Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
Post MTG Forge Related Programming Questions Here
Moderators: timmermac, Blacksmith, KrazyTheFox, Agetian, friarsol, CCGHQ Admins
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by swordshine » 18 Mar 2014, 14:56
Current version: When my creature blocks, it asks me "Do you want to pay 0?".
- swordshine
- Posts: 682
- Joined: 11 Jul 2010, 02:37
- Has thanked: 116 times
- Been thanked: 87 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by kuriboh0 » 20 Mar 2014, 03:21
Hi, hope I'm right here...
I'm using r25182, and I've noticed that "Shards of Alara"'s Heralds (e.g. Angel's Herald) don't work properly:
-- The AI seems to get away just sacrificing one 3-colored creature instead of 1 per color.
-- When I tried to mimic this myself, I tapped the lands to pay the mana cost, then it told me to sac a green creature (I was using Angel's Herald), so I sacced Rhox War Monk. It then told me to sac a white creature, so I did. And then it noticed I didn't have a blue creature, so it cancelled by untapping my lands, but the sacced creatures stayed in the graveyard.
I also noticed that the Scheme "Plots That Span Centuries" sometimes works overtime: It checks the next three schemes (call them ABC), then asks the player to assign stack order, but sometimes the list doesn't say ABC, but ABBBC, allowing the use of the second scheme thrice.
I'm using r25182, and I've noticed that "Shards of Alara"'s Heralds (e.g. Angel's Herald) don't work properly:
-- The AI seems to get away just sacrificing one 3-colored creature instead of 1 per color.
-- When I tried to mimic this myself, I tapped the lands to pay the mana cost, then it told me to sac a green creature (I was using Angel's Herald), so I sacced Rhox War Monk. It then told me to sac a white creature, so I did. And then it noticed I didn't have a blue creature, so it cancelled by untapping my lands, but the sacced creatures stayed in the graveyard.
I also noticed that the Scheme "Plots That Span Centuries" sometimes works overtime: It checks the next three schemes (call them ABC), then asks the player to assign stack order, but sometimes the list doesn't say ABC, but ABBBC, allowing the use of the second scheme thrice.
- kuriboh0
- Posts: 1
- Joined: 20 Mar 2014, 02:31
- Has thanked: 0 time
- Been thanked: 0 time
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by KrazyTheFox » 20 Mar 2014, 23:42
This is a feature, not a bug (really!). You can switch it off in the preferences in "Gameplay" by checking "Free Block Handling".swordshine wrote:Current version: When my creature blocks, it asks me "Do you want to pay 0?".
Turns out it is a bug. Carry on.
Last edited by KrazyTheFox on 21 Mar 2014, 02:40, edited 1 time in total.
-
KrazyTheFox - Programmer
- Posts: 725
- Joined: 18 Mar 2014, 23:51
- Has thanked: 66 times
- Been thanked: 226 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by friarsol » 21 Mar 2014, 00:01
No, it was a bug, it should only be showing up in rarer circumstances.KrazyTheFox wrote:This is a feature, not a bug (really!). You can switch it off in the preferences in "Gameplay" by checking "Free Block Handling".swordshine wrote:Current version: When my creature blocks, it asks me "Do you want to pay 0?".
- friarsol
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 7593
- Joined: 15 May 2010, 04:20
- Has thanked: 243 times
- Been thanked: 965 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by KrazyTheFox » 21 Mar 2014, 02:37
Ah, in that case, I misread the code. I had hoped to get off to a better start than that for my first post.friarsol wrote:No, it was a bug, it should only be showing up in rarer circumstances.

I'll keep poking around at some UI improvements/options and maybe make a better first impression there, heh.
-
KrazyTheFox - Programmer
- Posts: 725
- Joined: 18 Mar 2014, 23:51
- Has thanked: 66 times
- Been thanked: 226 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by friarsol » 21 Mar 2014, 03:31
The setting you reference does what you say. But players don't have to pay mana for blocking at all times. Needing to pay 0 mana to block comes up if someone activates War Cadence for 0.KrazyTheFox wrote:Ah, in that case, I misread the code. I had hoped to get off to a better start than that for my first post.friarsol wrote:No, it was a bug, it should only be showing up in rarer circumstances.
