myk's code contributions
Post MTG Forge Related Programming Questions Here
Moderators: timmermac, Blacksmith, KrazyTheFox, Agetian, friarsol, CCGHQ Admins
Re: myk's code contributions
by Chris H. » 31 Jan 2013, 22:22
I am play testing the deck editor. How do we filter by sets?
When we use the filters to limit the Card Catalog and we then goto the Deck Generation tab it might be nice if our filtered cardpool could be used in the deck that is randomly generated.
When we use the filters to limit the Card Catalog and we then goto the Deck Generation tab it might be nice if our filtered cardpool could be used in the deck that is randomly generated.
-
Chris H. - Forge Moderator
- Posts: 6320
- Joined: 04 Nov 2008, 12:11
- Location: Mac OS X Yosemite
- Has thanked: 644 times
- Been thanked: 643 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by myk » 31 Jan 2013, 23:09
- go to Add filter->Edition (set)...
- select sets you want
- at the bottom, choose whether you want to allow other cards that are just reprints of the cards in that set
- select OK
To keep the UI simple, filtering by world and format will always allow reprints. I supplied the option while filtering by sets so a player can see how complete their library is when in quest mode.
excellent idea about using the filter for deck generation. That shouldn't be too hard at all to implement. I'll see if I can get to that after I finish cleaning up the card add/remove code.
- myk
- Posts: 439
- Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
- Location: California
- Has thanked: 38 times
- Been thanked: 57 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by friarsol » 31 Jan 2013, 23:51
I saw go either "Edition" or "Sets" but not both.myk wrote:Should I have just called it "Sets.." and not "Edition (set)..."? Would that be clearer?
- friarsol
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 7593
- Joined: 15 May 2010, 04:20
- Has thanked: 243 times
- Been thanked: 965 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by myk » 01 Feb 2013, 00:52
ok. I changed it to "Sets".
Chris: re: layout on small screens, yeah, I noticed that too. I agree that for now, manual rearrangement might be enough, but it will definitely become more of a problem if we intend to target tablets.
Chris: re: layout on small screens, yeah, I noticed that too. I agree that for now, manual rearrangement might be enough, but it will definitely become more of a problem if we intend to target tablets.
- myk
- Posts: 439
- Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
- Location: California
- Has thanked: 38 times
- Been thanked: 57 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by myk » 01 Feb 2013, 01:26
it..kind of looks like deck generation in the quest deck editor just pulls cards from the global catalog..is that right? I'm assuming this is not the intended behavior..
- myk
- Posts: 439
- Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
- Location: California
- Has thanked: 38 times
- Been thanked: 57 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by Chris H. » 01 Feb 2013, 01:42
myk wrote:re: layout on small screens, yeah, I noticed that too. I agree that for now, manual rearrangement might be enough, but it will definitely become more of a problem if we intend to target tablets.
I played around with the deck editor at 800 x 600 and came up with a layout that worked fairly well at that size, although I do not want to make it the default.

-
Chris H. - Forge Moderator
- Posts: 6320
- Joined: 04 Nov 2008, 12:11
- Location: Mac OS X Yosemite
- Has thanked: 644 times
- Been thanked: 643 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by Chris H. » 01 Feb 2013, 01:46
myk wrote:Should I have just called it "Sets.." and not "Edition (set)..."? Would that be clearer?
- go to Add filter->Edition (set)...
- select sets you want
- at the bottom, choose whether you want to allow other cards that are just reprints of the cards in that set
- select OK
To keep the UI simple, filtering by world and format will always allow reprints. I supplied the option while filtering by sets so a player can see how complete their library is when in quest mode.
excellent idea about using the filter for deck generation. That shouldn't be too hard at all to implement. I'll see if I can get to that after I finish cleaning up the card add/remove code.
I admit that I had not gotten around to pressing that button, but once I did I found that it worked well. And it fits a 800 x 600 display.

With the new Gatecrash cards I wanted to try a quick random generated Gatecrash deck game vs the AI. I assume that this type of a feature might interest other people.
-
Chris H. - Forge Moderator
- Posts: 6320
- Joined: 04 Nov 2008, 12:11
- Location: Mac OS X Yosemite
- Has thanked: 644 times
- Been thanked: 643 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by myk » 01 Feb 2013, 01:55
working on that right now. btw, how can I make the filter adding button more obvious? perhaps an icon?Chris H. wrote:With the new Gatecrash cards I wanted to try a quick random generated Gatecrash deck game vs the AI. I assume that this type of a feature might interest other people.
- myk
- Posts: 439
- Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
- Location: California
- Has thanked: 38 times
- Been thanked: 57 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by Chris H. » 01 Feb 2013, 02:37
myk wrote:working on that right now. btw, how can I make the filter adding button more obvious? perhaps an icon?
It looks like there are two button designs. One type is not very obvious and the other type appears to be more button-like.
Check out the code for the home view. Look at the Deck Editor and the Exit Forge buttons. Not sure if this would work well with the button that you mention.
Maybe a different tooltip would be useful.
-
Chris H. - Forge Moderator
- Posts: 6320
- Joined: 04 Nov 2008, 12:11
- Location: Mac OS X Yosemite
- Has thanked: 644 times
- Been thanked: 643 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by friarsol » 01 Feb 2013, 03:09
That doesn't sound right, but I didn't think deck generation was even available in Quest Mode.myk wrote:it..kind of looks like deck generation in the quest deck editor just pulls cards from the global catalog..is that right? I'm assuming this is not the intended behavior..
- friarsol
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 7593
- Joined: 15 May 2010, 04:20
- Has thanked: 243 times
- Been thanked: 965 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by myk » 01 Feb 2013, 03:44
Found it. ExperimentalLabel. Hilarious. I do like it's painting much better, though. I can port its painting algorithm over to FLabel and check it in. Give me a holler if you don't like the new look and I can revert it.Chris H. wrote:It looks like there are two button designs. One type is not very obvious and the other type appears to be more button-like.
- myk
- Posts: 439
- Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
- Location: California
- Has thanked: 38 times
- Been thanked: 57 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by Chris H. » 01 Feb 2013, 16:19
myk wrote:Found it. ExperimentalLabel. Hilarious. I do like it's painting much better, though. I can port its painting algorithm over to FLabel and check it in. Give me a holler if you don't like the new look and I can revert it.
I like the ExperimentalLabel buttons.
-
Chris H. - Forge Moderator
- Posts: 6320
- Joined: 04 Nov 2008, 12:11
- Location: Mac OS X Yosemite
- Has thanked: 644 times
- Been thanked: 643 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by myk » 01 Feb 2013, 16:54
I'm still working on the deck generation. It's taking a little longer than I thought it would since the code is not quite prepared to deal with a restricted set of cards. Also, I modified the enchantment sprite since it was too transparent to see on the now-dark background of the new label painting algorithm, but I'm afraid it looks a bit amateur. Who is our resident graphics guru? A coder I may be, but an artist I am not.
- myk
- Posts: 439
- Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
- Location: California
- Has thanked: 38 times
- Been thanked: 57 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by moomarc » 01 Feb 2013, 21:51
I'm the resident pixel commander. Tuesday I finish the job that's been eating my sleep, free time and weekends, so should be able to do something then. But hopefully I'll find a few minutes this weekend so that I can get something ready for the beta release. Is it just the enchantment icon you need retouched?myk wrote:I'm still working on the deck generation. It's taking a little longer than I thought it would since the code is not quite prepared to deal with a restricted set of cards. Also, I modified the enchantment sprite since it was too transparent to see on the now-dark background of the new label painting algorithm, but I'm afraid it looks a bit amateur. Who is our resident graphics guru? A coder I may be, but an artist I am not.
-Marc
-
moomarc - Pixel Commander
- Posts: 2091
- Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 15:22
- Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
- Has thanked: 371 times
- Been thanked: 372 times
Re: myk's code contributions
by myk » 01 Feb 2013, 22:17
Awesome! Thanks! Yes, just the enchantment icon for the default skin. The problem was that it was mostly transparent and difficult to see against the dark background of the filter button when it was selected. Feel free to revert change 19318 to undo my modifications to the sprite.moomarc wrote:But hopefully I'll find a few minutes this weekend so that I can get something ready for the beta release. Is it just the enchantment icon you need retouched?
- myk
- Posts: 439
- Joined: 17 Jan 2013, 02:39
- Location: California
- Has thanked: 38 times
- Been thanked: 57 times
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests