It is currently 16 Oct 2018, 16:22
   
Text Size

Cant play on Windows7 64bit

by battlestar

Moderators: FranAvalon, Marek14, CCGHQ Admins

Cant play on Windows7 64bit

Postby fiernce » 26 Aug 2013, 14:22

I have just built a new system running windows7 64bit which I have tried installed botarena many times, and the problem I have faced is like the topic below, there is no card in database. I have tried to check for compatible mode for XP SP2, XP SP3, 7 (like your suggestion in that topic)but none of them is working. Please help, Thanks :D
fiernce
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Aug 2013, 14:14
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cant play on Windows7 64bit

Postby FranAvalon » 27 Aug 2013, 12:21

Well, I have Win8 64bits and I don't have problems with BA. Sadly, I don't own win7 so I can't test it.
I will upload a new release on next weekend. I will compile it using my new PC running win8 and you could try it. Sorry, but I don't have a clue to help you, because you tried all compatibility modes (vista perhaps?). Maybe if someone is running BA on Win7 64bit, he could help here.
FranAvalon
Programmer
 
Posts: 568
Joined: 02 Jul 2008, 06:54
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: Cant play on Windows7 64bit

Postby Andy9973 » 27 Aug 2013, 17:00

I use BotArena on Win7 64bit. I can play it without too many problems. The only error I have encountered so far is one which said something like "The program tried to write to a virtual address where it doesn't have access to." This happens sometimes but not too often and seems to be random (not being caused by any specific card and not being repeatable either).

I am neither using any compatibility mode nor do I run the program as an admin. I've been using BotArena for more than one and a half years now, but I never encountered your problem. I don't know if the above message with the virtual address is a possible problem or not.
Andy9973
 
Posts: 103
Joined: 30 Apr 2012, 08:35
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Cant play on Windows7 64bit

Postby FranAvalon » 27 Aug 2013, 20:01

@Andy, your error message is a bug, but it is very difficult to track, and it would be produced by some cards, combination of cards or other weird things.

@fiernce: after Andy's answer, please wait until next weekend. Then, I will have a good internet conection to upload the new version of the app. Actually, I have a weird internet conection using my mobile #-o
FranAvalon
Programmer
 
Posts: 568
Joined: 02 Jul 2008, 06:54
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: Cant play on Windows7 64bit

Postby FranAvalon » 28 Aug 2013, 07:43

A member of our team had a similar problem as yours:

"I had no cards in the database when I reinstalled BotArena on windows Vista.

To cause no cards in the database I had installed Botarena, uninstalled BotArena and then reinstalled it in a different location on my computer.

The uninstaller did delete the old paths. So I had botarena in the new location with old paths pointing to the old location for the database thus no cards.

My solution was to clean up manually after uninstalling all the pathing from the registry.
"

If you changed the folder where the BA was intalled, maybe this can help you
FranAvalon
Programmer
 
Posts: 568
Joined: 02 Jul 2008, 06:54
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: Cant play on Windows7 64bit

Postby fiernce » 28 Aug 2013, 13:51

FranAvalon> Thanks for your advice, I will wait until the next week then :D Actually, I have also tried to uninstall it and reinstall to other drives, but I still have no cards in my database. Do I need to clear up the registry? How can I do that? Thank again :D

Andy9973> It’s nice that you can play it cause I have tries so many ways but still cant, so in the mean time, I use my laptop to play rather than my PC. #-o
fiernce
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Aug 2013, 14:14
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cant play on Windows7 64bit

Postby FranAvalon » 28 Aug 2013, 14:39

To clean completely the register on windows from BA data, you can do the follow steps:

1) Run regedit (to open it you can press windows key + R, and type regedit and press enter)
2) open HKEY_CURRENT_USER folder
3) Open Software Folder
4) delete Epochsoft Folder
5) done :wink:

that would work at least on winXP, but I think that will work on win7 too. If you can't found HKEY_CURRENT_USER because win7 has other name, search for Epochsoft and delete that folder.
FranAvalon
Programmer
 
Posts: 568
Joined: 02 Jul 2008, 06:54
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: Cant play on Windows7 64bit

Postby fiernce » 29 Aug 2013, 01:10

Thanks, I will try that this evening, hope that works :)
fiernce
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Aug 2013, 14:14
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cant play on Windows7 64bit

Postby FranAvalon » 29 Aug 2013, 09:17

Tell us if that worked :D
FranAvalon
Programmer
 
Posts: 568
Joined: 02 Jul 2008, 06:54
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: Cant play on Windows7 64bit

Postby fiernce » 29 Aug 2013, 13:05

FranAvalon

Thanks for your great supports all the way through, after fixing the registry stuff, the program finally worked :D (without checking the compatible mode)

Thank again :P
fiernce
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Aug 2013, 14:14
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cant play on Windows7 64bit

Postby FranAvalon » 29 Aug 2013, 13:50

Nice to read it. I hope that you enjoy BA as we do. :D
FranAvalon
Programmer
 
Posts: 568
Joined: 02 Jul 2008, 06:54
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: Cant play on Windows7 64bit

Postby nero » 24 Sep 2013, 23:59

I had this same problem - deleting the registry folder hkey_current_user\software\epochsoft fixed it.

I bought a new computer, clean install of Win7 x64. I just copied my old BA folder from c:\Program Files\Epochsoft to my new machine. Much to my surprise, the card images no longer showed up!

So after tinkering with the settings and directories to no avail, I downloaded and installed the latest version (1.46.1). When I started the program, it didn't load the card sets! Running in compatibility mode didn't work (for any version) and neither did running as administrator. Multiple uninstalls, reboots, and reinstalls later, I uninstalled, deleted the above registry keys, and reinstalled.

Everything works perfectly now!

Thank you for developing BotArena! I love being able to play against competent AI and not having to lug around physical cards!
nero
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 18 Apr 2013, 02:15
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cant play on Windows7 64bit

Postby FranAvalon » 25 Sep 2013, 15:41

Copy-Paste BA is not a good idea as you found. ;)

I am glad that you fixed it and that you enjoy playing BA
FranAvalon
Programmer
 
Posts: 568
Joined: 02 Jul 2008, 06:54
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Cant play on Windows7 64bit

Postby JeffCela » 26 Sep 2017, 22:46

About 2 years ago I was able to play PG on windows 7 64 bit by using comp. mode, but I recently tried to play PG and I only get a black screen w/ green icons showing but the grid was totally blacked out , I tried all comp. modes but no luck. I am still using windows 7 64 bit, can anyone tell me how to get the game working again ? I should warn you that I am not very tech saavy so please explain the process simply, thanks.
JeffCela
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 Sep 2017, 04:20
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to BotArena and DeckBot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 279 on 11 Jul 2013, 22:03

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login Form