I'll keep poking around at some UI improvements/options and maybe make a better first impression there, heh.
- friarsol
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 7593
- Joined: 15 May 2010, 04:20
- Has thanked: 243 times
- Been thanked: 965 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Hanmac » 21 Mar 2014, 07:45
Description:
Use Hidden Strings with Cipher and Encode it to one of your creatures.
Attack with that and cast copy of spell.
use Nivmagus Elemental to exile the copy.
Use Hidden Strings with Cipher and Encode it to one of your creatures.
Attack with that and cast copy of spell.
use Nivmagus Elemental to exile the copy.
- NullPointerException | Open
- Code: Select all
Forge Version: 1.5.15-SNAPSHOT-r25224 (mixed revisions detected; please update from the root directory)
Operating System: Linux 3.11.0-17-lowlatency amd64
Java Version: 1.7.0_51 Oracle Corporation
java.lang.NullPointerException
at forge.game.zone.MagicStack.remove(MagicStack.java:729)
at forge.game.cost.CostExile.doPayment(CostExile.java:213)
at forge.game.cost.CostPartWithList.executePayment(CostPartWithList.java:98)
at forge.game.cost.CostPartWithList.executePayment(CostPartWithList.java:110)
at forge.game.cost.CostPartWithList.payAsDecided(CostPartWithList.java:127)
at forge.game.cost.CostPayment.payCost(CostPayment.java:138)
at forge.gui.player.HumanPlaySpellAbility.playAbility(HumanPlaySpellAbility.java:92)
at forge.gui.player.HumanPlay.playSpellAbility(HumanPlay.java:98)
at forge.gui.player.PlayerControllerHuman.playChosenSpellAbility(PlayerControllerHuman.java:678)
at forge.game.phase.PhaseHandler.startFirstTurn(PhaseHandler.java:968)
at forge.game.GameAction.startGame(GameAction.java:1524)
at forge.game.Match.startGame(Match.java:80)
at forge.control.FControl$4.run(FControl.java:438)
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:1145)
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:615)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:744)
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Agetian » 22 Mar 2014, 06:51
I'm not sure what to think about this situation: either this is a bug, or a ridiculous rule in Magic 
Was playing a draft tourney, and game 1 of my match ended in a draw. The AI won game 2 (I should've mulliganed and didn't). Then I won game 3.
Now, the match is 1-1, and my intuition would say that a 4th game should occur as a "tiebreaker."
However, Forge considers the situation a loss for me, only giving me the option to quit or retry.
A bug or a feature?
- Agetian

Was playing a draft tourney, and game 1 of my match ended in a draw. The AI won game 2 (I should've mulliganed and didn't). Then I won game 3.
Now, the match is 1-1, and my intuition would say that a 4th game should occur as a "tiebreaker."
However, Forge considers the situation a loss for me, only giving me the option to quit or retry.
A bug or a feature?
- Agetian
- Agetian
- Programmer
- Posts: 3486
- Joined: 14 Mar 2011, 05:58
- Has thanked: 683 times
- Been thanked: 569 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Sloth » 22 Mar 2014, 08:04
Since when does Forge support draws? Wasn't it always treated like a loss?Agetian wrote:I'm not sure what to think about this situation: either this is a bug, or a ridiculous rule in Magic
Was playing a draft tourney, and game 1 of my match ended in a draw. The AI won game 2 (I should've mulliganed and didn't). Then I won game 3.
Now, the match is 1-1, and my intuition would say that a 4th game should occur as a "tiebreaker."
However, Forge considers the situation a loss for me, only giving me the option to quit or retry.
-
Sloth - Programmer
- Posts: 3498
- Joined: 23 Jun 2009, 19:40
- Has thanked: 125 times
- Been thanked: 507 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Agetian » 22 Mar 2014, 08:19
To be honest, not sure.Sloth wrote:Since when does Forge support draws? Wasn't it always treated like a loss?Agetian wrote:I'm not sure what to think about this situation: either this is a bug, or a ridiculous rule in Magic
Was playing a draft tourney, and game 1 of my match ended in a draw. The AI won game 2 (I should've mulliganed and didn't). Then I won game 3.
