 9 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by swordshine » 03 Apr 2013, 11:24
Description: When I rigged planar roll via Dev mode to trigger planeswalk/chaos
- IllegalStateException | Open
- Code: Select all
Forge Version: SVN
Operating System: Windows XP 5.1 x86
Java Version: 1.7.0_17 Oracle Corporation
java.lang.IllegalStateException: Player.playSpellAbility may not be accessed from the event dispatch thread.
at forge.FThreads.checkEDT(FThreads.java:50)
at forge.game.player.HumanPlayer.playSpellAbility(HumanPlayer.java:105)
at forge.game.zone.MagicStack.chooseOrderOfSimultaneousStackEntry(MagicStack.java:1128)
at forge.game.zone.MagicStack.chooseOrderOfSimultaneousStackEntryAll(MagicStack.java:1070)
at forge.gui.GuiDisplayUtil.devModeRiggedPlanarRoll(GuiDisplayUtil.java:687)
at forge.gui.match.controllers.CDev$13.mousePressed(CDev.java:87)
at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mousePressed(AWTEventMulticaster.java:280)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Component.java:6502)
at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(JComponent.java:3321)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Component.java:6270)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Container.java:2229)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Component.java:4861)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Container.java:2287)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Component.java:4687)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Container.java:4832)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Container.java:4489)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Container.java:4422)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Container.java:2273)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Window.java:2719)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Component.java:4687)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(EventQueue.java:729)
at java.awt.EventQueue.access$200(EventQueue.java:103)
at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(EventQueue.java:688)
at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(EventQueue.java:686)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(ProtectionDomain.java:76)
at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(ProtectionDomain.java:87)
at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(EventQueue.java:702)
at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(EventQueue.java:700)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(ProtectionDomain.java:76)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(EventQueue.java:699)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(EventDispatchThread.java:242)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(EventDispatchThread.java:161)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(EventDispatchThread.java:150)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:146)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:138)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(EventDispatchThread.java:91)
- swordshine
- Posts: 682
- Joined: 11 Jul 2010, 02:37
- Has thanked: 116 times
- Been thanked: 87 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Max mtg » 03 Apr 2013, 11:45
@swordshine - the quoted below code has to be run by a thread out of pool (not EDT that serves UI)
See usages of HumanPlayer.playSpellAbility(Card c, SpellAbility ab) for a way to do that.
See usages of HumanPlayer.playSpellAbility(Card c, SpellAbility ab) for a way to do that.
- Code: Select all
PlanarDice.roll(p, res);
p.getGame().getStack().chooseOrderOfSimultaneousStackEntryAll();
Single class for single responsibility.
- Max mtg
- Programmer
- Posts: 1997
- Joined: 02 Jul 2011, 14:26
- Has thanked: 173 times
- Been thanked: 334 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by moomarc » 03 Apr 2013, 13:19
TriggerCount$DamageAmount seems to be broken. Not sure if its related to the refactoring of CalculateAmount.
-Marc
-
moomarc - Pixel Commander
- Posts: 2091
- Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 15:22
- Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
- Has thanked: 371 times
- Been thanked: 372 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Max mtg » 03 Apr 2013, 13:26
Give me a card to checkmoomarc wrote:TriggerCount$DamageAmount seems to be broken. Not sure if its related to the refactoring of CalculateAmount.
Single class for single responsibility.
- Max mtg
- Programmer
- Posts: 1997
- Joined: 02 Jul 2011, 14:26
- Has thanked: 173 times
- Been thanked: 334 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by moomarc » 03 Apr 2013, 13:34
Armadillo Cloak. I know that was working fairly recently.Max mtg wrote:Give me a card to checkmoomarc wrote:TriggerCount$DamageAmount seems to be broken. Not sure if its related to the refactoring of CalculateAmount.
-Marc
-
moomarc - Pixel Commander
- Posts: 2091
- Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 15:22
- Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
- Has thanked: 371 times
- Been thanked: 372 times
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests