It is currently 20 Sep 2018, 00:37
   
Text Size

[confirmed]Rusted Relic-AddCard error:No more room

Report wrong Card behavior to get it fixed.
PLEASE ADD SAVEGAMES TO YOUR TOPIC !

Moderators: drool66, stassy, BAgate, gmzombie, Aswan jaguar, CCGHQ Admins

[confirmed]Rusted Relic-AddCard error:No more room

Postby Aswan jaguar » 24 Apr 2016, 18:01

Describe the Bug:
I had the known "AddCard error: No more room in cd to add card" error for which a lot of work had been made here: viewtopic.php?f=110&t=11971&hilit=cd+error+no+room
Maybe my report provides new info,so:I cast Prototype Portal for 0 although I had an artifact to imprint and then I got this error few times.I loaded the savegame though and the error persisted even when imprinting the artifact. wrong
2016-04-24_205751.jpg

Which card did behave improperly ?
Rusted Relic? metalcraft? clause "is a x creature" ?

Which update are you using?(date,name)Which type(Duel,Gauntlet,Sealed Deck)
Manalink 2016/01/15: Battle For Zendikar v2,duel

What exactly should be the correct behavior/interaction ?
Rusted Relic

Are any other cards possibly affected by this bug ?
-
Attachments
play prortoype portal for 0 with artifact-then etched champion errors this card error cd room.rar
(3.54 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
Last edited by Aswan jaguar on 25 Feb 2017, 06:20, edited 5 times in total.
Reason: still bugged by BAgate-edited & retitled by me to proper bug
---
Just playtesting.
User avatar
Aswan jaguar
Super Tester
 
Posts: 5743
Joined: 13 May 2010, 12:17
Has thanked: 516 times
Been thanked: 274 times

Re: [confirmed]AddCard error: No more room.. case

Postby BAgate » 30 Apr 2016, 02:46

1) I don't entirely get what you are saying. How can you cast Prototype Portal for 0 when there is no X in the cost?

2) If you imprint with an artifact there is no error until you try to use it, and then all hell breaks loose.


3) Could the prompt say "Select Artifact from your hand" or use the dialog for choosing a card in hand rather than a generic "Select target artifact"?
Last edited by Aswan jaguar on 24 Feb 2017, 14:43, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: strikethrough wrong
Working on: housekeeping and archived reports
User avatar
BAgate
Tester
 
Posts: 2445
Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 11:09
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 158 times

Re: [confirmed]AddCard error: No more room.. case

Postby Aswan jaguar » 30 Apr 2016, 04:11

Sorry,for the wrong phrasing.I meant that although I had an artifact to imprint I decided to cast Prototype Portal without imprinting the artifact.
---
Just playtesting.
User avatar
Aswan jaguar
Super Tester
 
Posts: 5743
Joined: 13 May 2010, 12:17
Has thanked: 516 times
Been thanked: 274 times

Re: [confirmed]Prototype Portal-AddCard error:No more room

Postby Aswan jaguar » 24 Feb 2017, 14:37

I had a lot of these - AddCard error:No more room - errors lately and I discovered that the card that causes them is in fact Rusted Relic which was the problem also here and not Prototype Portal.
It seems that after Rusted Relic metalcraft triggers and is a creature then a couple of activations or plays trigger the error.
After the error usually for a step or 2, Rusted Relic stops being a creature although metalcraft is still on as you can see in screenshots.

Is it only Rusted Relic? is it the clause "is a x creature as long" the problem? Is it metalcraft?
Attachments
2017-02-24_154930rusted relic add error.jpg
2017-02-23_153936add error.jpg
2017-02-23_152832rusted relic no room errorno crit at time.jpg
add error..no more room.rar
Inside 4,5 different saves with error caused
(8.54 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
---
Just playtesting.
User avatar
Aswan jaguar
Super Tester
 
Posts: 5743
Joined: 13 May 2010, 12:17
Has thanked: 516 times
Been thanked: 274 times

Re: [confirmed]Rusted Relic-AddCard error:No more room

Postby Aswan jaguar » 05 Sep 2018, 14:38

In dev 778ccb5 version but I believe in earlier version as well, Titania's Song produces easily the "Add type error:no room in CT to add another type" for instance with only 1 artifact in play (there are other creatures)and couple of plays and you get the error.
I believe something is too wrong with the code of animate artifacts and not particular cards. There is the above bug for Rusted Relic and probably the one for Tezzeret the Seeker ultimate here that we thought it was Berserk 's fault:
viewtopic.php?f=110&t=16745&p=176369&hilit=no+more+room#p172882
All 3 have animate artifact in common.
Attachments
titania's song add full type error.rar
(2.06 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
---
Just playtesting.
User avatar
Aswan jaguar
Super Tester
 
Posts: 5743
Joined: 13 May 2010, 12:17
Has thanked: 516 times
Been thanked: 274 times


Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


Who is online

In total there are 4 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 4 guests (based on users active over the past 10 minutes)
Most users ever online was 279 on 11 Jul 2013, 22:03

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Login Form