Now, the match is 1-1, and my intuition would say that a 4th game should occur as a "tiebreaker."
However, Forge considers the situation a loss for me, only giving me the option to quit or retry.


- Agetian
- Agetian
- Programmer
- Posts: 3486
- Joined: 14 Mar 2011, 05:58
- Has thanked: 683 times
- Been thanked: 569 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Agetian » 28 Mar 2014, 04:30
r25273: An unusual thing happened to me today, haven't seen this before (ever, I think). When the AI played a morph creature face-down it came into play but did not show any properties on the card such as power and toughness (2/2) or its card ID. I'm sure it was purely visual, the card behaved normally.
Screenshot:
- Agetian
Screenshot:
- Agetian
- Agetian
- Programmer
- Posts: 3486
- Joined: 14 Mar 2011, 05:58
- Has thanked: 683 times
- Been thanked: 569 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by drdev » 28 Mar 2014, 14:12
@Agetian - I must have caused that unintentionally by a recent fix of mine. I'll look into it.
- drdev
- Programmer
- Posts: 1958
- Joined: 27 Jul 2013, 02:07
- Has thanked: 189 times
- Been thanked: 565 times
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by timmermac » 05 Apr 2014, 16:02
r25302: Card error: Swirling Sandstorm shows up in shop/editors as an instant while the card itself is a sorcery.
"I just woke up, haven't had coffee, let alone a pee in 7 days, and I find out you stole my ass and made a ...mini-me! Carter, I should be irked currently, yes?" - Jack O'Neill
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Merkir » 06 Apr 2014, 10:59
First post and forgive me for posting a bug that I know must have been answered before but I really don't want to trawl through 189 pages of posts.
I just upgraded to 1.5.15 and now I'm getting the following error when pressing the Start button on a 'Quick Gauntlet'. It happens every time, so Forge is unusable for me at present. There were no errors on the previous version, but it's been a few months since I upgraded.
Hoping you can help.
Description: [describe what you were doing when the crash occurred]
I just upgraded to 1.5.15 and now I'm getting the following error when pressing the Start button on a 'Quick Gauntlet'. It happens every time, so Forge is unusable for me at present. There were no errors on the previous version, but it's been a few months since I upgraded.
Hoping you can help.
Description: [describe what you were doing when the crash occurred]
- NullPointerException | Open
- Code: Select all
Forge Version: 1.5.15-r25277
Operating System: Windows 7 6.1 x86
Java Version: 1.7.0_51 Oracle Corporation
java.lang.NullPointerException
at forge.gui.toolbox.special.CardZoomer.toggleCardImage(CardZoomer.java:294)
at forge.gui.toolbox.special.CardZoomer.access$100(CardZoomer.java:45)
at forge.gui.toolbox.special.CardZoomer$1.keyPressed(CardZoomer.java:94)
at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.keyPressed(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JComponent.processKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.KeyboardFocusManager.redispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.dispatchKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.preDispatchKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.typeAheadAssertions(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.access$200(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
- Merkir
- Posts: 1
- Joined: 06 Apr 2014, 10:49
- Has thanked: 0 time
- Been thanked: 0 time
Re: Bug Reports (snapshot builds)
by Agetian » 07 Apr 2014, 04:19
Currently using r25356. I have an opponent's creature enchanted with Weight of Conscience. Now I want to use its ability to remove the creature from the game, and it looks like there's no way to activate that ability (I have two untapped creatures that share their type on the battlefield). Clicking on the enchantment card does nothing, nor does clicking on the opponent's creature or on the untapped creatures I would use to pay the cost. Am I missing something or is it a bug with the card?
- Agetian
- Agetian
- Agetian
- Programmer
- Posts: 3486
- Joined: 14 Mar 2011, 05:58
- Has thanked: 683 times
- Been thanked: 569 times
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 65 guests